Title: Bioactive compounds from the lianas of gnetum macrostachyum the roots of alangium salviifolium and the rhizomes of curcuma longa
Other Titles: สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเถาเมื่อยดูก Gnetum macrostachyum, รากปรู๋ Alangium salviifolium และเหง้าขมิ้นชัน Curcuma longa
Authors: Suwannee Saisin
Advisors: Santi Tip-pyang
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Santi.Ti@Chula.ac.th
preecha.p@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Bioactive compounds
Medicinal plants
Gnetum macrostachyum
Alangium salviifolium
Turmeric
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In phytochemical investigation for bioactive compounds from Thai medicinal plants, Gnetum macrostachyum and Alangium salviifolium were selected for isolation, purification and structure elucidation. The chromatographic separation of the acetone extract of G. macrostachyum led to the isolation of a new flavonoid, 5,7,2[superscript ’]-trihydroxy-5[superscript ’]-methoxyflavone (1.1) and a new tetramers stilbenoid, (1.10) along with a known flavonoid 5,7,4[superscript ’] -trihydroxy-3[superscript ’]-methoxyflavanone (1.2) and seven known stilbenoids including, resveratrol (1.3), 3-methoxyresveratrol (1.4), shegansu B (1.5), gnetulin (1.6), gnetuhainin C (1.7), parvifolol B (1.8) and pallidol (1.9). Nine isolated compounds (1.1-1.9) were tested for antioxidant activity (DPPH radical scavenging). Compounds 1.3, 1.4, 1.6 and 1.9 showed DPPH radical scavenging activity with IC[subscript 50] values of 0.40, 0.30, 0.21 and 0.53 mM, respectively. The chromatographic separation of the butanolic crude extract of A. salviifolium led to the isolation of five known alkaloids including, psychotrine (2.1), alangiside (2.2), 3-O-demethyl-2-O-methylalangiside (2.3), alangicine (2.4) and demethylalangiside (2.5). While 1[superscript ’] ,2[superscript ’] -dehydrotubulosine (2.6) and demethylpsychotrine (2.7) were also yielded from the water crude extract. All isolated alkaloids were evaluated for cytotoxicity against KB and HeLa cells. Compounds 2.1 and 2.4 showed significant cytotoxicity against KB cell with IC [subscript 50] values of 1.00 and 9.00 µg/mL, respectively. In addition, compound 2.1 also showed the highest cytotoxicity against Hela cell with IC50 value of 0.70 µg/mL. The structures of all isolated compounds were elucidated by spectroscopic methods as well as comparison with previous literature data. Curcumin (3.1), demethoxycurcumin (3.2) and bisdemethoxycurcumin (3.3) isolated from the CH[subscript 2] Cl[subscript 2 ] crude extract from rhizomes of Curcuma longa (Zingiberaceae), and their derivatives 3.4-3.14 were evaluated for alpha-glucosidase inhibitory activity. The results indicated that curcuminoids 3.1-3.3 showed inhibitory activities against alpha-glucosidase with the IC[subscript 50] values of 0.81, 0.31 and 0.47 mM, respectively, which were comparable to that of Acarbose[superscript (R)] and exhibited more potent inhibitory activity than their derivatives 3.4-3.14. In addition, the derivatives 3.10-3.12, whose C-4 was fully methylated, showed weak α-glucosidase inhibition with the IC[subscript 50] values of 1.39, 0.89 and 5.27 mM, respectively. On the other hand, the asymmetrical curcuminoids 3.5, 3.8 and 3.11 exhibited more potent inhibitory activity than the symmetrical curcuminoid congeners 3.6, 3.7, 3.9, 3.10 and 3.12-3.14. In conclusion, simple curcumins having at least one hydroxyl group attached to a aromatic moiety possessed enhanced inhibitory effect whereas the introduction of alkyl groups at hydroxyl groups of curcuminoids reduced activities. In addition, the presence of C-4 methylene proton is not associated with blocking enzyme function.
Other Abstract: ในการศึกษาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากพืชสมุนไพรไทยได้เลือก เมื่อยดูก Gnetum macrostachyum และ ปรู๋ Alangium salviifolium มาแยก ทำให้บริสุทธิ์และพิสูจน์ทราบสูตรโครงสร้างของสารประกอบ โดยพบว่าจากการแยกและทำให้บริสุทธิ์ของสิ่งสกัดอะซิโตนจากเถาเมื่อยดูก ด้วยวิธีโครมาโทกราฟีสามารถแยกได้สารใหม่ 2 ชนิดคือ ฟลาโวนอยด์ 5,7,2[superscript ’] -trihydroxy-5 [superscript’] -methoxyflavone (1.1) และสารสติลบินอยด์ tetramers (1.10) พร้อมกับสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้วคือ สารฟลาโวนอยด์ 5,7,4[superscript’]-trihydroxy-3[superscript ’] -methoxyflavanone (1.2) และสารสติลบินอยด์จำนวน 7 ชนิดคือ resveratrol (1.3), 3-methoxyresveratrol (1.4), shegansu B (1.5), gnetulin (1.6), gnetuhainin C (1.7), parvifolol B (1.8) และ pallidol (1.9) เมื่อนำสาร (1.1-1.9) ที่แยกได้ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเกิดออกซิเดชัน (ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH) พบว่า สาร 1.3, 1.4, 1.6 และ 1.9 แสดงฤทธิ์ที่ดีในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH ด้วยค่า IC [subscript 50] = 0.40, 0.30, 0.21 และ 0.53 mM ตามลำดับ ในการแยกและทำให้บริสุทธิ์ของสิ่งสกัดบิวทานอลจากรากปรู๋ Alangium salviifolium ด้วยวิธีโครมาโทกราฟีพบว่าสามารถแยกสารแอลคาลอยด์ที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้วจำนวน 5 ชนิดคือ psychotrine (2.1), alangiside (2.2), 3-O-demethyl-2-o-methylalangiside (2.3), alangicine (2.4) และdemethylalangiside (2.5) นอกจากนี้ยังนำสิ่งสกัดน้ำมาทำการแยกและทำให้บริสุทธิ์ ซึ่งสามารถแยกได้สารแอลคาลอยด์ 1[superscript ’], 2[superscript ’] -dehydrotubulosine (2.6) และ demethylpsychotrine (2.7) อีกด้วย โดยสารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดได้นำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB และ HeLa พบว่าสาร 2.1 และ 2.4 แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB ที่ IC[subscript 50] = 1.00 และ 9.00 mug/mL ตามลำดับ ในขณะเดียวกันสาร 2.1 แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด HeLa สูงสุดที่ IC[subscript 50] = 0.70 mug/mL ในการพิสูจน์ทราบสูตรโครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้จะใช้วิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกปี และเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว ได้นำเคอร์คิวมิน (3.1) ดีเมทอกซีเคอร์คิวมิน (3.2) และบีสดีเมทอกซีเคอร์คิวมิน (3.3) ซึ่งแยกได้จากส่วนสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนของเหง้าขมิ้น Curcuma longa และอนุพันธ์ 3.4-3.14 ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสพบว่า สารเคอร์คิวมินอยด์ 3.1-3.3 แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์เทียบเท่ากับ Acarbose [superscript (R)] ด้วยค่า IC[subscript 50 ] = 0.81, 0.31 และ 0.47 mM ตามลำดับ และยังแสดงฤทธิ์การยับยั้งได้ดีกว่าอนุพันธ์ 3.4-3.14 นอกจากนี้อนุพันธ์ (3.10-3.12) ซึ่งคาร์บอนในตำแหน่งที่ 4 ถูกแทนที่ด้วยหมู่เมทิลจนหมดพบว่าแสดงฤทธิ์ที่ต่ำต่อการยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสด้วยค่า IC[subscript 50] = 1.39, 0.89 และ 5.27 mM ตามลำดับในทางตรงกันข้ามอนุพันธ์ 3.5, 3.8 และ 3.11 ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์อสมมาตรจะแสดงฤทธิ์การยับยั้งได้ดีกว่าอนุพันธ์ที่สมมาตร 3.6-3.7, 3.9-3.10 และ 3.12-3.14 กล่าวโดยสรุปเคอร์คูมินที่มีหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลอย่างน้อยหนึ่งหมู่บนวงอะโรมาติก ทำให้ฤทธิ์การยับยั้งดีขึ้น ในขณะที่การแทนที่หมู่ไฮดรอกซิลด้วยหมู่อัลคิลทำให้ฤทธิ์การยับยั้งลดลง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าโปรตอนของหมู่เมทิลีนในตำแหน่งที่ 4 ไม่มีส่วนในการยับยั้งเกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของเอนไซม์
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15906
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1930
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1930
Type: Thesis