https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15933
Title: | Effect of metal loading on photo-induced hydrophilocity of titanium dioxide thin films |
Other Titles: | ผลของการเติมโลหะต่อความชอบน้ำของฟิล์มบางไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยแสง |
Authors: | Piyaphong Phromsalee |
Advisors: | Akawat Sirisuk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | akawat.s@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Titanium dioxide Titanium dioxide films Thin films Sol-gel |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Titanium dioxide sol was synthesized using a sol-gel method. Various amount of silver, tungsten, copper, or molybdenum precursor solution were added to titanium dioxide sol to produce Ag-, W-, Cu-, or Mo-titanium dioxide sol. Then the modified titanium dioxide sol was coated on glass plates using a dip-coating technique to form the thin films. The as-prepared films were calcined at 350°C for two hours. The hydrophilicity of the thin films was evaluated by measuring the contact angle of water droplet on the film surface under UV irradiation. Addition of silver or tungsten to titanium dioxide enhanced hydrophilicities of the mixed oxide films. titanium dioxide film containing 3.0-5.0 mol% silver or 1.0-1.5 mol% tungsten not only possessed the best hydrophilic properties but also improved their abilities to retain hydrophilicity after removal of UV irradiation. This was attributed to silver and tungsten inhibiting the recombination of photo-generated electrons and holes, which agreed with the results from photoluminescence spectra. Addition of copper (0.1-5.0 mol%) or molybdenum (0.1-1.0 mol%) to titanium dioxide did not improve the hydrophilicity of the thin films because the photo-generated electrons were captured by metal oxide instead of creating surface oxygen vacancies on titanium dioxide surface. Furthermore, neither CuO nor MoO3 possessed hydrophilicity. An increase in the content of copper or molybdenum in titanium dioxide worsened the hydrophilic property of the thin film. |
Other Abstract: | ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์โซล สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโซลเจล จากนั้นเติมสารละลาย ซิลเวอร์ ทังสเตน คอบเปอร์ หรือโมลิบดีนัมลงในไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์โซล เพื่อเตรียมโลหะผสมไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์โซลของซิลเวอร์ ทังสเตน คอบเปอร์ หรือโมลิบดีนัม แล้วเคลือบโซลที่ได้บนแผ่นกระจกโดยใช้เทคนิคจุ่มเคลือบเพื่อเตรียมฟิล์มบาง จากนั้นนำฟิล์มไปเผาในที่อุณหภูมิ 350°C เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ความชอบน้ำของฟิล์มบางตรวจสอบโดยการวัดมุมสัมผัสของหยดน้ำบนพื้นผิวฟิล์ม ภายใต้การฉายแสงอัลตราไวโอเลต การเติมซิลเวอร์และทังสเตนลงในไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ช่วยเพิ่มความชอบน้ำของฟิล์มบาง โดยฟิล์มไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เติม ซิลเวอร์ร้อยละ 3.0 ถึง 5.0 โดยโมล หรือเติมทังสเตนร้อยละ 1.0 ถึง 1.5 โดยโมล ไม่เพียงมีความชอบน้ำดีที่สุด แต่ยังปรับปรุงความสามารถในการรักษาสภาพความชอบน้ำนั้นไว้ หลังจากการกระตุ้นด้วยแสงได้นานที่สุดอีกด้วย ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการเติมซิลเวอร์และทังสเตนลงในไทไทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ช่วยยับยั้งการกลับมารวมตัวกันของอิเล็กตรอนและโฮลที่เกิดขึ้นหลังจากการกระตุ้นด้วยแสง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลของโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์ ส่วนการเติมคอบเปอร์ (ร้อยละ 0.1 ถึง 5.0 โดยโมล) หรือโมลิบดีนัม (ร้อยละ 0.1 ถึง 1.0 โดยโมล) ไม่ช่วยปรับปรุงความชอบน้ำของฟิล์มบาง เนื่องจากอิเล็กตรอนที่เกิดขึ้นหลังจากการกระตุ้นด้วยแสงถูกดักจับโดยคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์หรือโมลิบดีนัมออกไซด์ แทนที่การเกิดออกซิเจนวาแคนซีบนพื้นผิวของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้ทั้งคอบเปอร์ออกไซด์และโมลิบดีนัมออกไซด์ เป็นสารที่ไม่มีความชอบน้ำ ดังนั้นการเติมคอบเปอร์และโมลิบดีนัมลงในไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ จึงส่งผลให้ความชอบน้ำของฟิล์มบางลดลง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15933 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1817 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1817 |
Type: | Thesis |