https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15979
Title: | Anticancers from selected endophytic fungi from Ratchadat Brucea javanica (L.) Merr. |
Other Titles: | สารต้านมะเร็งจากราเอนโดไฟต์ที่คัดเลือกจากราชดัด Brucea javanica (L.) Merr. |
Authors: | Sujitra Hanthanong |
Advisors: | Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich Khanitha Pudhom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | nnattaya@chula.ac.th Khanitha.P@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Brucea javanica Endophytic fungi Cancer -- Prevention Anticancer |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this research was to isolate the secondary metabolites produced by the endophytic fungi from the leaves and barks of Brucea javanica (L.) Merr. and to study on their anticancer activity. Thirty-four fungal isolates were obtained from plant samples. After cultivation in five different media; potato dextrose broth (PDB), malt extract broth (MEB), malt czapek broth (MCzB), sabouraud’s dextrose broth (SDB) and glucose yeast extract broth (GYB), crude extracts were investigated their cytotoxicity against five human cancer cell lines; hepato carcinoma (Hep-G2), colon carcinoma (SW-620), lung carcinoma (CHAGO), gastric carcinoma (KATO-3) and breast carcinoma (BT-474). Based on the results of cytotoxicity and 1H NMR spectral data of crude extracts, RB-20/2A, RB-20c and RL-K3 grown in MEB, were selected to further cultivate for isolating cytotoxic compounds. The fractionation of their extracts led to the isolation of eight known compounds, which were identified as macrosporin (1), alternariol monomethyl ether (2), alternariol (3), integric acid (4), cytochalasins D (5), C (6) and Q (7), and cyclo(D-tyrosyl-D-proline) (8). Pure isolated compounds were also evaluated for their cytotoxic effects. Compound 1 showed strongly and selectively cytotoxic activity against BT-474 and KATO-3 cell lines with IC50 values of 1.69 and 8.69 μM, respectively. Compound 2 displayed toxicity on SW- 620, KATO-3 and BT-474 cell lines (IC50: 3.01, 2.17 and 12.19 μM, respectively), while compound 3 showed selectively activity against SW-620 and CHAGO (IC50: 9.33 and 18.67 μM, respectively). Compound 4 was active to all cell lines tested. Cytochalasins Q (7) and D (5) gave the similar results and they showed to be cytotoxic against only Hep-G2, KATO-3 and BT-474 cell lines. |
Other Abstract: | จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อแยกสารที่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งจากราเอนโดไฟต์ในใบและเปลือกราชดัด โดยวิจัยนี้สามารถแยกราได้ทั้งหมด 34 ไอโซเลต หลังทำการเลี้ยง ในอาหาร 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ potato dextrose broth (PDB), malt extract broth (MEB), malt czapek broth (MCzB), sabouraud’s dextrose broth (SDB) และ glucose yeast extract broth (GYB) สารสกัดหยาบที่ได้นำมาทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งคน 5 ชนิด คือ มะเร็ง ตับ (Hep-G2), มะเร็งลำไส้ (SW-620), มะเร็งปอด (CHAGO), มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร (KATO-3) และ มะเร็งทรวงอก (BT-474) จากผลทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์และการ วิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค 1H NMR ของสารสกัดเหล่านั้น ทำให้สามารถเลือกราที่จะนำมาเพาะเลี้ยง ในขั้นต่อไปได้ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ RB-20/2A, RB-20c และ RL-K3 ซึ่งเมื่อทำการแยกส่วนสกัด ของราเหล่านี้ให้บริสุทธิ์ พบว่าได้สารที่มีการรายงานมาก่อน 8 ชนิดคือ macrosporin (1), alternariol monomethyl ether (2), alternariol (3), integric acid (4), cytochalasin C (5), cytochalasin Q (6), cytochalasin D (7) และ cyclo(D-tyrosyl-D-proline) (8) จากนั้นนำสารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดมาทำการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง พบว่า สาร 1 มีความเป็นพิษที่จำเพาะต่อเซลล์ BT-474 และ KATO-3 ในระดับสูง โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 1.69 และ 8.69 μM ตามลำดับ, ส่วนสาร 2 แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ SW-620, KATO-3 และ BT-474 (ด้วยค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 3.01, 2.17 และ 12.19 μM ตามลำดับ) ในขณะ ที่สาร 3 มีความเป็นพิษที่จำเพาะต่อเซลล์ SW-620 และ CHAGO (IC50 เท่ากับ 9.33 และ 18.67 μM ตามลำดับ) และสาร 4 แสดงความเป็นพิษกับทุกเซลล์ที่ทดสอบ สำหรับสาร 7 และ สาร 5 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ Hep-G2, KATO-3 และ BT-474 ในระดับที่ใกล้เคียงกัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15979 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1950 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1950 |
Type: | Thesis |