https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16073
Title: | Making museums accessivle for visually impaired children |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาพิพิธภัณฑ์เพื่อเด็กที่มีความบกพร่องทางการมองเห็น |
Authors: | Rungrat Luanwarawat |
Advisors: | Suppakorn Disatapundhu Thanawan Sangsuwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Suppakorn.D@Chula.ac.th Thanawan.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Children's museums -- Thailand Children with visual disabilities Museums and people with visual disabilities |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To investigate what could be done to improve accessibility of museums in Thailand for visually impaired children, so that they can be used as supporting learning venues given the restricted academic resources available in the country. The study seeks to discover fundamental characteristics of accessible museums corresponding to the Thai visually impaired children’s needs, using international visually impaired organizations’ recommendations on physical and intellectual characteristics facilitating visually impaired people as guidelines. Ten field researches were performed in four museums with eight visually impaired young volunteers. The four museums varying in their collections and the way they exhibit their collections are Bangkokian Museum, Museum of Siam, Bangkok Children Discovery Museum and Snake Farm. Divided into small groups, each group was taken to three different museums. Observation, structured and unstructured interviews were conducted before, during and after the field research to gather their opinions, observe their actual practices, and cross-examine if the two are in line with each other. The study finds the participants’ visual conditions, way of life, and traveling behaviors fundamentally influence their views toward the concept of accessibility. Touch and hearing are established as the core elements of intellectual access, and safety attributes are identified as most significant to physical access. Having taken all circumstances into account, the study eventually suggests that guides and docents be the key in making a museum accessible for visually impaired children. |
Other Abstract: | แสวงหาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงพัฒนาพิพิธภัณฑ์ในประเทศไทย เพื่อให้เด็กที่มีความบกพร่องทางการมองเห็นสามารถเข้าถึงและใช้ประโยชน์ได้ ทั้งนี้มีแรงจูงใจและปัญหามาจากการขาดแคลนแหล่งเรียนรู้สำหรับเด็กกลุ่มดังกล่าว การวิจัยนี้มุ่งค้นหาลักษณะองค์ประกอบสำคัญของพิพิธภัณฑ์ ที่ตอบสนองความต้องการพิเศษของเด็กที่มีความบกพร่องทางการมองเห็น โดยนำข้อเสนอจากองค์กรนานาชาติ ในด้านลักษณะอาคารและสื่อที่เอื้อต่อผู้ที่มีความบกพร่องทางการมองเห็น มาปรับประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ นักเรียนที่มีความบกพร่องทางการมองเห็นที่ปราศจากการพิการซ้ำซ้อนทั้งสิ้นแปดคน ระดับประถม 5 คน และระดับมัธยม 3 คน จากโครงการเรียนร่วม พิพิธภัณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการดำเนินวิจัยภาคสนามมีทั้งสิ้นจำนวนสี่พิพิธภัณฑ์ ที่มีความแตกต่างกันในด้านเนื้อหาและการจัดแสดง ได้แก่ พิพิธภัณฑ์บางกอก พิพิธภัณฑ์สยาม พิพิธภัณฑ์เด็ก และสวนงู การดำเนินการวิจัยใช้วิธีการศึกษาจากการออกภาคสนามจำนวนสิบครั้ง การออกภาคสนามไปศึกษาพิพิธภัณฑ์แต่ละครั้ง มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเข้าร่วมสองถึงสี่คน โดยสรุบแต่ละคนมีการออกภาคสนามไปพิพิธภัณฑ์สามแห่ง วิธีรวบรวมข้อมูล โดยการสังเกตุ สัมภาษณ์ก่อน ระหว่าง และหลังการเยี่ยมชมพิพิธภัณฑ์แต่ละครั้งเพื่อตรวจสอบความเที่ยงตรงของข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สภาพการมองเห็น วิถีชีวิต และพฤติกรรมการเดินทางของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีผลโดยตรงต่อแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการเข้าถึงพิพิธภัณฑ์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า โอกาสในการสัมผัสสิ่งที่นำมาจัดแสดงและการได้ยินคำอธิบาย รวมทั้งปัจจัยทางกายภาพที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับความปลอดภัยในการชมพิพิธภัณฑ์ เป็นองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่งที่กลุ่มเป้าหมายต้องการ เมื่อพิจารณาข้อจำกัดโดยรวมแล้ว การวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแนะให้เจ้าหน้าที่นำชมพิพิธภัณฑ์ เป็นกุญแจสำคัญที่เอื้ออำนวยให้เด็กที่มีความบกพร่องทางการมองเห็น สามารถเข้าถึงพิพิธภัณฑ์ได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Cultural Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16073 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1976 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1976 |
Type: | Thesis |