https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16640
Title: | Molecular characterization, evolution and cross-species transmission study in severe combined immunodeficiency transgenic mice with human hepatocytes of gibbon and orangutan hepatitis B virus |
Other Titles: | การจำแนกในระดับโมเลกุล วิวัฒนาการ และการศึกษาการติดเชื้อข้ามสายพันธุ์ในหนูตัดต่อพันธุกรรม ที่มีการเจริญของเซลล์ตับจากมนุษย์ของไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี ในชะนีและอุรังอุตัง |
Authors: | Pattaratida Sa-nguanmoo |
Advisors: | Yong Poovorawan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Yong.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Hepatitis B virus Hepatitis B virus -- Transmission |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Hepatitis B virus does not only exclusively infect humans, but also can be found in non-human primates. The genome organization of non-human primate HBV is nearly identical to that human HBV. There are the data on cross-species transmission of human HBVs to the non-human primates. However, a cross-species transmission of HBVs from non-human primates to human has not been yet been elucidated. One hundred and four non-human primates comprising 12 species were subjected to screen for the serological HBsAg, anti-HBs and anti-HBc markers. Subsequently, HBV DNA detection, whole genome characterization, phylogenetic analysis and evolution study were evaluated and analyzed. The cross-species transmission study in severe combined immunodeficiency (SCID) mice with human hepatocytes was performed. HBV infection was detected in gibbon (5/25) and orangutan (7/54). Phylogenetic analysis was performed and analyzed. The gibbon and orangutan viruses clustered within their respective groups. Evolutionary study revealed that the population growth rate of non-human primate HBV started a rapid increase in the effective population size around year 1750 to 1850. GiHBV was occurred before OuHBV and has evolutionary rate approximately 10[superscript -4] subs/site/year. OuHBV and GiHBV can replicate in chimeric SCID mice with human hepatocytes. The results showed indirect evidence of cross-species transmission of non-human primate to human could be occurred. |
Other Abstract: | ไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี นอกจากพบในมนุษย์แล้วยังสามารถพบได้ในสัตว์จำพวก non-human primate ด้วย เนื่องจากจีโนมมีความใกล้เคียงกับไวรัสในมนุษย์ มีการศึกษาพบว่าไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี จากมนุษย์ สามารถถ่ายทอดไปสู่ non-human primate ได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีรายงานการติดต่อข้ามของไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี จากสัตว์ไปสู่มนุษย์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ตรวจสอบ HBsAg anti-HBs และ anti-HBc ใน non-human primate จำนวน 104 ตัว รวม 12 สปีชีส์ นอกจากนี้ได้ตรวจสอบดีเอ็นเอ หาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ทั้งหมด วิเคราะห์ phylogenetic tree วิวัฒนาการและทดสอบการติดเชื้อข้ามสายพันธุ์ในหนูตัดต่อพันธุกรรม ที่มีการเจริญของเซลล์ตับจากมนุษย์ จากการตรวจสอบพบชะนี 5 ใน 25 ตัวและอุรังอุตัง 7 ใน 54 ตัวเป็นพาหะของไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี ผลการศึกษา phylogenetic tree แสดงให้เห็นว่า ไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี จากชะนีและอุรังอุตังจับกลุ่มกันในสปีชีส์ของตนเอง การศึกษาวิวัฒนาการพบว่า ไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี ใน non-human primate มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ population growth rate อย่างรวดเร็วในราวปี ค.ศ. 1750-1850 จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี ในชะนีเกิดขึ้นก่อน ไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี ในอุรังอุตัง และมี evolutionary rate ประมาณ 10-4 subs/site/year การทดสอบการติดเชื้อข้ามสายพันธุ์พบว่า ไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี จากอุรังอุตังและชะนีสามารถเพิ่มจำนวนในหนูทดลองที่มีเซลล์ตับของมนุษย์ได้ ผลการศึกษาบ่งบอกทางอ้อมว่าไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี จากสัตว์จำพวก non-human primate สามารถถ่ายทอดไปสู่มนุษย์ได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biomedical Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16640 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2067 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2067 |
Type: | Thesis |