Title: Optimization of co-combustion in circulating fluidized bed combustor
Other Titles: การออปติไมซ์ของการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงผสมในเครื่องเผาไหม้ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน
Authors: Chutima Montatip
Advisors: Soorathep Kheawhom
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Soorathep.K@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Fiuidized-bed combustion
Biomass -- Combustion
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Circulating fluidized bed combustion has been received wide research attention due to its high combustion efficiency, high economic and environmental performances for burning low-grade coals, biomass and organic wastes. A circulating fluidized bed combustor can burn coal and limestone that capture sulfur dioxide in the combustion. The combustion takes place at moderate temperature resulting in reduction of NOx generated. In this paper, biomass from agricultural wastes including bagasse, bark and rice husk co-fired with lignite coal in circulating fluidized bed combustor is investigated. Commercial software with customized reaction model and kinetic subroutines is used to perform a simulation. We analyze the effects of various different operating parameters including combustion temperature, air flow rate, ratio of biomass in mixed fuel and type of biomass on the environmental performances and carbon combustion efficiency. Moreover, the effect of Ca/S molar ratio on sulfur retention is also studied. The presence of biomass in the feed significantly improves carbon combustion efficiency, and at the same time reduces amount of carbon dioxide, carbon monoxide and sulfur dioxide released.
Other Abstract: การเผาไหม้ด้วยฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนได้รับความสนใจในการวิจัยค้นคว้าอย่างกว้างขวาง เนื่องจากเป็นระบบที่มีสมรรถนะทางด้านประสิทธิภาพการเผาไหม้ เศรษฐศาสตร์ และสิ่งแวดล้อมสูง เทคโนโลยีการเผาไหม้ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนสามารถเผาไหม้ได้กับเชื้อเพลิงที่มีคุณภาพต่ำเช่น ถ่านหิน, ชีวมวล และขยะอินทรีย์ เตาเผาฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนสามารถเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงพร้อมกับหินปูนเพื่อดักจับซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ขณะทำการเผาไหม้พร้อมๆกันได้ และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผาไหม้ไม่สูงมาก จึงทำให้ผลิตสารประกอบไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ออกมาน้อย ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเผาไหม้ของเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลที่ได้มาจากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตร เช่นชานอ้อย, เปลือกไม้ และแกลบร่วมกับถ่านหินลิกไนต์ในเตาเผาฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน โดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปและแบบจำลองการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ปรับปรุงขึ้น พร้อมกับแบบจำลองทางจลนศาสตร์ที่ใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองระบบการเผาไหม้ในเตาเผาไหม้ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน ในการทดลองนี้ศึกษาผลของสภาวะในการดำเนินการต่างๆ เช่น อุณหภูมิการเผาไหม้, ปริมาณของอากาศ, อัตราส่วนของชีวมวลในเชื้อเพลิงผสม และชนิดของเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวล ที่มีต่อสมรรถนะทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และประสิทธิภาพในการเผาไหม้ของคาร์บอน รวมถึงศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างปริมาณของแคลเซียมต่อซัลเฟอร์ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการดักจับซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ การผสมเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลเข้ากับลิกไนต์ในสายป้อนจะมีผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในการเผาไหม้ของคาร์บอนสูงขึ้น และในขณะเดียวกันยังลดปริมาณของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ คาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ และซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ที่ปล่อยออกจากกระบวนการด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16281
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2154
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2154
Type: Thesis