https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16300
Title: | In situ silica reinforcement of radiation prevulcanized natural rubber latex |
Other Titles: | การเสริมแรงด้วยซิลิกาอินซิทูของน้ำยางธรรมชาติพรีวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยรังสี |
Authors: | Kamolchat Charungchitaree |
Advisors: | Varawut Tangpasuthadol Suda Kiatkamjornwong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Varawut.T@Chula.ac.th Suda.K@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Silica Rubber Vulcanization |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A method to prepare radiation-vulcanized NR sheets containing in situ generated silica was reported. The NR latex having 50% dry rubber content was irradiated under gamma rays with a total radiation dose of 15 kGy. The prevulcanized latex was then mixed with alkoxysilanes, precursors of silica. The latex misture was heated at 50 [degree celcius] for 48 hours in order to initiate the sol-gel process of the silane to form silica particles inside the rubber matrix. Three types of alkoxysilanes were studied-tetraethoxysilane (TEOS), vinyltriethoxysilace (VTOS), and ethyltriethoxysilane (ETOS). The percentage of conversion from silanes to silica were in the order of TEOS (80%)>VTOS (60%)>ETOS (10%), reflecting the bulkiness and polarity of the vinyl and ethyl substituent of the silane. The silica particles obtained from all silanes dispersed evenly in the rubber matrix as observed by SEM. The silica particles generated from TEOS formed various aggregate sizes of about 1 [micro]m. The sizes of silica particles generated from either VTOS or ETOS were found to be about 0.1 [micro]m and aggregation was not found. Swelling behavior in toluene and water, physical properties and thermal properties of the in situ silica/radiation vulcanized natural rubber composites were also investigated as a function of type and amount of alkoxysilanes used. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้รายงานวิธีสำหรับเตรียมแผ่นยางธรรมชาติซึ่งวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยรังสีและมีซิลิกาแบบเกิดขึ้น ณ จุดเกิดปฏิกิริยา โดยใช้ปริมาณรังสีแกมมา 15 กิโลเกรย์ ฉายไปที่น้ำยางที่มีเนื้อยางแห้งร้อยละ 50 หลังจากนั้นนำน้ำยางพรีวัลคาไนซ์ที่ได้มาผสมกับอัลคอกซีไซเลนซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นของซิลิกา ตามด้วยการอบของผสมที่ 50 [องศาเซลเซียส] เพื่อริเริ่มกระบวนการโซล-เจลของสารไซเลนไปเป็นอนุภาคซิลิกาภายในเนื้อยาง ได้ศึกษาอัลคอกซีไซเลนจำนวน 3 ชนิด คือ เททระเอทอกซีไซเลน (TEOS), ไวนิลไทรเอทอกซีไซเลย (VTOS) และเอทิลไทรเอทอกซีไซเลน (ETOS) ลำดับของร้อยละการเปลี่ยนรูปจากไซเลนไปเป็นซิลิกาคือ TEOS>VTOS>ETOS ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงขนาดเชิงปริมาตรและขั้วของหมู่แทนที่ไวนิลและเอทิลของไซแลน จากผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย SEM พบว่าอนุภาคซิลิกาที่เกิดขึ้นจากไซเลนทั้งสามชนิดกระจายตัวในเนื้อยางได้อย่างทั่วถึง อนุภาคซิลิกาที่เกิดขึ้นจาก TEOS จับตัวเป็นกลุ่มก้อนขนาดต่างประมาณ 1 ไมโครเมตร แต่เมื่อใช้ VTOS และ ETOS อนุภาคซิลิกาที่ได้จะมีขนาด 0.1 ไมโครเมตรและไม่จับตัวกัน และยังได้ศึกษาผลของชนิดและปริมาณของอัลคอกซีไซเลนที่ใช้ต่อพฤติกรรมการบวมในโทลูอีนและน้ำ สมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางความร้อนของคอมโพสิตซิลิกาอินซิทู-ยางธรรมชาติฉายรังสี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16300 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2159 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2159 |
Type: | Thesis |