https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16357
Title: | Synthesis of cobalt on cobalt-aluminate and its catalytic properties for carbon monoxide hydrogenation |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์โคบอลต์บนโคบอลต์อะลูมิเนตและสมบัติการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชัน |
Authors: | Sirirat Rojanapipatkul |
Advisors: | Bunjerd Jongsomjit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Bunjerd.J@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Cobalt catalysts Carbon monoxide Aluminum oxide Fischer-Tropsch process |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The study focused on synthesis of cobalt on cobalt-aluminate catalyst in one-pot via the solvothermal process and its catalytic properties for carbon monoxide hydrogenation. The influence of conditions to synthesize cobalt on cobalt-aluminate catalyst in this study was investigated such as Co/Al molar ratios, time and temperature during synthesis, temperature of calcination, and cobalt precursors. The various samples were characterized using N[subscript 2] physisorption, XRD, SEM/EDX, TEM, TPR and H[subscript 2] chemisorption. CO hydrogenation (H[subscript 2]/CO = 10/1) was also performed to determine the overall activity and selectivity. It was found that when synthesized at 300℃, increased Co/Al molar ratios apparently resulted in increased activities, whereas the holding time during solvothermal synthesis seemed to have only little effect on the activities upon the high molar ratios of Co/Al (1.0 and 2.0). However, at low molar ratio of Co/Al (0.5), the increased holding time can result in dramatically decreased activity. The decreased temperature during solvothermal process for 2 h can result in increased activity. The study of calcination temperature such as 300, 400 and 500℃ for 1 h revealed that the sample calcined at 400℃ exhibited the highest activity among other samples. The cobalt on cobalt-aluminate catalysts apparently exhibited higher activities than that prepared from the conventional solvothermal-derived alumina-supported cobalt catalyst without any changes in product selectivity when prepared with the same amount of cobalt excess. For the study of different cobalt precursors, it revealed that the activity of CoN > CoAC > CoAA > CoCL due to large crystallite size having fewer interactions. CoCL showed higher selectivity to C[subscript 2]-C[subscript 4]. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ศึกษาถึงการสังเคราะห์โคบอลต์บนโคบอลต์อะลูมิเนตในขั้นตอนเดียวด้วยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล และศึกษาความว่องไวในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชัน โดยปัจจัยในการสังเคราะห์โคบอลต์บนโคบอลต์อะลูมิเนตที่นำมาศึกษา ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนของ Co/Al เวลาและอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผา และชนิดสารตั้งต้นโคบอลต์ โดยตัวอย่างที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะถูกนำไปตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะโดยใช้การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยไนโตรเจน การกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ การส่องผ่านและส่องกราดด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน การรีดักชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ และการดูดซับด้วยไฮโดรเจน ปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชัน (H[subscript 2]/CO=10) ถูกใช้เพื่อทดสอบความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อทำการสังเคราะห์โคบอลต์บนโคบอลต์อะลูมิเนตที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส การเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของ Co/Al ทำให้ความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น โดยที่อัตราส่วนของ Co/Al เป็น 0.5 เวลาที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์มีอิทธิพลมาก คือ เวลาในการสังเคราะห์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาลดลง แต่เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของ Co/Al (1.0 และ 2.0) เวลาในการสังเคราะห์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาลดลงเล็กน้อย การสังเคราะห์โคบอลต์บนโคบอลต์อะลูมิเนตเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง พบว่าเมื่อทำการลดอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในสังเคราะห์ลงจาก 300 เป็น 250 องศาเซลเซียส ทำให้ความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อทำการศึกษาอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผา ( ที่ 300 400 และ 500 องศาเซลเซียส) เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง พบว่าการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ให้ความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงสุด และเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบวิธีการสังเคราะห์โคบอลต์บนโคบอลต์อะลูมิเนตในขั้นตอนเดียว กับการฝังเคลือบโคบอลต์ลงบนอะลูมินาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล เมื่อมีปริมาณโคบอลต์ส่วนเกินที่เท่ากัน พบว่าวิธีการสังเคราะห์โคบอลต์บนโคบอลต์อะลูมิเนตในขั้นตอนเดียวให้ความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยามากกว่า จากการศึกษาชนิดสารตั้งต้นโคบอลต์ พบว่าความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของ CoN > CoAC > CoAA > CoCL สัมพันธ์กันกับขนาดของผลึก โดยผลึกใหญ่มีแรงดึงดูดระหว่างกันน้อยกว่าผลึกเล็ก แต่ CoCL ให้การเลือกเกิดเป็น C[subscript 2]-C[subscript 4] สูงกว่า |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16357 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1448 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1448 |
Type: | Thesis |