Title: Determinants of physician services utilization among public insured elderly in Chile
Other Titles: ปัจจัยกำหนดการใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ของผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการประกันสุขภาพโดยรัฐในประเทศชิลี
Authors: Gutierrez, Janiss Michel Gonzalez
Advisors: Worawet Suwanrada
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
Advisor's Email: Worawet.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Aged -- Medical care
Medical care -- Chile
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Recent estimations have established that elderly population in Chile account for 26% of the population. Elderly are main consumers of health services and are considered as a vulnerable sector of the society. For that reason, since the year 2004, Chilean government has provided health services free of charge to the elderly beneficiaries of the public insurance when they use public sector services. Despite this policy, in the year 2006 only 44% of the elderly have used physician services from the public sector when they needed physician services. The objective of the study was to identify the determinants of physician services utilization by elderly beneficiaries of the public insurance system in Chile and to analyze the determinants of private versus public physicians’ utilization among this same group. For the previous purpose, a sample of 2,281 elderly beneficiaries of the public insurance was taken from the Social Protection Survey 2006. The factors that determine health services utilization where selected from Andersen’s Model of Individual Determinants of Health Services utilization and were modified accordingly to the Chilean reality. Two logistic models where estimated. One used as dependent variable the use or non-use of physician services. The second used as dependent variable the use of private versus public physicians. As significant variables of physician services utilization were found sex (being female), high educational level, residing in the 7th, 9th and 10th region of the country, own perception of health status, diagnoses of chronic conditions and dependency in daily life activities. As significant variables in the use of private versus public physicians were found being female, having a high educational level, the amount of pension, living in the 5th Region, bad perception of health status and diagnoses of chronic conditions. The results indicate that there is a relation between socioeconomic factors and the use of health services. Because of this, policy makers and health care providers should consider individual characteristics when planning services for the elderly.
Other Abstract: จากการประมาณการล่าสุดพบว่า ประชากรสูงอายุในประเทศชิลีคิดเป็นร้อยละ26 ของประชากรทั้งหมด โดยกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุเป็นกลุ่มหลักที่มีการใช้บริการทางสาธารณสุขดังนั้นรัฐบาลชิลีจึงได้จัดบริการทางสาธารณสุขของรัฐให้กับกลุ่มประชากรสูงอายุโดยเป็นบริการที่ไม่เสียค่าใช้จ่า ย อย่างไรก็ตามกลับพบว่าในปี 2549 มีเพียงร้อยละ 44 ของประชากรสูงอายุที่ใช้บริการทางสาธารณสุขที่จัดให้โดยรัฐ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ที่จัดให้โดยรัฐบาล ในกลุ่มประชากรผู้สูงอายุในประเทศชิลีและวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ระหว่างของรัฐแ ละเอกชนในกลุ่มตัวอย่างเดียวกันการศึกษานี้ทำในกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 2,281 คนโดยทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างจากการสำรวจ Social Protection Survey ในปี 2549 โดยทำการเลือกปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้บริการทางสาธารณสุขที่นำมาวิเคราะห์จากทฤษฎีปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้ บริการทางสุขภาพของแอนเดอร์เซนและนำมาปรับให้สอดคล้องกับลักษณะของประเทศชิลี จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบจำลอง logistic โดยมีตัวแปรตามในแบบจำลองแรกคือการใช้หรือไม่ใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ และตัวแปรในแบบจำลองที่สองคือ การใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ของรัฐหรือของเอกชน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการใช้บริการทางการแพทย์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติคือ เพศ, การมีระดับการศึกษาสูง การอาศัยอยู่ในภูมิภาคที่ 7 9 และ 10 การรับรู้สภาวะสุขภาพของตนเอง การมีภาวะโรคเรื้อรัง และการมีภาวะพึ่งพาในชีวิตประจำวัน ในขณะที่ตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ของรัฐหรือเอกชนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติคือ เพศ การมีระดับการศึกษาสูง ระดับรายได้จากบำนาญ การอาศัยอยู่ในภูมิภาคที่ 5, การรับรู้ถึงสภาวะสุขภาพที่ไม่ดีของตนเอง และการมีภาวะโรคเรื้อรัง ผลการศึกษานี้บ่งชี้ว่าปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้บริการทางด้านสุขภาพ ดังนั้นแล้วผู้กำหนดนโยบายและผู้ให้บริการทางสุขภาพจึงควรคำนึงถึงคุณลักษณะของแต่ละบุคคลในการวางแ ผนการจัดบริการทางสุขภาพให้แก่ผู้สูงอายุ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Economics and Health Care Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15957
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1941
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1941
Type: Thesis