https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16635
Title: | Factors effecting on women satisfaction of cervical cancer screening in Roiet province, Thailand |
Other Titles: | ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจในการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูกของสตรี จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Kraisorn Sansingha |
Advisors: | Khemika Yamarat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | khemika.y@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Cervix utri -- Cancer Satisfaction |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To examine the factors affecting the level of satisfaction with cervical cancer screening on women between the ages of 30 and 60 in Mueang Suang and Phon Sai District, Roi Et Province. The research is a descriptive study and uses quota samplings of 400 cases. Data was collected between March 1st and 15th , 2010. Descriptive statistics (frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation) and chi square are applied in data analysis. The study result shows that 35.2% of the total samples, which constitute the majority, are between 30-40 and 51-60 years of age; while 78.7% of the total samples are married, 67.0 % have primary education, 76 %work in the agricultural sector, 64.5% earn less than 5,000 baht of income per year, 49.75% were between 20-29 years of age when they first married, 56.5% have regular cervical cancer screening history, 33% used to receive screening service but have stopped, and 10.5% have never had cervical cancer screening. The study shows moderate levels of knowledge, attitude, Practices behavioural and experiences, and satisfaction with the service provision and environment among the samples at 47.7%, 49.3%, 59.0% and 59.2% respectively. A significant association is found between the satisfaction with cervical cancer screening and the demographic characteristics, marital status, occupation, income, age of first marriage, and number of children. Age and level of education factors show no association to the satisfaction with cervical cancer screening; while knowledge, attitude, and behavioral practices show statistically significant relation to the satisfaction with cervical cancer screening. This study had provided useful recommendation for operational planning, prevention and control cervical cancer. In the future, service model should be improved consistent with the community life and emphasizes on creating partnerships with community organizations in campaigns cervical cancer screening. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจในการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูกของสตรีอายุระหว่าง 30-60 ปี อำเภอเมืองสรวง และอำเภอโพนทราย จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive study ) โดยใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบโควตา (Quota sampling) จำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 400 ราย เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างวันที่ 1-15 มีนาคม พ.ศ. 2553 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย (ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) และใช้สถิติ chi square การศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอายุระหว่าง 30-40 ปี และ 51-60 ปี เป็นส่วนใหญ่ 35.2% มีสถานภาพสมรสคู่ 78.7% มีการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา 67.0% ประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรม 76.0% มีรายได้ต่ำกว่า 5,000 บาทต่อปี 64.5% มีอายุเมื่อสมรสครั้งแรกอยู่ระหว่าง 20-29 ปี 49.75% มีประวัติการตรวจมะเร็งปากมดลูกสม่ำเสมอ 56.5% เคยไปตรวจและหยุด 33% ไม่เคยตรวจมะเร็งปากมดลูก 10.5% การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า กลุ่มศึกษามีระดับ ความรู้ ทัศนคติ พฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติ และระดับความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดบริการและสิ่งแวดล้อม ในระดับปานกลาง 47.75%, 49.25%, 59.00% และ 59.25% ตามลำดับ และยังพบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านด้านลักษณะประชากรกับความพึงพอใจในการตรวจมะเร็งปากมดลูก ได้แก่ สถานภาพสมรส อาชีพ รายได้ อายุแรกสมรส จำนวนบุตร ส่วนปัจจัยด้านอายุและระดับการศึกษา ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อความพึงพอใจในการตรวจมะเร็งปากมดลูก ปัจจัยด้านความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติ มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อความพึงพอใจในการตรวจมะเร็งปากมดลูก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อ การวางแผนการดำเนินงานป้องกันและควบคุมโรคมะเร็งปากมดลูก ในอนาคตควรปรับปรุงรูปแบบบริการให้สอดคล้องกับวิถีชุมชน และเน้นการสร้างความร่วมมือกับองค์กรชุมชน ในการรณรงค์ตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูก |
Description: | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Systems Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16635 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2062 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2062 |
Type: | Thesis |