https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16221
Title: | The roles of notch signaling pathway in regulating macrophage functions |
Other Titles: | บทบาทของวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ในการควบคุมการทำงานของแมคโครฟาจ |
Authors: | Chayanit Buranaruk |
Advisors: | Tanapat Palaga |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | tanapat.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Macrophage Notch genes |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Notch receptors are evolutionarily conserved transmembrane proteins found in metazoans. Notch receptors are expressed in both hematopoietic and immune cells including macrophages. Notch signaling is involved in regulation of proliferation, differentiation and apoptosis. Macrophages are white blood cells playing important roles in both innate and acquired immunity. Macrophages destroy antigen by phagocytosis, and mediate immune responses by cytokine secretion and antigen presentation. Activated macrophages are divided into 3 types, Ca-[Macrophage], AA-[Macrophage] and [Macrophage]-II, based on stimuli and phenotypic responses. The purposes of this study are to investigate the roles of Notch signaling in regulating macrophage functions and the relationship between expression profiles of Notch1 in three different types of activated macrophages. Expression of Notch receptors and Notch target gene, Hes1 in activated macrophages were observed and both Notch1 and Hes1 were upregulated in Ca-[Macrophage]. In addition, Ca-[Macrophage] was differentially expressed IL-12p40, iNOS, Arg1, IL-10, TNF[alpha] and MHC class II. Notch1 overexpression or inhibition of Notch signaling using [gamma]-secretase inhibitor altered expression of IL-12p40, iNOS, Arg1, IL-10, TNF[alpha], MHC class II and nitric oxide and TNF[alpha] production but did not affect the ability of macrophages to kill both Gram positive and negative bacteria. Thus, Notch1 may involve in the responses of macrophages followed this stimulation. Furthermore, Ca-[Macrophage] showed the highest Notch1 expression among three different types of macrophages. This result suggests that Notch1 may function specifically in regulating Ca-[Macrophage] function. Therefore, Notch signaling may be a novel target for intervention with macrophage activity such as in chronic inflammatory condition arising from hyperactivation of macrophages. |
Other Abstract: | Notch รีเซพเตอร์ คือโปรตีนบนผิวเซลล์ที่มีการอนุรักษ์ไว้ในระดับสูงระหว่างวิวัฒนาการของสัตว์ชั้นสูง วิถีสัญญาณ Notch มีหน้าที่ควบคุมการเจริญ การแปรสภาพเพื่อทำหน้าที่จำเพาะและการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิส Notch มีการแสดงออกในเซลล์ของระบบสร้างเลือด และระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน รวมถึงแมคโครฟาจด้วย แมคโครฟาจเป็นเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวที่ทำหน้าที่สำคัญทั้งในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันโดยกำเนิด และภูมิคุ้มกันแบบจำเพาะ โดยมีหน้าที่กำจัดสิ่งแปลกปลอมโดยการกลืนกิน การผลิตและหลั่งไซโตไคน์ และการนำเสนอแอนติเจนต่อทีเซลล์ แมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ชนิดตามชนิดของตัวกระตุ้นและลักษณะการตอบสนอง คือ Ca-[Macrophage], AA-[Macrophage] และ [Macrophage]-II ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาบทบาทของวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ต่อการทำงานของแมคโครฟาจและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแสดงออกของ Notch ในแมคโครฟาจทั้ง 3 ชนิด ในการทดลองพบว่า มีการแสดงออกของทั้ง Notch รีเซพเตอร์ และจีนเป้าหมายของวิถีสัญญาณ Notch คือ Hes1 ในแมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้น โดย Notch1 และ Hes1 มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นในแมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นแบบ Ca-[Macrophage] นอกจากนี้ แมคโครฟาจที่ถูกระตุ้นชนิดนี้ยังมีระดับของการแสดงออกของ IL-12p40, iNOS, Arg1, IL-10, TNF[alpha] และ MHC class II ที่แตกต่างกัน และเมื่อทำการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ Notch1 หรือกดการแสดงออกของวิถีสัญญาณ Notch โดยสารกดแกมมาซีครีเตส พบว่ามีผลต่อการแสดงออกของ IL-12p40, iNOS, Arg1, IL-10, TNF[alpha], MHC class II และการผลิตไนตริกออกไซด์ และ TNF[alpha] แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการฆ่าแบคทีเรียทั้งแกรมบวก และแกรมลบ ดังนั้น Notch 1 น่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการตอบสนองของแมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นในการสร้างไซโตไคน์เหล่านี้ จากการศึกษาการแสดงออกของ Notch1 ในแมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นทั้ง 3 ชนิด พบว่า Ca-[Macrophage] มีการแสดงออกของ Notch 1 สูงสุด แต่ไม่พบการแสดงออกใน AA-[Macrophage]ซึ่งเมื่อทำการศึกษาการแสดงออกของจีนโดยวิธี RT-PCR พบว่าแมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นทั้ง 3 ชนิด มีการแสดงออกของจีนโดยเฉพาะไซโตไคน์ที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้น Notch1 น่าจะมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการควบคุมการทำงานของแมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นแบบ Ca-[Macrophage] ดังนั้น วิถีสัญญาณ Notch น่าจะเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการควบคุมการทำงานของแมคโครฟาจ เช่น การบำบัดโรคที่เกิดจากการอักเสบเรื้อรังที่เกิดจากการกระตุ้นแมคโครฟาจ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Industrial Microbiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16221 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2136 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2136 |
Type: | Thesis |