https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15907
Title: | Alkali-catalyzed transesterification of waste cooking oil with cosolvent |
Other Titles: | ทรานซ์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันที่ใช้เบสเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้วโดยใช้ตัวทำละลายร่วม |
Authors: | Thepyanee Lodcam |
Advisors: | Montree Wongsri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | mwongsri@gmail.com, Montree.W@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Biodiesel fuels Transesterification Vegetable oils -- Recycling (Waste, etc.) |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To study the effect factors of biodiesel synthesis from waste cooking oil (WCO) used in food frying using transesterification reaction. The series of experiment were carried out by using potassium hydroxide with 2.6, 2.9 and 3.1 wt% potassium hydroxide to WCO between 10, 15 and 30 minutes and WCO to methanol molar ratio 1:9. In addition, the thesis also investigated cosolvent of biodiesel synthesis in order to accelerate the reaction rate by improving the miscibility of methanol and WCO by the cosolvent. Tetrahydrofuran (THF), Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether (MTBE) and diethyl ether (DEE) was used as a cosolvent due to they are miscible in both methanol and WCO, cheap price, non-toxic, inert to the reaction and easy to remove from the product due to their boiling point are close to methanol. The experiments were carried out by using methanol to cosolvent 1:0.2 by mole. The experiment result showed that potassium hydroxide 2.6 wt% is suitable for the reaction. From the experiments at 400 rpm found that the maximum methyl ester contents obtained from the reaction at 60 degree Celsius, 30 minutes were 92.8% for the reaction without cosolvent. While methyl ester contents from the reaction with THF, MTBE and DEE cosolvent at the same condition are 95.8%, 93.8% and 94.0% respectively. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้วจากการทอดอาหาร โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ทำการทดลองที่สภาวะของโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ร้อยละ 2.6, 2.9 และ 3.1 โดยน้ำหนักน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้ว ใช้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 10, 15 และ 30 นาที อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้วต่อเมทานอลคือ 1:9 รวมถึงการศึกษาการใช้ตัวทำละลายร่วมในการสังเคราะห์เพื่อเร่งอัตราการเกิดปฏิกริยา โดยการปรับปรุงความสามารถในการละลายเข้าด้วยกันของเมทานอลและน้ำมันพืช โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายร่วม เตตระไฮโดรฟูแรน MTBE และไดเอททิลอีเทอร์ ถูกใช้เป็นตัวทำละลายร่วมเนื่องจากสามารถละลายได้ทั้งในเมทานอลและน้ำมันพืช มีราคาถูก ไม่เป็นพิษ ไม่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาและสามารถแยกออกจากผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ง่าย เนื่องจากมีจุดเดือดที่ใกล้เคียงกับเมทานอล การทดลองทำโดยใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อตัวทำละลายร่วม ที่ 1:0.2 จากการทดลองพบว่าร้อยละของโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่เหมาะในการทำปฏิกิริยาคือ 2.6% ต่อน้ำหนักน้ำมัน และเมื่อทดลองที่รอบกวน 400 รอบต่อนาที พบว่า ปริมาณเมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงสุดที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส 30 นาที สำหรับการทดลองที่ไม่ใช้ตัวทำละลายร่วมจะได้ร้อยละเมทิลเอสเทอร์ 92.8 ในขณะที่การใช้ THF, MTBE และ DEE เป็นตัวทำละลายร่วม จะทำให้ได้ร้อยละเมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงถึง 95.8, 93.8 และ 94.0 ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15907 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1931 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1931 |
Type: | Thesis |