https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16187
Title: | Electrochemical synthesis of 1,3-propanediol from crude glycerol from biodiesel production |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์เชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของ 1,3-โพรเพนไดออลจากกลีเซอรอลดิบจากการผลิตไบโอดีเซล |
Authors: | Sangkorn Kongjao |
Advisors: | Mali Hunsom Somsak Damronglerd |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | mali.h@chula.ac.th somsak.d@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Electrochemistry Fuel cells Glycerin Biodiesel fuels |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This work was carried out to evaluate the optimum conditions for synthesis of 1,3-propanediol from crude glycerol by an electrochemical technique. The experiment of glycerol reforming was separated into three parts. The first part was studied the glycerol reforming from synthetic and purified crude glycerol to 1,3- propanediol by the electrochemical technique. It was found that the optimum conditions; applied current intensity of 4.5 A, an initial pH of 1 set by H2SO4, 2.93 g/l NaCl, electrical charge of 100 Ah/l with Pt electrode; provided the yield of 1,3- propanediol by using synthetic and crude glycerol of 40.81% and 4.76%, respectively. For the second part, the purification of crude glycerol from biodiesel plant under strong acid conditions by using the chemical process was observed. The pH of crude glycerol was adjusted to 2.2 by 1.19 M H3PO4 and extracted glycerolrich layer solution with n-C6H14. After that, glycerol-rich layer neutralized with 12.50 M KOH and extracted with excess C2H5OH could provide the purity of glycerol around 97.92 % with low contaminant levels ash, matter organic non glycerol and water around 0.01, 0.79 and 1.28% w/w, respectively. As studied in the final part of the purified crude glycerol reforming to 1,3-propanediol, the optimum conditions of applied current intensity of 6 A, an initial pH of 1, and an electrical charge of 184.61 Ah/l with Pt electrode could provide the yield of 1,3-propanediol about 26.31%. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์ 1,3-โพรเพนไดออลจากกลีเซอรอล ดิบจากกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยเทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้าโดยงานวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ส่วนที่หนึ่งเป็นการสังเคราะห์ 1,3-โพรเพนไดออลจากสารละลายกลีเซอรอลด้วยเทคนิคทาง เคมีไฟฟ้า พบว่าที่กระแสไฟฟ้าเท่ากับ 4.5 แอมแปร์ ความเป็นกรด-เบสเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 1 เมื่อ ปรับด้วยกรดซัลฟูริกเข้มข้น ความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมคลอไรด์เท่ากับ 2.93 กรัมต่อลิตร และค่า ประจุไฟฟ้าเท่ากับ 100 แอมแปร์ชั่วโมงต่อลิตร โดยใช้โลหะแพลทินัมเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าสามารถ สังเคราะห์ 1,3-โพรเพนไดออลจากสารละลายกลีเซอรอลและกลีเซอรอลดิบได้ร้อยละ 40.81 และ 4.76 ตามลำดับ ส่วนที่สองเป็นการเพิ่มความบริสุทธิ์ของกลีเซอรอลดิบจากกระบวนการ ผลิตไบโอดีเซลในภาวะกรดด้วยกระบวนการทางเคมีพบว่าที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสเท่ากับ 2.2 เมื่อปรับด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริกเข้มข้น 1.19 โมลต่อลิตร แล้วนำชั้นของกลีเซอรอลมาสกัดด้วย เฮกเซน ปรับสภาพความเป็นกรด-เบสเท่ากับ 7 ด้วยโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เข้มข้น 12.50 โมลต่อลิตร และสกัดด้วยเอทานอล ตามลำดับ ไดก้ ลีเซอรอลดิบทมีี่ความบริสุทธสิ์ ูงสุดร้อยละ 97.92 และมีการปนเปื้อนของเถ้า สารอินทรีย์ที่ไม่ใช่กลีเซอรอล และ น้ำร้อยละ 0.01 0.79 และ 1.28 ตามลำดับ ส่วนที่สามเป็นการสังเคราะห์1,3-โพรเพนไดออลจากกลีเซอรอลดิบที่ ผ่านการทำให้บริสุทธิ์พบว่าที่กระแสไฟฟ้าเท่ากับ 6 แอมแปร์ความเป็นกรด-เบสเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 1 และค่าประจุไฟฟ้าเท่ากับ 184.61 แอมแปร์ชั่วโมงต่อลิตร โดยใช้โลหะแพลทินัมเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้า สามารถสังเคราะห์1,3-โพรเพนไดออลร้อยละ 26.31 |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16187 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2011 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2011 |
Type: | Thesis |