Title: Effects of concept-oriented English reading instruction on reading comprehension and reading self-efficacy of lower secondary school students
Other Titles: ผลของการสอนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษแบบเน้นมโนทัศน์ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจและการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านการอ่านของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Authors: Jarintip Worakitsawat
Advisors: Apasara Chinwonno
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
Advisor's Email: Apasara.C@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Reading (Secondary)
English language -- Study and teaching
Reading comprehension
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this study were to examine the effects of Concept-Oriented English Reading Instruction on reading comprehension and reading self-efficacy of lower secondary school students at different reading achievement levels. The subjects were 84 lower secondary students (Grade 8) who studied at Chitralada School. The duration of the experiment lasted for 10 weeks. The Paired samples t-test was used to investigate the differences between students' mean scores from the pre and post reading comprehension test and the reading self-efficacy questionnaire. The results of the analyses revealed that (1) the posttest mean scores from English reading comprehension test of lower secondary school students at different reading achievement levels were higher than the pretest mean scores at the significance level of 0.05 and (2) the posttest mean scores from reading self-efficacy questionnaire of lower secondary school students at different reading achievement levels were higher than the pretest mean scores at the significance level of 0.05. Lower secondary school students at different reading achievement levels improved their reading comprehension and their reading self-efficacy after receiving Concept-Oriented English Reading Instruction.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษแบบเน้นมโนทัศน์ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจและการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านการอ่านของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ด้านการอ่านแตกต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนจิตรลดา ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2550 จำนวน 84 คน การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 10 สัปดาห์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจและการรับรู้ความสามารถด้านการอ่านของตนเองก่อนและหลังการทดลอง คือ Paired samples t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ด้านการอ่านแตกต่างกันสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (2) คะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านการอ่านหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ด้านการอ่านแตกต่างกันสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 กล่าวคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ด้านการอ่านกตกต่างกันพัฒนาความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ และการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านการอ่านหลังจากเรียนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษแบบเน้นมโนทัศน์
Description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Education
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Teaching English as a Foreign Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16233
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2141
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2141
Type: Thesis