https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16483
Title: | Gene cloning, expression and characterization of lipase from staphylococcus warneri |
Other Titles: | การโคลนยีน การแสดงออก และลักษณะสมบัติของไลเพสจาก Staphylococcus warneri |
Authors: | Kaewjai Sangkhaha |
Advisors: | Pakorn Winayanuwattikun |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Pakorn.W@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Lipase Biodiesel fuels Molecular cloning Gene expression Staphylococcus |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Lipases (triacylglycerol acylhydrolases, E.C. 3.1.1.3) are ubiquitous enzymes that catalyze the hydrolysis of triglycerides to glycerol and free fatty acid. Besides this, they are also efficient in various reactions such as esterification, transesterification and aminolysis in organic solvents. Therefore, these enzymes are nowadays extensively studied for their potential industrial applications. Lipases were found widely in nature, but only microbial lipases are commercially significant. However, natural microbial lipases cannot be sufficiently produced for the industrial applications. Utilizing gene technology, cloning of lipase gene is applied in order to produce large volume of lipase to explore suitable characteristic of lipase such as specificity, stability and application for industrial process. Therefore, the aim of this project is cloning lipase gene from lipase producing bacteria. Both biochemical and genetic tests confirmed that the lipase producing bacterium screened by Biofuel by Biocatalyst Research Unit is Staphylococcus warneri. The lipWY gene of S.warneri was cloned into the plasmid pET-17b producing recombinant plasmid, pET17b-lipWY. The open reading frame of lipWY was composed of 1,053 bp, which encoded 350 amino acids, but the pET17b-lipWY was not expression in Escherichia coli BL21(DE3). A mature lipase gene (gehWA) from S. warneri was also cloned into the plasmid pET-28a producing recombinant plasmid, pET28a-gehWA. The mature gene was composed of 1,140 bp, encoding 379 amino acids. The plasmid was transformed and expressed in E.coli by induction with 0.1M IPTG at 18°C for 5 hr. The expressed recombinant lipase was purified by one step Ni-NTA affinity chromatography yielding 38 folds purity. The 40 kDa purified recombinant lipase was active at pH 8.5 and stable at pH range between pH 8.0-10.0. The lipase exhibited an optimum temperature of 30°C and stable at temperature below 30°C. The substrate specificity study showed that p-nitrophenyl butyrate is a preference of the enzyme. Recombinant lipase is diverse in its sensitivity to solvents but more stable in non-polar than polar organic solvents. The obtained lipase was shown to be activated by the metal ions Ca2+ whereas Zn2+, Hg2+, Ag+ and Co2+ inhibited the enzyme activity. In addition, inhibition was also observed with SDS, EDTA and Tween-80. The purified recombinant lipase could hydrolyze only emulsion of coconut oil as a substrate. However, no detectable fatty acid methyl ester was found in transesterification reaction. This gehWA lipase seems to be proper for application as a biocatalyst in food, pharmaceutical industries and for bioremediation of some pesticides |
Other Abstract: | ไลเพส (ไตรเอซิลกลีเซอรอล เอซิลไฮโดรเลส EC 3.1.1.3) เป็นเอนไซม์ที่มีอยู่แพร่หลาย เร่งการย่อยสลายไตรกลีเซอไรด์ ได้เป็นกลีเซอรอลและกรดไขมันอิสระ นอกจากนี้ไลเพสยังมีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่างๆ เช่น ปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน และอะมิโนไลซิส ในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ ดังนั้นเอนไซม์เหล่านี้จึงเป็นที่ศึกษากันอย่างกว้างขวางในปัจจุบันเพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรม ไลเพสพบได้ทั่วไปในธรรมชาติ แต่ไลเพสจากจุลินทรีย์เท่านั้นที่มีความสำคัญในเชิงพาณิชย์ อย่างไรก็ตามจุลินทรีย์ที่อยู่ในธรรมชาต ิไม่สามารถผลิตไลเพสได้เพียงพอกับการประยุกต์ใช้ในระดับอุตสาหกรรม การโคลนยีนไลเพสเพื่อให้ผลิตไลเพสได้ปริมาณมาก เพื่อนำไปศึกษาคุณสมบัติ เช่น ความจำเพาะ ความเสถียร และนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในกระบวนการอุตสาหกรรม ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การโคลนยีนไลเพสจากแบคทีเรียเพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการผลิตไบโอดีเซล การทดสอบด้วยเทคนิคทางชีวเคมีและพันธุศาสตร์ยืนยันว่า แบคทีเรียที่คัดเลือกโดยหน่วยวิจัยเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพด้วยตัวเร่งทางชีวภาพคือ เชื้อ Staphylococcus warneri ทำการโคลนยีน lipWY ของเชื้อ S.warneri เข้าสู่พลาสมิด pET-17b ได้เป็นรีคอมบีแนนท์พลาสมิด pET17b-lipWY ยีน lipWY ประกอบด้วย 1,053 คู่เบส แปลรหัสเป็นกรดอะมิโนได้ 350 ตัว แต่ lipWY ไม่สามารถแสดงออกใน Escherichia coli BL21 (DE3) ทำการโคลนยีน gehWA จากเชื้อ S. warneri เข้าสู่พลาสมิค pET-28a ได้เป็นรีคอมบีแนนท์พลาสมิด pET28a-gehWA โดยยีน gehWA ประกอบด้วย 1,140 คู่เบส แปลรหัสเป็นกรดอะมิโนได้ 379 ตัว ทำการถ่ายโอนและแสดงออกพลาสมิด pET28a-gehWA ใน E.coli โดยการเหนียวนำด้วย 0.1 mM IPTG ที่อุณหภูมิ 18℃ เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง ทำรีคอมบีแนนท์ไลเพสให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยขั้นตอนเดียว โดยใช้ Ni-NTA affinity chromatography พบว่ามีความบริสุทธิ์ขึ้น 38 เท่า และมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 40 กิโลดาลตัน ค่าความเป็นกรดและด่างที่เหมาะสมของรีคอมบีแนนท์ไลเพสบริสุทธิ์คือ 8.5 และทนต่อความเป็นกรดและด่างในช่วงระหว่าง 8.0 ถึง 10.0 อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมคือ 30℃ แต่จะเสถียรที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 30℃ การศึกษาความจำเพาะของสารตั้งต้นพบว่า เอนไซม์มีความจำเพาะต่อสารตั้งต้นที่มีจำนวนคาร์บอนเท่ากับ 4 (พารา-ไนโตรฟีนิล บิวทิเรท) รีคอมบีแนนท์ไลเพสมีความเสถียรต่อสารละลายอินทรีย์แตกต่างกัน โดยจะเสถียรในสารละลายอินทรีย์ที่ไม่มีขั้วมากกว่าสารละลายอินทรีย์ที่มีขั้ว Ca2+ ช่วยในการทำงานของไลเพส ส่วน Zn2+, Hg2+, Ag+ และ Co2+ จะยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์เช่นเดียวกับ SDS, EDTA และ Tween-80 รีคอมบีแนนท์ไลเพสสามารถย่อยสลายได้เพียงน้ำมันมะพร้าวเท่านั้น โดยมีค่าแอกทิวิตีจำเพาะเท่ากับ 0.157 ไมโครโมลต่อนาทีต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีน อย่างไรก็ตามเอนไซม์ไลเพส gehWA ไม่สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้ ซึ่งไลเพสนี้น่าจะเหมาะสมสำหรับใช้เป็นตัวเร่งทางชีวภาพในด้านอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร ยา หรือใช้ในการบำบัดสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16483 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2025 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2025 |
Type: | Thesis |