Title: Effects of binders and reinforcers on physical and chemical properties of granular activated carbon from eucalyptus bark
Other Titles: ผลของสารตัวเชื่อมและสารเพิ่มความแข็งต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางเคมีของถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดเม็ดที่เตรียมจากเปลือกไม้ยูคาลิปตัส
Authors: Thipawan Thongton
Advisors: Prasert Pavasant
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: prasert.p@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Eucalyptus bark
Carbon, Activated
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The present study reports the preparation procedure and characterization of the granular activated carbon (GAC) derived from eucalyptus bark using different types of binders and reinforcers. Firstly, eucalyptus bark was converted to powdered activated carbon (PAC) using the chemical method with H₃PO₄ as carbonizing/activating agent. The GAC was then prepared by mixing PAC with a mixture of binder to reinforcer. Four choices of binders to reinforcers were investigated in this work, i.e. CMC:kaolin, CMC:calcium carbonate, MC:kaolin and MC:calcium carbonate. The best choice among these four selected mixture was CMC:kaolin and the results illustrated that the optimal weight proportion of binder to reinforcer was 0.5:0.5, and the weight proportion of the mixture (binder:reinforcer) to PAC of 20:80. With this formula, the properties of the resulting GAC were: BET surface area 1,085 m² g⁻¹, bulk density 0.214 g cm⁻³, hardness number 75%, ash content 12.7% and pH 6.67. This condition gave the iodine and methylene blue numbers of 686 and 310 mg g⁻¹, respectively. It was observed that the adsorption capacity of the GAC product decreased with an increasing weight proportion of both binder and reinforcer to PAC. This was because the porous structure of the carbon was being filled by the presence of the binder and reinforcer. Although the final properties of the products were slightly lower than those of commercial GAC, they complied well with the national activated carbon standard (TIS.900-2004).
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงกระบวนการผลิตเม็ดถ่านกัมมันต์จากเปลือกไม้ยูคาลิปตัส โดยใช้สารเคมีเพื่อทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวเชื่อมและเพิ่มความแข็งแรงให้กับเม็ดถ่านกัมมันต์ พร้อมทั้งตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะของเม็ดถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผลิตขึ้นได้ ในกระบวนการผลิตขั้นแรกจะทำการเปลี่ยนเปลือกไม้ให้อยู่ในรูปของผงถ่านกัมมันต์ โดยวิธีกระตุ้นด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริก หลังจากนั้นจึงนำผงถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้มาผสมกับสารผสมระหว่างสารตัวเชื่อมและสารเพิ่มความแข็ง แล้วจึงขึ้นรูปให้เป็นเม็ด ซึ่งสารเคมีที่นำมาใช้เป็นตัวเชื่อมและเพิ่มความแข็งแรงให้กับเม็ดถ่านกัมมันต์ประกอบด้วย 4 คู่ คือ คาร์บอกซีเมทิล เซลลูโลส/เคาลิน, คาร์บอกซีเมทิล เซลลูโลส/แคลเซียม คาร์บอเนต, เมทิล เซลลูโลส/เคาลิน และ เมทิล เซลลูโลส/แคลเซียม คาร์บอเนต ผลการทดลองพบว่าเม็ดถ่านผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ใช้สารคาร์บอกซีเมทิล เซลลูโลส/เคาลิน เป็นตัวเชื่อมและเพิ่มความแข็งมีคุณสมบัติดีที่สุด สัดส่วนของน้ำหนักที่เหมาะสมระหว่างสารตัวเชื่อมและสารเพิ่มความแข็งมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.5 ต่อ 0.5 และสัดส่วนของน้ำหนักที่เหมาะสมระหว่างสารผสมและผงถ่านกัมมันต์มีค่าเท่ากับ 20 ต่อ 80 โดยเม็ดถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้มีค่าพื้นที่ผิวแบบบีอีทีเท่ากับ 1,085 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ค่าความหนาแน่นรวมเท่ากับ 0.214 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ค่าความแข็งเท่ากับ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ปริมาณเถ้ามีค่าเท่ากับ 12.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และค่าพีเอชเท่ากับ 6.67 ค่าไอโอดีนและเมทิลลีนบลูนัมเบอร์มีค่าเท่ากับ 686 และ 310 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองที่ได้พบว่าเม็ดถ่านกัมมันต์มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มสัดส่วนน้ำหนักของสารตัวเชื่อมและสารเพิ่มความแข็งซึ่งสาเหตุเกิดจากอนุภาคของสารตัวเชื่อมและสารเพิ่มความแข็งเข้าไปอุดภายในรูพรุนของเม็ดถ่านกัมมันต์ จากการเปรียบเทียบพบว่าเม็ดถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผลิตได้ มีคุณสมบัติต่ำกว่าถ่านเม็ดเกรดการค้าที่นำมาใช้อ้างอิงในงานวิจัยนี้ แต่มีคุณสมบัติผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรม (มอก.900-2004) ของประเทศไทย
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16131
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1820
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1820
Type: Thesis