Title: Grouping similarities among geostatical realizations of reservoir properties using multiresolution wavelet analysis
Other Titles: การจัดกลุ่มการกระจายตัวของคุณสมบัติของแหล่งกักเก็บที่ได้จากการทำธรณีสถิติโดยใช้เวฟเลตแบบมัลติเรโซลูชันในการวิเคราะห์
Authors: Worapot Laopom
Advisors: Suwat Athichanagorn
Sunthorn Pumjan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: fmnsat@kankrow.eng.chula.ac.th, Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th fmnspj@kankrow.eng.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Porosity
Geology--Statistical methods
Wavelets (Mathematics)
Sequential Gaussian simulation
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Geostatistics offers a way to describe the spatial continuity of reservoir properties such as permeability and porosity. One of the most important parameters in reserve estimation is porosity; thus, it is chosen as a parameter of interest in this study. Realizations of spatial distribution of porosity can be generated from stochastic simulation at equal probability due to the inherent uncertainty in the data set. Anyway, it is impossible to use all realizations as input for reservoir simulation because it will consume too many resources. In this study, 60 realizations of porosity data set were generated from Sequential Gaussian Simulation. All realizations were denoised by multiresolution wavelet analysis, using Daubechies 4 wavelet. These denoised realizations were then compared and grouped based on correlation between each pair. The criterion used in the comparison and grouping is a cut-off value that is specified to select highly correlated realizations. The realization that has the largest number of similar realizations based on a certain cut-off value of correlation was chosen as the most representative realization and can be used as a porosity distribution reservoir model.
Other Abstract: ตัวแปรในการประมาณศักยภาพของแหล่งผลิตทางด้านปิโตรเลียมที่สำคัญเช่น ความพรุนของหิน ซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับตำแหน่งนั้น สามารถประมาณค่าโดยใช้วิธีธรณีสถิติ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงเลือกตัวแปรนี้มาใช้ในการศึกษาโดยใช้ Stochastic Simulation ในการประมาณค่าความพรุนของหินที่ตำแหน่งต่างๆในพื้นที่ศึกษาหนึ่ง แต่วิธีการประมาณค่านี้จะให้ผลการประมาณค่าออกมาหลายรูปแบบ (realizations) ที่มีความเป็นไปได้เท่าๆกัน ดังนั้นถ้านำผลการประมาณค่าทั้งหมด (ทุกแบบที่ประมาณค่าได้) มาประมาณศักยภาพของแหล่งผลิต จะเป็นการเสียเวลาและทรัพยากรอย่างมาก ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้ทำการวิจัยประมาณค่าของความพรุนของหินจากข้อมูลความพรุนของหินชุดหนึ่ง โดยใช้ Sequential Gaussian Simulation โดยสร้างรูปแบบที่สามารถเป็นไปได้ของความพรุนของหินเป็นจำนวน 60 รูปแบบ จากนั้นนำรูปแบบที่เป็นไปได้ทั้งหมดมาปรับลดความแตกต่าง (denoising) โดยใช้ multiresolution wavelet analysis (Daubechies 4 wavelet) จากนั้นจะจับคู่รูปแบบที่ถูกปรับลดความแตกต่างแล้วเพื่อหาค่าความเหมือน (correlation) โดยเกณฑ์การเปรียบเทียบและจัดกลุ่มรูปแบบคือ กำหนดค่าความเหมือนขึ้นมาค่าหนึ่ง (cut-off value) โดยคู่รูปแบบใดที่มีค่าความเหมือนน้อยกว่าค่าที่กำหนดจะถูกตัดออก และคู่ใดที่มีค่าความเหมือนสูงจะถูกจัดเข้ากลุ่มเดียวกัน จากการจัดกลุ่ม รูปแบบใดที่มีสมาชิกในกลุ่มมากที่สุดจะเป็นตัวแทนของรูปแบบทั้งหมดที่จะนำไปประมาณศักยภาพของแหล่งผลิตต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petroleum Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1663
ISBN: 9741758952
Type: Thesis