https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16165
Title: | Liquid-phase selective hydrogenation of phenylacetylene on palladium nanoparticles supported on mesoporous silica |
Other Titles: | ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดในวัฏภาคของเหลวของฟีนิลอะเซทิลีนบนอนุภาคแพลเลเดียมขนาดนาโนบนตัวรองรับมีโซพอรัสซิลิกา |
Authors: | Napaporn Tiengchad |
Advisors: | Joongjai Panpranot |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | fchjpp@eng.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Palladium catalysts Palladium |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A series of palladium catalysts with ca. 1 wt% palladium supported on mesoporous silica with different pore sizes (MCM-41, SBA-15, and MCF) were prepared by deposition of colloidal Pd nanoparticles (Pd/X_col) and Pd(II)acetate solution (Pd/X_imp). MCM-41 and SBA-15 showed the XRD characteristic peaks indicating highly ordered hexagonal pore structure while MCF consisted of spherical cell and frame structure with average pore size of 2.7, 3.9, and 7.8 nm, respectively. Sizes of the colloidal Pd nanoparticles were about 2.3 nm. The supports pore structure did not affect the Pd particle size of Pd/X_col catalysts. For the Pd/X_imp, the Pd particle size was increased with increasing pore diameter of the supports. However, the largest Pd particle size was obtained on Pd/SBA-15_imp since the Pd particles were formed in a long cylindrical shape similar to SBA-15. The Pd/SBA-15_col exhibited the best catalyst performance in the liquid-phase selective hydrogenation of phenylacetylene under mild conditions (40 degress celsius, H2 pressure = 1-5 bar, 30 min). The appropriated pore structure and pore size of SBA-15 could provide a better encapsulation of Pd particles so that high styrene selectivity was attained at complete conversion of phenylacetylene. All the Pd/X_col catalysts exhibited no change in the catalyst activities/selectivity during the recyclability test for four cycles while the Pd/X_imp showed an increase of catalyst activity and lower styrene selectivity in some cases. |
Other Abstract: | เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนมีโซพอรัสซิลิกาที่มีรูพรุนขนาดต่างๆ กัน คือ MCM-41 SBA-15 และ MCF โดยวิธีเคลือบฝัง โดยใช้อนุภาคแขวนลอยของแพลเลเดียมขนาดนาโน และสารละลายแพลเลเดียมอะซิเตท ผลจาก XRD พบว่า MCM-41 และ SBA-15 แสดงลักษณะของโครงสร้างแบบหกเหลี่ยมในขณะที่ MCF แสดงโครงสร้างแบบรังผึ้ง ที่มีขนาดรูพรุน 2.7 3.9 และ 7.8 นาโนเมตร ตามล าดับ อนุภาคแขวนลอยของแพลเลเดียมที่เตรียมขึ้นมีขนาดประมาณ 2.3 นาโนเมตร เมื่อพิจารณาผลจากโครงสร้างรูพรุน พบว่าไม่มีผลต่อขนาดของอนุภาคแพลเลเดียมในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/X_col ส าหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/X_imp ขนาดของอนุภาคแพลเลเดียมจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อขนาดของรูพรุนเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/SBA-15_imp มีขนาดอนุภาคของแพลเลเดียมใหญ่ที่สุดโดยมีรูปร่างเป็นทรงกระบอกเช่นเดียวกับลักษณะของ SBA-15 ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/SBA-15_col เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดในวัฏภาคของเหลวภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง (อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันของไฮโดรเจน 1 ถึง 5 บาร์ เวลา 30 นาที) โครงสร้างของรูพรุนและขนาดรูพรุนที่เหมาะสมของ SBA-15 ท าให้อนุภาคแพลเลเดียมเข้าไปอยู่ข้างในรูพรุนของ SBA-15 ได้ดี ส่งผลให้มีค่าการเลือกเกิดสไตรีนสูงที่ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของฟีนิลอะเซทิลีนสมบูรณ์ เมื่อทดสอบปฏิกิริยาโดยการน าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามาหมุนเวียนใช้ใหม่จ านวน 4 รอบ พบว่าค่าความว่องไวและค่าการเลือกเกิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/X_col ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/X_imp จะมีค่าความว่องไวที่สูงขึ้นและค่าการเลือกเกิดสไตรีนที่ลดลงในบางกรณี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16165 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1999 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1999 |
Type: | Thesis |