https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15968
Title: | Reduction of benzene in reformate by ethylene alkylation with benzene |
Other Titles: | การลดปริมาณเบนซีนในรีฟอร์มเมตโดยเอทธิลีนอัลคิเลชันกับเบนซีน |
Authors: | Pichchapa Khongjarern |
Advisors: | Suttichai Assabumrungrat Worapon Kiatkittipong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | fchsas@eng.chula.ac.th Worapon.K@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Alkylation Benzene Ethylen |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Benzene is a key aromatic hydrocarbon which is an important high octane component of motor gasoline; however, benzene is known as a human carcinogen and also has high vapor pressure thus high evaporative emissions. Reformate is the largest portion of benzene in a gasoline pool and, therefore it was aimed to reduce benzene content prior to blending. Alkylation of reformate with ethylene was investigated in this research work. The reaction was performed in an autoclave reactor with a temperature of 225 °C and pressure of 45 bar for 20 h using β- zeolite as a catalyst. The alkylation products showed the increasing in research octane number (RON) and distillation temperature with decreasing in blending Reid vapor pressure (bRvp) because ethylbenzene is produced instead of benzene. Thus the process improves gasoline quality in both term of technical and environmental viewpoint. Benzene conversion is higher with higher ethylene in feed. Moreover, modified β-zeolite with Ga further improved benzene conversion and RON with decreasing bRvp. However, this improvement with Ga modification might not because of the enhancement of alkylation between benzene and ethylene as proven by the probe reaction of pure benzene with ethylene. |
Other Abstract: | เบนซีนเป็นสารประกอบประเภทอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่เป็นองค์ประกอบใน แก๊สโซลีนซึ่งมีเลขออกเทนสูง แต่เบนซีนเป็นสารก่อให้เกิดมะเร็งและมีค่าความดันไอสูงจึง ระเหยได้ง่าย ในการผสมน้ำมันจากหลายส่วน ปริมาณเบนซีนส่วนมากมาจากส่วนรีฟอร์มเมต ดังนั้นจึงลดปริมาณเบนซีนในรีฟอร์มเมตก่อนที่จะผสมกับแก๊สโซลีนที่เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์จาก หน่วยอื่น ๆ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการลดปริมาณเบนซีนในรีฟอร์มเมตโดยการทำปฏิกิริยาอัลคิเลชัน กับเอทธิลีน ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบอัดความดัน ที่อุณหภูมิ 225 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดัน 45 บาร์ เป็นเวลา 20 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้เบต้า-ซีโอไลท์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากผลการทดลองเมื่อทำ ปฏิกิริยาอัลคิเลชันเบนซีนในรีฟอร์มเมตกับเอทธิลีนในปริมาณ ต่าง ๆ พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มี ค่าออกเทนและอุณหภูมิการกลั่นสูงขึ้น และความดันไอลดลงได้ เพราะเอทิลเบนซีนถูกผลิต ขึ้นมาแทนที่เบนซีน ดังนั้นการทำปฏิกิริยาอัลคิเลชันรีฟอร์มเมตสามารถปรับปรุงคุณภาพของ แก๊สโซลีนได้ทั้งในด้านเทคนิคและสิ่งแวดล้อม ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเบนซีนเพิ่ม สูงขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณเอทธิลีนที่ป้อนเข้าทำปฏิกิริยาสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้การเติมแกลเลียมในเบต้า-ซี โอไลต์สามารถพัฒนาค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเบนซีนและค่าออกเทนให้สูงขึ้นได้และมี ค่าความดันไอลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามการพัฒนาคุณภาพน้ำมันที่ได้จากการเติมแกลเลียมนี้ไม่ได้ เกิดจากการส่งเสริมของปฏิกิริยาอัลคิเลชันเบนซีนกับเอทธิลีนดังพิสูจน์ด้วยปฏิกิริยารหว่าง เบนซีนบริสุทธิ์กับเอทธิลีน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15968 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1947 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1947 |
Type: | Thesis |