Title: Cloning and characterization of chitobiase from Aeromonas caviae D6
Other Titles: การโคลนและลักษณะสมบัติของไคโตไบเอสจาก Aeromonas caviae D6
Authors: Srisuda Trakunaleamsai
Advisors: Rath Pichyangkura
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: prath@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Chitinase
Molecular cloning
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: N-acetyl-D-glucosamine (GlcNAc) has an important role for the treatment of osteoarthritis. Consequently, GlcNAc production has been studied and developed. In this research, Chitinase (chiA) and N-acetylglucosaminidase (agd97) genes from Bacillus licheniformis SK-1 and Aeromonas caviae D6 respectively were cloned and gene cassettes containing both genes were constructed. Attempts were made to co-express both genes in E. coli BL21 (DE3) and XL-1 blue by using pET-17b and chi60 promoter from Serratia sp. TU09 in the pBSSK- vector. The expression of agd97 gene from pETAgd97-ChiA in E. coli BL21 (DE3) gave the activity of 15.656 U/ml, higher than expression of pBSK60-Agd97 by chi60 promoter in E. coli XL-1 blue, which gave the activity of 0.207 U/ml. Our attempts to construct gene cassettes were unsuccessful. However, when chiA gene was placed in a reverse orientation in front of agd97 gene, the activity of agd97 increased 76 fold compared to the activity observed from chi60 promoter in E. coli XL-1 blue. Hence, the expressed E. coli BL21 (DE3) /pETAgd97-ChiA was purified using DEAE-cellulose and sephadex G-100 column chromatography. Agd97 from E. coli BL21 (DE3) was purified 2.4 fold with a 1.4% yield. The optimum pH and temperature of the purified enzyme was 6 and 45[degree Celcius], respectively. The enzyme has the highest stability over the pH rang from 6 to 10 and at temperature below 40 [degree Celcius].
Other Abstract: น้ำตาลเอ็น-อะซิลทิล-ดี-กลูโคซามีน (GlcNAc) มีบทบาทและความสำคัญต่อการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคข้อเสื่อมเป็นอย่างสูง ยังผลให้เกิดการศึกษาและพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตของสารดังกล่าว ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการโคลนยีนไคทิเนส (chiA) จากแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ Bacillus licheniformis SK-1 และยีนเอ็นอะซิลทิลกลูโคซามินิเดรส (agd97) จากแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ Aeromonas caviae D6 และทำการแสดงออกร่วมกันในเชื้ออีโคไลสายพันธุ์ BL21 (DE3) และ XL-1 blue โดยใช้โปรโมเตอร์ T7 (pET-17b) และโปรโมเตอร์ที่ติดมากับยีนเพื่อการแสดงออกตามลำดับ จากผลการแสดงออกของยีนในเชื้ออีโคไลทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ พบว่าเอนไซม์เอ็นอะซิทิลกลูโคซามินิเดรสจากอีโคไลสายพันธุ์ BL21 (DE3) ที่มี pETAgd97-ChiA มีค่าแอคติวิตี 15.66 U/ml ซึ่งสูงกว่าจากอีโคไลสายพันธุ์ XL-1 blue/pBSK60-Agd97 ซึ่งมีค่า 0.207 U/ml เมื่อพยายามนำยีน chiA มาต่อร่วมกับยีน agd97 พบว่าไม่สามารถได้การจัดเรียงตัวที่ต้องการ อย่างไรก็ดี เราพบว่าเมื่อมียีน chiA แทรกอยู่หน้ายีน agd97 เอนไซม์เอ็นอะซิลทิลกลูโคซามินิเดรสจากอีโคไลสายพันธุ์ BL21(DE3) มีค่าแอคติวิตีสูงกว่า 76 เท่า เมื่อใช้โปรโมเตอร์ T7 จากเชื้ออีโคไลสายพันธุ์ XL-1 blue ดังนั้นจึงได้ทำเอนไซม์เอ็นอะซิลทิลกลูโคซามินิเดรสจากอีโคไลสายพันธุ์ BL21(DE3)ให้บริสุทธิ์ ด้วย DEAE-cellulose และ sephadex G-100 พบว่าเอ็นไซม์ได้สเปซิฟิกแอคติวิตีเพิ่มขึ้น 2.4 เท่า โดยมีค่าแอคติวิตีคงเหลือ 1.4 เปอร์เซนต์ และเอนไซม์บริสุทธิ์มีค่า pH และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์คือ 6 และ 45 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับ ส่วนช่วงค่า pH และอุณหภูมิที่เอนไซม์ยังคงความเสถียรอยู่คือ 6 ถึง 10 และต่ำกว่า 40 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biochemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16365
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1451
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1451
Type: Thesis