https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16080
Title: | Model for behavioral change in high risk toward diabetes type II patients by camping, Mueang district, Roi Et province, Thailand |
Other Titles: | แบบจำลองการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมในกลุ่มเสี่ยงสูงต่อโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 โดยการเข้าค่าย อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Sura Suphomin |
Advisors: | Prathurng Hongsranagon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Prathurng.H@Chula.ac.th, arbeit_3@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | Health behavior Behavior modification Diabetes Camping |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To study the behavior difference between high risk toward diabetes type II patients who attended and who did not attend the ‘Change in Health Behavior’ Camping Program. It was a quasi-experimental research in nature. The sample groups in this research were those with high risk toward diabetes type II patients who had more than 6 score points according to the risk evaluation criteria by Mr. Wichai Ekplakorn and his team. The sample groups were between 40-59 years of age, resided in Mueang district, Roi Et province, for at least 6 months in duration. Voluntary method was used to recruit the sample groups from 2 tampons. The experimental group consisted of 30 samples that were recruited to attend the camping program. On the other hand, another 30 samples of the comparison group received only brochures, thus; a total of 60 samples which was in compliance with the regulations. The questionnaires were tested for their content validity by the experts and for reliability value at 0.859 by the use of Cronbach’s Alphas coefficient. The volunteers replied the questionnaire interview during pre- and post- experiment, together with the measurement of weight, height, waist circumference, and body mass index (BMI), during the month of December 2009, and 15 days after the experiment ended, and postevaluation is conducted. The data was analyzed through the use of descriptive statistics in terms of frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation while the difference of point average was tested through the use of Paired t-test and Unpaired t-test. The results indicated that in the post experiment, the mean of waist circumference, knowledge and health behaviors between the experimental and the comparison groups were different with statistical significance at the level of 0.05. Within the experimental group, the mean of waist circumference, BMI, knowledge, and health behaviors, were different both in the pre- and post- camping with statistical significance at the level of 0.05. On the other hand, the comparison group had the mean of knowledge during the pre- and post- of the receipt of brochures with statistical significance at the level of 0.05. Consequently, the use of camping program on ‘Change in Health Behavior’ by applying the group process and empowerment of related activities while in the camping program are proper for health promotion behaviors as well as for the reduction of risk factors toward diabetes mellitus type II among general population and other high-risk groups. With an application of the program, it can prove to be both beneficial and appropriate to the community in the reduction of risk factors toward diabetes mellitus whose illness is a vital problem to Thailand. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาความแตกต่างของพฤติกรรมของผู้เสี่ยงสูงต่อโรคเบาหวาน ชนิดที่ 2 ที่ได้รับการเข้าค่ายอบรมปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพและผู้ที่ไม่ได้รับการเข้าค่าย การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบกึ่งทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ ประชากรกลุ่มเสี่ยงสูงต่อโรคเบาหวาน ชนิดที่ 2 ที่อาศัยในเขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด (โดยมีคะแนนตั้งแต่ 6 คะแนนตามเกณฑ์ประเมินความเสี่ยง ของวิชัย เอกพลากร และคณะ) อย่างน้อย 6 เดือน มีอายุระหว่าง 40-59 ปี กำหนดกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยความ สมัครใจด้วยการเลือก 2 ตำบล ซึ่งมีกลุ่มทดลองโดยการเข้าค่ายจำนวน 30 คนและกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบโดยการรับ เอกสารแผ่นพับจำนวน 30 คน รวมเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 60 คนตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด แบบสอบถามที่ ใช้ได้ผ่านการทดสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และผ่านการทดสอบความเชื่อมั่นด้วยค่าครอนบาคอัลฟาที่ 0.859 การเก็บข้อมูลช่วงก่อนและหลังการทดลองกระทำโดยการตอบแบบสัมภาษณ์ การชั่งน้ำหนัก การวัดส่วนสูง การวัดเส้นรอบเอว และการคำนวณหาดัชนีความหนาแน่นของร่างกายในเดือน ธันวาคม 2552 และวัดผลหลังการทดลองภายในระยะเวลา 15 วัน สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาด้วยการแจก แจงค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบความแตกต่างด้วยสถิติ Paired t-test และ Unpaired t-test ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบมีค่าเฉลี่ยของเส้นรอบเอว ความรู้และพฤติกรรม สุขภาพหลังการทดลอง แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยของเส้นรอบเอว ดัชนีมวลกาย ความรู้ และพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ ก่อนและหลังการได้รับโปรแกรมการเข้าค่าย แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่กลุ่มเปรียบเทียบมีค่าเฉลี่ยของความรู้ก่อนและหลังการได้รับเอกสารแผ่นพับ แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้โปรแกรมการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมโดยการเข้าค่ายที่ประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการกลุ่ม และการเสริมพลังอำนาจในการทำกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องระหว่างการเข้าค่ายนั้น มีความเหมาะสมต่อพฤติกรรมการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพ และสามารถลดปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในกลุ่มประชาชนทั่วไปและกลุ่มอื่นๆ ที่มีความเสี่ยง หากนำโปรแกรมนี้ไปประยุกตใช้ น่าจะก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์และมีความเหมาะสมกับชุมชน ในการลดปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อโรคเบาหวานอันเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญของประเทศไทยได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Systems Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16080 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1983 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1983 |
Type: | Thesis |