https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15860
Title: | Vector magnetic anomaly of kilns at Sri Satchanalai Ancient City, Changwat Sukhothai |
Other Titles: | ความผิดปกติทางแม่เหล็กของเวคเตอร์ในเตาเผา เมืองโบราณศรีสัชนาลัย จังหวัดสุโขทัย |
Authors: | Weerapong Kamduang |
Advisors: | Somchai Nakapadungrat Iyemori, Toshihiko |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | somchai@geo.sc.chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Kilns -- Thailand -- Si Satchanalai (Sukhothai) Magnetic fields Ceramics -- Thailand -- Si Satchanalai (Sukhothai) |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Sri Satchanalai ancient kiln which produced the Sangkalok (ancient ceramic) around 13th to 16th century (all 800-500 years ago) were selected for measuring the ancient magnetic direction of the kiln. Two kiln i.e. kiln no.1 and kiln no.2 were studied, fluxgate magnetometer was employed and the results show that the magnetic susceptibility vary from 50-500 nT. This figure indicate that magnetic susceptibility of the kiln were high enough to be investigated. Moreover, proton magnetometer was also use. The results show that proton magnetometer step two is most suitable. The total magnetic intensity varies from 42,000-44,000 nT. Vector magnetic gradiometer was invented. It consist of three axis sensors that are x, y and z. This equipment can measured in both horizontal and vertical magnetic direction. The data from this measurement are enormous. It need special computer software to calculate and compile. The result show that there is four degrees of mis-alignment and offset about 100-200 nT from the theoretical calculation. Therefore, the newly invented vector magnetic gradiometer need to be improved both hardware (more sensitive fluxgate magnetometer) and computer solfware. |
Other Abstract: | เตาเผาเมืองศรีสัชนาลัย เป็นแหล่งผลิตเครื่องถ้วยสังคโลกที่สำคัญในช่วงคริสศตวรรษที่ 13-16 (800ปี) ได้ถูกเลือกมาเพื่อหาทิศทางสนามแม่เหล็กโบราณของเตาเผา โดยประดิษฐ์เครื่องมือการตรวจวัดที่เรียกว่า เวคเตอร์ แมกเนติก เกรดิโอมีเตอร์ เพื่อตรวจหาสนามแม่เหล็กโลกโบราณของเตาเผาศรีสัชนาลัยโดยไม่ทำลายโบราณวัตถุ โบราณสถานเลย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เลือกเตาศึกษา 2 เตา คือ เตาเผาหมายเลข1 และเตาเผาหมายเลข 2 ของเตาเผาบ้านเกาะน้อย โดยใช้เครื่องมือฟลักซ์เกต แมกนีโตมีเตอร์ ตรวจวัดสภาพสนามแม่เหล็กในแนวดิ่งของเตาเผาทั้งสอง พบว่ามีค่า 50-500 นาโนเทสลา ซึ่งมีความเข้มเพียงพอที่จะจัดเครื่องมือมาตรวจวัดทิสทางสนามแม่เหล็กได้ จากการตรวจวัดโดยใช้เครื่องมือ โปรตอน แมกนีโตมีเตอร์ซึ่งวัดความเข้มสนามแม่เหล็กรวม ค่าความเข้มที่เหมาะสมที่ใช้โปรตอน แมกนีโตมีเตอร์ ในระดับ 2 ซึ่งมีค่า 22,000-24,000 นาโนเทสลา เพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางตรวจวัดโดยเครื่องมือที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นมา เครื่องมือ เวคเตอร์ แมกเนติก เกรดิโอมีเตอร์ ที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นมาประกอบด้วย 3 ตัวแปรที่อยุ่บนแผ่นจานที่สามารถหมุนได้ทั้งแนวนอนและแนวดิ่ง เพื่อจะได้ข้อมูลสนามแม่เหล็กทุกทิศทาง ซึ่งผลการตรวจวัดความเข้มสนามแม่เหล็กมีปริมาณมาก ต้องใช้การรวบรวมและคำนวนโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เฉพาะทาง ผลการศึกษาพบว่ายังมีค่าความผิดพลาดจากทฤษฎีประมาณ 4 องศาและค่าสนามแม่เหล็กผิดพลาดประมาณ 100-200 นาโนเทสลา เครื่องมือนี้ยังต้องได้รับการพัฒนาทั้งเครื่องมือ ฟลักเกตซ์ แมกนีโตมีเตอร์ที่มีความละเอียดและพัฒนาระบบ ซอฟท์แวร์ โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อแก้ค่าของข้อมูลให้ถูกต้องเพิ่มขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Earth Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15860 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1926 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1926 |
Type: | Thesis |