Title: The analysis of export potential of Thai ornamental fish industry in European market
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์โอกาสการขยายการส่งออกสินค้าปลาสวยงามของไทยในตลาดยุโรป
Authors: Pavaphon Supanantananont
Advisors: Chayodom Sabhasri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Chayodom.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Ornamental fishes -- Thailand
Ornamental fish trade -- Thailand
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Thai Ornamental Fish Industry is a business that has a constant growth rate. Comparing with other countries in exporting the product to EU, Thailand is still considered as a small supplier. The objective of this thesis is to analyze an export potential of Thai Ornamental fish business in European market. The study employs three economic methods: Revealed Comparative Advantage (RCA), Value Chain Analysis, and SWOT analysis. Primary Data are obtained from in-depth interviews with various people in the ornamental fish industry. Secondary data used come from sources such as books, articles, magazines, and publications, while statistics and numbers depend on the information of the Department of Export promotion and the Department of Fisheries and compared with Indonesia, Philippines, Vietnam, Malaysia, and Singapore. The study finds out that Thai exporters work very well with the European importers. The strength of Thai exporters is the good source of product supply as Thailand is the best producer of ornamental fishes in Southeast Asia. The results shown that except for Philippines, other countries is both competitors and compliment in the same time. It also indicates that Thailand has a strong advantage over other Southeast Asian exporters in term of being a good producer. However, the government should keep document, law, up to date and support given to the industry. Traders who trade with the EU need to keep themselves alert by updating the new released documents all the time. If Thailand could keep itself up to date, it will be a great opportunity to a better achievement in the future
Other Abstract: อุตสาหกรรมปลาสวยงามของไทยนั้นเป็นธุรกิจที่มีการเติบโตอย่างสม่ำเสมอ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศอื่นๆ ที่ส่งสินค้าชนิดเดียวกันไปยังสหภาพยุโรป ประเทศไทยนั้นยังถือว่าเป็นผู้ส่งออกรายเล็ก จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์คือ การวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ในธุรกิจการส่งออกปลาสวยงามของไทยในตลาดยุโรป โดยวิเคราะห์ผ่านเครื่องมือทางเศรษฐศาสตร์อันได้แก่ ดัชนีวัดความได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบที่ปรากฏ (RCA) ห่วงโซ่คุณค่า (Value chain) และทฤษฏี SWOT การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งรวบรวมข้อมูลปฐมภูมิมาจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องในธุรกิจปลาสวยงาม ส่วนข้อมูลทุติยภูมินั้นได้มาจากแหล่งข้อมูลต่างๆ เช่น หนังสือ บทความ เอกสาร และสิ่งตีพิมพ์ต่างๆ รวมถึงข้อมูลด้านตัวเลขและสถิติจากกรมส่งเสริมการส่งออกและกรมประมง โดยเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลจากประเทศอินโดนิเซีย ฟิลิปปินส์ เวียดนาม มาเลเซีย และสิงคโปร์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ส่งออกปลาสวยงามชาวไทยนั้นได้ดำเนินธุรกิจกับชาวยุโรปได้ดี โดยมีจุดแข็งในเรื่องของทรัพยากรและแหล่งวัตถุดิบที่สมบูรณ์ เพราะเมืองไทยเป็นผู้ผลิตรายใหญ่ในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า นอกจากฟิลิปปินส์แล้ว ประเทศอื่นๆ นั้นเป็นทั้งคู่แข่งและคู่เสริมของธุรกิจนี้ไปในคราวเดียวกัน นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า ประเทศไทยมีความได้เปรียบกว่าผู้ส่งออกรายอื่นๆ ในภูมิภาคเดียวกัน รัฐบาลจึงควรยื่นมือเข้ามาพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมนี้โดยการปรับปรุงกฎหมายและข้อตกลง รวมถึงให้ความช่วยเหลือและสนับสนุนผู้ส่งออกให้มากขึ้น ส่วนผู้ส่งออกก็ควรเฝ้าติดตามเอกสารและข้อตกลงของสหภาพยุโรปที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเวลา เพื่อจะได้ตั้งรับกับสถานการณ์ได้ทันท่วงที ถ้ารัฐบาลและภาคเอกชนสามารถปฏิบัติและแก้ไขปรับปรุงดังกล่าว อนาคตปลาสวยงามส่งออกของไทยนั้นยังคงสามารถเติบโตได้อีกนาน
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: European Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16493
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2030
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2030
Type: Thesis