Title: Effect of Ga- and Zn-modified Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] on the properties of Pd/Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] catalyst in selective acetylene hydrogenation
Other Titles: ผลของอะลูมินาที่ปรับสภาพด้วยแกลเลียมและซิงค์ต่อสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนอะลูมินาในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีน
Authors: Suthana Chinayon
Advisors: Joongjai Panpranot
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: fchjpp@eng.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Aluminum oxide
Palladium catalysts
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this study, the effects of Ga- and Zn-modified Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] prepared by sol-gel and solvothermal methods with various Ga/Al and Zn/Al molar ratios (0, 0.1, 0.3, and 0.5) on catalytic performance of alumina supported Pd catalysts for selective hydrogenation of acetylene were investigated. It was found that catalytic performances of the Pd catalyst supported on Ga- and Zn-modified Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] prepared by sol-gel method were superior compared to those of Pd-supported on the unmodified Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3]. Opposite to the catalysts prepared by sol-gel method, all the catalysts prepared by solvothermal method presented lower selectivity of ethylene than that of the unmodified catalyst except Pd/Zn0.1 Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] SV that showed higher selectivity. From X-ray diffraction, it was suggested that varying Ga/Al and Zn/Al ratio directly affected the crystalline phases of alumina supports. As revealed by NH[subscript 3]-TPD, modification of Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] supports by Ga and Zn could decrease surface acidity of Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] so that the catalysts exhibited lower amount of carbonaceous deposits during reaction and less over-hydrogenation of ethylene to ethane. Moreover, differences in the catalyst activity as well as ethylene selectivity of the various Pd/Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] catalysts may be due to the differences in (1) the interaction between Pd and the alumina support, (2) the average Pd metal particle size, and (3) acidity of the supports.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาผลของอะลูมินาที่ปรับสภาพด้วยแกลเลียมและซิงค์ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของแกลเลียมต่ออะลูมิเนียมและซิงค์ต่ออะลูมิเนียมต่างๆ (0, 0.1, 0.3 และ 0.5) ซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีโซล-เจลและวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอลต่อสมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนอะลูมินาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีนเป็นเอทิลีน พบว่าสมรรถนะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ปรับสภาพด้วยแกลเลียมและซิงค์ซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีโซล-เจลให้ผลที่ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาที่ไม่ได้ปรับสภาพในทางกลับกัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ปรับสภาพด้วยแกลเลียมและซิงค์ซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอลให้ค่าเลือกเกิดของเอทิลีนลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาที่ไม่ได้ปรับสภาพยกเว้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ปรับสภาพด้วยซิงค์ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของซิงค์ต่ออะลูมิเนียมเท่ากับ 0.1 ผลวิเคราะห์จากการกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของแกลเลียมต่ออะลูมิเนียมและซิงค์ต่ออะลูมิเนียมมีผลต่อโครงสร้างผลึกของตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมินา จากการวิเคราะห์โดยการดูดซับแอมโมเนียแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิแสดงให้เห็นว่าการปรับสภาพอะลูมินาด้วยแกลเลียมและซิงค์ส่งผลต่อการลดความเป็นกรดของอะลูมินาดังนั้นสมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนอะลูมินาที่แตกต่างกันอาจเนื่องมาจากผลของ (1) อันตรกิริยาระหว่างตัวรองรับอะลูมินาและโลหะแพลเลเดียม (2) ขนาดอนุภาคของแพลเลเดียมและ (3) ความเป็นกรดของตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16388
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1458
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1458
Type: Thesis