https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1616
Title: | Oxidation reaction of alcohols over TS-1 catalyst |
Other Titles: | ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของแอลกอฮอล์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา TS-1 |
Authors: | Kedsuda Chairat |
Advisors: | Tharathon Mongkhonsi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | tharathon.m@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Organic compounds--Oxidation Alcohols Titanium silicalite-1 Catalysis |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Investigates the oxidation properties of titanium silicalite-1 (TS-1) catalyst for the oxidation of alcohols such as 2-propanol, 1-propanol, ethanol and methanol at concentration 5 vo1%. In addition the concentration of oxygen in the feed gas from 0-21 vo1% is studied to determine the effect of oxygen concentration on the conversion of alcohols and product selectivities. The catalytic test reaction was carried out with 0.1 gram of catalyst packed in a microreactor at temperature ranging from 100 to 500 C and atmospheric pressure. The research found that the TS-1 can play role as an effective catalyst for alcohol oxidation reactions in gas phase and the oxidation property of the TS-1 catalyst depends on reactant. For 1-propanol and 2-propanol, the oxidation rate is much higher than the dehydration rate. For ethanol, the oxidation rate is quite comparative to the dehydration rate. The oxidation reation, however, dominates the conversion of ethanol in low reaction temperature region (200-400 C). For methanol, the combustion reaction dominates the conversion. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาสมบัติออกซิเดชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของแอลกอฮอล์ต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ 2-โพรพานอล, 1-โพรพานอล, เอทานอล และเมทานอล ที่มีความเข้มข้น 5% โดยปริมาตร นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจนในสายป้อนในช่วง 0-21% โดยปริมาตร ต่อค่าการเปลี่ยนของแอลกอฮอล์และค่าการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ ปฏิกิริยาทดสอบทดลองโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 0.1 กรัม บรรจุในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดเล็กทำปฏิกิริยาในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 100 ถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความดันบรรยากาศ งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 สามารถแสดงสมบัติตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีสำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของแอลกอฮอล์ในวัฎภาคก๊าซ และสมบัติการทำปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของสารตั้งต้น สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ 1- โพรพานอล และ 2-โพรพานอลพบว่าอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันสูงกว่าอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชัน สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเอทานอลพบว่าอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันเทียบเคียงได้กับอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชัน อย่างไรก็ตามปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันมีส่วนสำคัญต่อค่าการเปลี่ยนของเอทานอลในช่วงของอุณหภูมิที่ทำปฏิกิริยามีค่าต่ำ (200 ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซียส) สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเมทานอลพบว่าปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้มีส่วนสำคัญต่อค่าการเปลี่ยนของเมทานอล |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1616 |
ISBN: | 9745314161 |
Type: | Thesis |