https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16496
Title: | Mixed oxides of Ca, Mg, and Zn as heterogeneous base catalysts for transesterification of palm kernel oil |
Other Titles: | ออกไซด์ผสมของแคลเซียม แมกนีเซียมและซิงก์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดเบสสำหรับทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันเมล็ดในปาล์ม |
Authors: | Sasipim Limmanee |
Advisors: | Chawalit Ngamcharussrivichai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Chawalit.Ng@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Catalysts Heterogeneous catalysis Transesterification Biodiesel fuels Palm oil |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To study the preparation of CaMgZn mixed oxides by co-precipitation. The mixed oxides were applied as a catalyst to transesterification of palm kernel oil with methanol. The parameters influencing the mixed oxide characteristics and transesterification performance were studied including metal composition (Ca:Mg:Zn), molar ratio of CO3 2- to metal ion, CO3 2- concentration, pH during precipitation, aging time, aging temperature, and calcination temperature. The results indicated that CaMgZn with the Ca:Mg:Zn molar ratio of 3:1:1, synthesized by using the molar ratio of CO3 2-/metal ion of 1.0, the CO3 2- concentration of 0.75 M, pH of 7, the aging temperature of 60℃, the aging time of 20 h and the calcination temperature of 800℃ for 2 h, exhibited the most active catalyst. The catalyst gave the highest methyl ester content of 98%. The suitable conditions for the transesterification of palm kernel oil were the amount of catalyst of 6 wt.%, the methanol/oil molar ratio of 20, the temperature of 60℃ and the reaction time of 3 h |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาวิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกไซด์ผสมของแคล-เซียม แมกนีเซียมและซิงก์ด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วม เพื่อใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลจากปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันเมล็ดในปาล์มกับเมทานอล โดยศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อลักษณะสมบัติและความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ องค์ประกอบของโลหะในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (Ca:Mg:Zn) อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของคาร์บอเนตต่อโลหะไอออน ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโซเดียมคาร์บอเนต ความเป็นกรด-เบสของการตกตะกอน เวลาและอุณหภูมิในการบ่ม และอุณหภูมิในการเผา พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกไซด์ผสมของแคลเซียม แมกนีเซียม และซิงก์ที่มีอัตราส่วนโดยโมล Ca:Mg:Zn เป็น 3:1:1 ซึ่งเตรียมโดยใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของคาร์บอเนตต่อโลหะไอออนเท่ากับ 1 ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตเท่ากับ 0.75 โมลาร์ สังเคราะห์ที่ pH เท่ากับ 7 บ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 60℃ เป็นเวลา 20 ชั่วโมง และผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800℃ เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมงเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ให้ร้อยละเมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงที่สุด 98 ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันเมล็ดในปาล์ม คือ ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 6% โดยน้ำหนักเทียบกับน้ำหนักน้ำมัน อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันเป็น 20 อุณหภูมิ 60℃ เวลา 3 ชั่วโมง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16496 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2033 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2033 |
Type: | Thesis |