Title: Satisfaction of the elderly after complete dentures insertion on upper and lower arch at Jaturapakpiman district, Roi Et province, Thailand
Other Titles: ความพึงพอใจของผู้สูงอายุหลังใส่ฟันเทียมทั้งปากในขากรรไกรบนและล่าง อำเภอจตุรพักตรพิมาน จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ประเทศไทย
Authors: Jarinya Chomjai
Advisors: Chapman, Robert Sedgwick
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: rschap0421@hotmail.com
Subjects: Complete dentures
Satisfaction
Older people
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A cross-sectional descriptive study was conducted among 270 elderly patients who got complete dentures from Jaturapakpiman district hospital, Roi-et Province, Thailand. The study had 3 objectives: (1) To determine satisfaction of the elderly after complete denture insertion related to oral health impact profile (OHIP) and questions related to satisfaction of upper and lower denture; (2) To assess the oral hygiene behavior and denture care after the complete denture insertion; (3) To identify the factors associated with satisfaction and oral health impact after denture insertion. Dental nurses and interviewers were trained to administer the standardized questionnaire, Oral Health Impact Profile (OHIP) 14 questions and 14 questions related to satisfaction of upper and lower denture were use for measurement tool, Data collection was conducted in February and March 2010, by face-to-face questionnaire interviews. Frequencies, percentages, means and standard deviations were used to describe demographic data, oral hygienic behaviors and denture care. To assess associations between dependent and independent variables, Spearman correlation, Mann-Whitney U tests, and Kruskal-Wallis tests were used. The average age was 71.55 years, 140 persons were male (51.9%). Married patients were 157 persons (58.1%). 69.3% were primary education. 80.0% of patients were in agriculture and their family income were less than 1,000 baht/month (64.8%), OHIP and satisfaction scores were positively and significantly correlated (Spearman rho = 0.669, p<0.001). Gender and educational level were generally statistically significantly associated with OHIP and satisfaction scored (p<0.05), but directions of these associations were not regular. Whisky drinking was generally associated with lower scores; the opposite was true for carbonated beverage drinking. Smoking was consistently and significantly associated with lower scores. Using water to clean dentures was associated with lower scores. Removing and soaking dentures in water showed different directions of association with different scores. Unexpectedly, not removing dentures at bedtime was associated with higher satisfaction scores. Previous use of dentures was associated with higher satisfaction scores. Further research is needed to explain why some observed associations were not regular, or showed unexpected directions. Recommendation in tooth loss protection for the elderly, oral health promotion and prevention, oral hygiene instruction and oral health education. And methods of denture care; handle dentures with great care to avoid accidentally dropping them, brush and rinse dentures daily, clean with a denture cleaner.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาภาคตัดขวาง จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 270 คน ที่ได้รับการใส่ฟันเทียมทั้งปากจากโรงพยาบาลจตุรพักตรพิมาน ในโครงการฟันเทียมพระราชทาน โรงพยาบาลจตุรพักตรพิมาน อำเภอจตุรพักตรพิมาน จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดความพึงพอใจในผู้สูงอายุหลังใส่ฟันเทียมทั้งปาก สัมพันธ์กับผลกระทบสุขภาพช่องปาก เพื่อประเมินพฤติกรรมสุขภาพช่องปาก การดูแลฟันเทียมหลังจากการใส่ฟันเทียมทั้งปาก และเพื่อจำแนกปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจและผลกระทบสุขภาพช่องปาก ในผู้สูงอายุหลังใส่ฟันเทียม โดยศึกษาระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์และมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2553 การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า กลุ่มประชากรที่ศึกษามีอายุเฉลี่ย 71.55 ปี เป็นเพศชาย 140 คนคิดเป็น 51.9% เพศหญิง 130 คนคิดเป็น 42.1% สถานภาพสมรส 157 คนคิดเป็น 58.1% ส่วนใหญ่จบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จำนวน 69.3% มีรายได้เฉลี่ยในครัวเรือนต่อเดือนน้อยกว่า 1,000 บาท/เดือน จำนวน 64.8% เคยใส่ฟันปลอมมาก่อนการใส่ฟันเทียมครั้งนี้จำนวน 45.9% ส่วนใหญ่เข้ามารับการใส่ฟันเทียมที่โรงพยาบาลจตุรพักตรพิมาน เพราะเพื่อนบ้านบอก 35.2% รู้ข้อมูลจากโรงพยาบาล 31.2% และมาโรงพยาบาลโดยรถมอเตอร์ไซค์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ 56.3% มาโดยรถประจำทาง 32.6% พฤติกรรมสุขภาพช่องปาก ส่วนมากดื่มน้ำชากาแฟ 76.3% ดื่มน้ำอัดลม 68.1% ปัจจัยด้านการดูแลทำความสะอาดฟันเทียมพบว่าผู้สูงอายุที่ใช้น้ำเปล่าล้างทำความสะอาดฟันเทียม และใช้เม็ดฟู่ทำความสะอาดฟันเทียมมีความสัมพันธ์กับผลกระทบสุขภาพช่องปาก และความพึงพอใจต่ำในฟันเทียมบนและล่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p - value ≤ 0.034 สำหรับผู้ที่แปรงฟันปลอมเป็นประจำ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลกระทบสุขภาพช่องปาก และความพึงพอใจในฟันเทียมบนและล่าง และในผู้สูงอายุที่ใส่ฟันปลอมขณะนอนหลับ มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลกระทบสุขภาพช่องปาก และมีความพึงพอใจสูงในฟันเทียมบนและล่าง พบว่าผู้ที่เคยใส่ฟันเทียมมาก่อน มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลกระทบสุขภาพช่องปาก และมีความพึงพอใจสูงในฟันเทียมบนและล่าง
Description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Public Health
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Systems Development
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16629
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2056
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2056
Type: Thesis