Title: Luminescent materials containing pyrene and carbazole for organic light-emitting diode
Other Titles: วัสดุเรืองแสงที่มีไพรีนและคาร์บาโซลสำหรับไดโอดอินทรีย์เปล่งแสง
Authors: Trakool Kumchoo
Advisors: Paitoon Rashatasakhon
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: paitoon.r@chula.ac.th
smongkol@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Luminescence
Electroluminescent devices -- Materials
Pyrene (Chemical)
Carbazole
Light emitting diodes
Organic semiconductors
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Three N-substituted 3,6-dipyrenylcarbazole derivatives (2PCT, 4P2C and 2PCP) were synthesized and applied as blue light-emitting or hole-transporting materials in organic light-emitting diode (OLED). In CH2Cl2 solution, the 4- (diphenylamino)phenyl substituent increases electronic-vibration coupling in the excited state whereas the substituents have no effect on the photophysical properties of the compounds in solid state thin film. Toluyl and 4-(diphenylamino)phenyl substitutents promote electro-oxidative coupling of 2PCT and 2PCP in solution. All derivatives show high thermal stability and can be used as both emitting and holetransporting materials in OLED. 2PCP exhibits the most promising optoelectronic properties as it gives the highest maximum luminance of 1,600 cd/m2 at 8.8 V with the lowest turn-on voltage of 3.8 V
Other Abstract: อนุพันธ์ของ 3,6-ไดไพรีนิลคาร์บาโซล จำนวนสามชนิด (2PCT, 4P2C และ 2PCP) ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์และใช้เป็นวัสดุเรืองแสงสีน้ำเงิน หรือวัสดุส่งผ่านประจุบวกสำหรับไดโอดอินทรีย์เรืองแสง ในสารละลายเมทิลีคลอไรด์ หมู่แทนที่แบบ 4-(ไดเฟนิลอะมิโน)เฟนิล จะเพิ่มอิเล็กโทรนิกส์-ไวเบรชั่นคัปปลิงในสถานะกระตุ้น แต่หมู่แทนจะไม่มีผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพเชิงแสงในสถานะของแข็งแบบฟิล์มบาง หมู่แทนที่จำพวกโทลูอิล และ 4-(ไดเฟนิลอะมิโน)เฟนิล สามารถทำให้เกิด อิเล็กโทร-ออกซิเดทีฟ คัปปลิงในสารละลายของ 2PCT หรือ 2PCP อนุพันธ์ทุกชนิดมีความเสถียรทางความร้อนที่สูง และสามารถใช้เป็นสารเรืองแสงและวัสดุส่งผ่านประจุบวกใน OLED ได้ ซึ่ง 2PCP มีสมบัติด้านออปโทอิเล็กโทรนิกส์ที่ดีโดยมีค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าเริ่มต้น 3.8 โวลต์ ให้ค่าความสว่างสูงสุดได้ 1,600 แคนเดลาต่อตารางเมตร ที่ 8.8 โวลต์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16504
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2040
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2040
Type: Thesis