Title: An independent software for IMRT dose verification in CT-based patient data
Other Titles: โปรแกรมตรวจสอบการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีสำหรับเทคนิคการรักษาแบบปรับความเข้มลำรังสีโดยใช้ข้อมูลผู้ฝ่วยจากภาพคอมพิวเตดโทโมกราฟี
Authors: Nuntawat Oudee
Advisors: Sivalee Suriyapee
Somyot Srisatit
Puangpen Tangboonduangjit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Sivalee.S@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
No information provided
Subjects: Irradiation
Radiotherapy
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The patient specific dose verification is necessary process in advanced radiation therapy. In this study, the independent software (ISOFT) was developed to calculate absolute dose from 3 dimensional conformal radiation therapy (3D-CRT) and intensity modulated radiation therapy (IMRT) field in CIRS thorax phantom by combining modified Clarkson integration with 3D beam subtraction method (3D-BSM). The overall of percent deviation of point dose between measured by ion chamber and calculated by ISOFT and Eclipse system for square, rectangular and shaped MLC field at 1.5 to 15 cm depths in homogeneous phantom was within 2%. For the verification of 3D-CRT and IMRT plans, the doses from ISOFT and Eclipse system were compared with ion chamber and EDR2 film in CIRS thorax phantom. The measured lung dose presented mostly the lower dose than calculated by ISOFT and Eclipse system. The percent deviation between measurement and ISOFT was within 5% which reached the acceptable criteria. So ISOFT can be used as an independent software to verify absolute dose of 3D-CRT and IMRT field in inhomogeneous medium for CT base patient data. The correction of external body contour was included. The limitation of ISOFT was the only one field can be applied at 90 degree gantry angle. The build up doses at the surface and interface could not be determined correctly.
Other Abstract: การตรวจสอบการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีในผู้ป่วยมีความจำเป็นในงานรังสีรักษาโดยเฉพาะเทคนิคการฉายรังสีแบบซับซ้อน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมตรวจสอบการคำนวณปริมาณรังสี (ISOFT) เพื่อคำนวณปริมาณรังสีจากเทคนิคการฉายรังสีจำกัดขอบเขตแบบสามมิติและการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มในหุ่นจำลองทรวงอก (CIRS) โดยประยุกต์วิธีการคำนวณระหว่างวิธีคลากสัน (Clarkson’s method) ร่วมกับการคำนวณแบบสามมิติ (3D-BSM) เปอร์เซ็นต์ความแตกต่างระหว่างการวัดปริมาณรังสีเป็นจุดโดยใช้หัววัดรังสีและการคำนวณโดยโปรแกรมตรวจสอบการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีและเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์วางแผนการรักษาในพื้นที่ลำรังสีสี่เหลี่ยมจตุรัส สี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าและรูปทรงต่างๆ โดยใช้เครื่องจำกัดลำรังสีแบบซี่ที่ระดับความลึกตั้งแต่ 1.5 ซ.ม. ถึง 15 ซ.ม.ในหุ่นจำลองน้ำมีค่าไม่เกิน 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับการตรวจสอบปริมาณรังสีที่ได้จากเทคนิคการฉายรังสีจำกัดขอบเขตแบบสามมิติและการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีที่ได้จากการคำนวณโดยโปรแกรมตรวจสอบการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีและเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์วางแผนการรักษากับหัววัดรังสีและฟิล์มวัดรังสีในหุ่นจำลองทรวงอก การวัดปริมาณรังสีในปอดมีค่าต่ำกว่าการคำนวณทุกวิธี เปอร์เซ็นต์ความแตกต่างระหว่างการวัดและการคำนวณด้วยโปรแกรมตรวจสอบการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีอยู่ภายใน 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ซึ่งเป็นค่าขอบเขตการยอมรับได้ ดังนั้นโปรแกรมตรวจสอบการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีสามารถใช้เป็นโปรแกรมสำหรับตรวจสอบปริมาณรังสีสัมบูรณ์ทั้งเทคนิคการฉายรังสีจำกัดขอบเขตแบบสามมิติและการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มในตัวกลางที่ไม่ได้เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันโดยใช้ข้อมูลภาพคอมพิวเตดโทโมกราฟี นอกจากนี้โปรแกรมยังสามารถแก้ค่าความโค้งของผิวหนังได้ ข้อจำกัดของโปรแกรมคือสามารถคำนวณได้สำหรับลำรังสีลำเดียวทิศทาง 90 องศา รวมทั้งไม่สามารถแก้ค่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณรังสีใกล้ผิว(build up doses) และบริเวณรอยต่อได้อย่างถูกต้อง
Description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Nuclear Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15997
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1956
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1956
Type: Thesis