Title: Process improvement for fused biconic taper coupler manufacturing by using six sigma
Other Titles: การปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิต Fused Biconic Taper Coupler โดยใช้แนวทาง Six Sigma
Authors: Sarush Yamolyong
Advisors: Damrong Thaveesaengsakulthai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Optical fibers
Fiber optics
Six sigma (Quality control standard)
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis studied the Fused Biconic Taper Coupler manufacture process. The objective of this studied was to improve process of Fused Biconic Taper Coupler with expected results, 1: Reduce scrap and scrap cost per unit 2. Reduce cycle time. The study used DMAIC which is one of the improvement models in the Six Sigma methodology to find out the root cause. From the study, Draw process is the root cause that makes scrap cost per unit increase. Following DMAIC model, many implement ways were applied to the current process but the result has still shown the high scrap cost and some implementation may cause the new problem. So, DMADV was chosen to be a model for new process design. To serve with the requirement of both manufacturing team and customer, the Kano model was used to reference for an exciting quality design. After feeding machine was designed, both technical criteria and the efficiency of the machine were verified by using statistical analysis before implement in the production line. Along this study, Brainstorm and meeting environment also are the other important factor that can make the clarify direction and good project management. In conclusion, result of this study achieves to reduce scrap of fiber in draw process reach to 94%, reduce average cycle time of draw process about 1-2 second, prevent 100% of scrap cost per unit which occur from the price of material changing, and improve inventory information management.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการศึกษาการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิต Fused Biconic Taper Coupler ซึ่งเป็นอุปกรณ์การแบ่งแสงที่ใช้ในธุรกิจการสื่อสารและการส่งข้อมูลทางแสง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดปริมาณของเสียและปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้แนวทางการปรับปรุง และออกแบบเครื่องมือโดยมุ่งเน้นแนวทางของคุณภาพเป็นหลัก ซึ่งมุ่งหวังจะปรับปรุงกระบวนการที่สามารถลดปัญหาการเกิดของเสียได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และยังคงรักษาคุณภาพในการผลิตได้สอดคล้องต่อความต้องการของลูกค้า การวิจัยเริ่มต้นตั่งแต่การหาระบบการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่เหมาะสม เพื่อการแก้ไขปัญหาได้อย่างตรงจุดและรวดเร็ว โดยใช้แนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาแบบ DMAIC ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในเครื่องมือการปรับปรุงคุณภาพในแนวทางของซิกซิกม่า จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีของเสียส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากกระบวนการผลิตในขั้นตอนการดึงFiber แต่เมื่อทำการปรับปรุงกระบวนการที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันแล้วไม่ได้ผลลัพท์ที่พอใจ จึงนำหลักการDMADVเข้ามาใช้เพื่อออกแบบกระบวนการผลิตใหม่ซึ่งคือการออกแบบเครื่องมือในการควบคุมการดึงFiber เครื่องมือการดึงfiberแบบใหม่ได้ถูกนำไปทดลองใช้ในสภาพจริงเพื่อเป็นการประเมินผลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติ รวมถึงตรวจสอบผลกระทบทางด้านลบต่อคุณภาพของชิ้นงาน ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการออกแบบของเครื่องดึงFiberก่อนจะนำไปใช้งานจริง ตลอดขั้นตอนการดำเนินโครงการผู้เขียนได้นำหลักการการทำงานเป็นทีม โดยมีการประชุมแบบระดมสมองเพื่อค้นหาปัญหาและง่ายต่อการตั้งเป้าหมายและทิศทางในการปฏิบัติงาน จากผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่าเครื่องมือการดึงFiberสามารถเพิ่ม ประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการผลิตได้ กล่าวคือช่วยลดเวลาในกระบวนการดึงสายfiber 1-2 วินาทีโดยเฉลี่ย, สามารถประสบความสำเร็จในการลดของเสียที่เกิดจากกระบวนการดึงFiberได้ถึง 94% และ มูลค่าของเสียต่อหน่วยของการผลิตจะไม่มีผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนวัตถุดิบอีกต่อไป โดยมีประโยชน์ทางอ้อมคือ ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมวัตถุดิบ และ ลดต้นทุนในการผลิต
Description: Thesis (M.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16350
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1446
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1446
Type: Thesis