https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15965
Title: | Antimicrobial compounds from endophytic fungi isolated from Casearia grewiaefolia Vent., Picrasma javanica BI., Oroxylum indicum (L.) Vent. and Erythrina variegata Linn. |
Other Titles: | สารออกฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์จากราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกจากกรวยป่า Casearia grewiaefolia Vent. กอมขม Picrasma javanica BI. เพกา Oroxylum indicum (L.) Vent. และทองหลางลาย Erythrina variegata Linn. |
Authors: | Phunlap Pompeng |
Advisors: | Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich Nongluksna Sriubolmas |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | nnattaya@chula.ac.th nongluk@pharm.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Microorganisms Fungal metabolites Antibacterial activity Endophytic fungi Bacteria Casearia grewiaefolia Vent. Picrasma javanica BI. Oroxylum indicum (L.) Vent. Erythrina variegata Linn. |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this research was to isolate antimicrobial compounds from endophytic fungi isolated from Casearia grewiaefolia Vent., Picrasma javanica Bl., Oroxylum indicum (L.) Vent. and Erythrina variegate Linn. Crude extract of endophytic fungus isolate 10B was purified by chromatographic techniques to afford nine known compounds which were identified as alternariol monomethyl ether (1), 5-carbomethoxymethyl-2-heptyl-7-hydroxychromone (2), altersolanol A (3), macrosporin (4), 1, 2, 4, 5-tetrahydroxy-7-methoxy-2-methyl-1, 2, 3, 4-tetrahydroanthracene-9, 10- dione (5), alternariol (6), altenusin (7), 3’-methoxy-2-methylbiphenyl-4, 5, 5’-triol (8) and 5’- epialtenuene (9). The chemical structures of the isolated compounds were elucidated through extensive analyses of NMR and by comparison with literatures. Compound (3), (5) and (7) exhibited antibacterial activity by MIC assay. By checkerboard technique, compound (5) and compound (7) showed synergistic activity with tetracycline against S. aureus (FIC index 0.12) and with ceftriaxone against P. vulgaris (FIC index 0.09), respectively. Identification of fungus 10B based on conventional method and molecular method suggested that 10B was Alternaria sp. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ทำการหาสารออกฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่แยกจากราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกจากกรวยป่า กอมขม เพกา และทองหลางลาย โดยนำสารสกัดหยาบจากราเอนโดไฟต์มาทำการแยกสารบริสุทธิ์โดย ใช้เทคนิคทางโครมาโทกราฟี ได้สารบริสุทธิ์ 9 ชนิด ดังนี้ alternariol monomethyl ether (1), 5- carbomethoxymethyl-2-heptyl-7-hydroxychromone (2), altersolanol A (3), macrosporin (4), 1, 2, 4, 5-tetrahydroxy-7-methoxy-2-methyl-1, 2, 3, 4-tetrahydroanthracene-9, 10-dione (5), alternariol (6), altenusin (7), 3’-methoxy-2-methylbiphenyl-4, 5, 5’-triol (8) และ 5’-epialtenuene (9) การพิสูจน์ โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่มีการ รายงานมาก่อน สาร (3), (5) และ(7) แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียเมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธี MIC จากการ ประเมินฤทธิ์ร่วมของสารบริสุทธิ์และยา โดยใช้วิธี checkerboard พบว่าเมื่อสาร (5) แสดงผลเสริมฤทธิ์ (synergistic) กับเตตร้าซัยคลินในการต้านเชื้อ S. aureus (FIC index 0.12) และสาร (7) แสดงฤทธิ์เสริม กับเซฟไตรอะโซนในการต้านเชื้อ P. vulgaris (FIC index 0.09) จากการจำแนกชนิดของราโดยใช้ สัณฐานวิทยา และ ไรโบโซมอล RNA ยีนพบว่าราเอนโดไฟต์ 10B จัดอยู่ในสายพันธุ์ Alternaria sp. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15965 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1945 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1945 |
Type: | Thesis |