https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15976
Title: | Synthesis of dimethyl ether from methanol on H-ZSM-5 catalyst |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์จากเมทานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา H-ZSM-5 |
Authors: | Sarawut Saranunthaworawong |
Advisors: | Suphot Phatanasri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | suphot.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Catalysts Dimethyl ether -- Synthesis Methanol |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objectives of this work are the study for understanding methanol dehydration reaction for produce dimethyl ether. By emphasize, the usage zeolite catalysts which in this work was ZSM-5 catalyst. Moreover, in this experiment was divided in two parts that the first was effect of Si/Al atomic ratios and second was effect of particle sizes on dimethyl ether generate performance of zeolite catalysts. From methanol dehydration reaction test with in the temperature range 100 – 300 °C and atmospheric pressure, found that, the zeolite catalyst had lower the value of Si/Al ratio that dimethyl ether selectivity was higher than zeolite catalyst had higher the value of Si/Al ratio. The result show that, performance of dimethyl ether generate depend on the acidity of zeolite catalyst. Moreover, found that in temperature range, At the high temperature that dimethyl ether selectivity was higher than low temperature. And then, when expansion the crystallization time of zeolite catalyst preparation that can observed the smaller particle size of zeolite catalyst. When test methanol dehydration reaction, the smaller particle size of zeolite catalyst performance better than the bigger particle size. And then, investigation about effect of crystallinity of ZSM-5 zeolite catalysts on methanol dehydration found that the optimum crystallinity of ZSM-5 zeolite catalyst is beneficial for catalytic performance. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ทำความเข้าใจถึงปฏิกิริยาการขจัดน้ำของเมทานอลเพื่อให้ได้ ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ โดยมุ่งเน้นในการใช้ตัวเร่ งปฏิกิ ริยาประเภทซีโอไลท์ ในที่นี้คือตัวเร่ งปฏิกิ ริยา ZSM-5 อีก ทั้งยังได้ทำการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของอัตราส่ วนซิลิกอนต่ ออะลูมิเนียมและขนาดอนุภาคของตัวเร่ ง ปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5 ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการสังเคราะห์ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ จากการ ทดสอบปฏิกิริยาการขจัดน้ำของเมทานอลในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 100 – 300 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความดัน บรรยากาศ พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีค่าอัตราส่ วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมต่ำกว่ าจะให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดเป็นไดเมทิลอีเทอร์สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีค่าอัตราส่ วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมสูง ซี่งจากผลการทดลองเห็นได้ ว่าประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตไดเมทิลอีเทอร์นั้นขึ้นอยู่กับความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนั้น พบว่าไดเมทิลอีเทอร์เกิดได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิสูงมากกว่าที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ ในช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ทำการศึกษา และเมื่อทำ การเพิ่มระยะเวลาในการตกผลึกในขั้นตอนการเตรียมตัวเร่ งปฏิกิ ริยาแสดงให้เห็นได้ว่ าขนาดอนุภาคของ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีขนาดเล็กลง และเมื่อทำการทดสอบปฏิกิริยาการขจัดน้ำของเมทานอลพบว่าตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาที่มีขนาดดอนุภาคเล็กมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีขนาดอนุภาคใหญ่ จากนั้นได้ ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของความเป็นผลึกของตัวเร่ งปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5 ที่มีต่อปฏิกิริยาการขจัดนน้ำของเมทา นอล ซึ่งพบว่าตัวเร่ งงปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5 ที่มีค่าความเป็นผลึกที่เหมาะสมนั้นจะส่งผลดีต่อปฏิกิริยาการขจัด น้ำของเมทานอล |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15976 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1949 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1949 |
Type: | Thesis |