Title: Design of asynchronous dynamic pipelined floating point arithmetic circuits
Other Titles: การออกแบบวงจรคำนวณเลขอิงดรรชนี โดยใช้ไดนามิคไปป์ไลน์แบบอสมวาร
Authors: Benjawan Trabenpreuk
Advisors: Arthit Thongtak
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: arthit@cp.eng.chula.ac.th, Arthit.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Asynchronous circuits
Computer, Pipeline
Dynamic pipeline
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis proposes an asynchronous dynamic pipeline floating-point arithmetic unit which is compliant with single-precision (32 bits) IEEE 754 standard. It is composed of two main parts: the dynamic pipelined floating-point arithmetic unit and the control unit. The arithmetic unit operates five functions: add/subtract, multiply, negate, absolute, and compare. The operation of each function is split into stages to work as a pipelined arithmetic unit. Moreover, five functions can be combined into one circuit to reduce the circuits size. Then, the dynamic pipelining is considered because it is a type of pipeline that can perform multifunction. The control unit is divided into two main parts: pipeline scheduler and stage controller. The control unit uses the pipeline-scheduling scheme to optimize performance and avoid stage collision. Reservation table, collision matrix, and state diagram this scheme. The proposed control unit can be used as a templateto design the control unit of dynamic asynchronous pipelines. Steps of design method for any dynamic asynchronous pipeline are similar to our work, and control parts designed by STG will be applicable. The simulation result shows that the circuit can operate and calculate floating-point number in IEEE 754 standard correctly without stage collision.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอ วงจรคำนวณเลขอิงดรรชนีโดยใช้ไดนามิคไปป์ไลน์แบบอสมวาร ซึ่งรองรับมาตรฐาน IEEE 754 ขนาด 32 บิต งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วนสองส่วนหลักคือ ส่วนควบคุม และส่วนคำนวณเลขอิงดรรชนี ส่วนคำนวณเลขอิงดรรชนีสามารถคำนวณได้ 5 รูปแบบ คือ บวก/ลบ การกลับค่าเป็นตรงข้าม การหารหาค่าสัมบูรณ์ และการเปรียบเทียบ ในขั้นตอนออกแบบได้แบ่งการทำงานของแต่ละรูปแบบออกเป็นส่วนย่อยเพื่อให้ทำงานแบบไปป์ไลน์ และพบว่ารูปแบบการคำนวณมีการใช้ส่วนย่อยซ้ำกัน และสามารถรวมเป็นวงจรเดียวกันได้ ไดนามิคไปป์ไลน์จึงถูกนำมาใช้ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เพราะเป็นไปป์ไลน์ที่สามารถรองรับการทำงานที่มีหลายรูปแบบในวงจรเดียวได้ ส่วนควบคุมถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วนย่อยคือ ตัวจัดตารางงานของไปป์ไลน์ และ ตัวควบคุมขั้นการทำงาน ส่วนควบคุมนำวิธีการจัดตารางการทำงานเพื่อให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดี และหลีกเลี่ยงการชนกันของขั้นการทำงานได้ โดยมี ตารางานจอง เมทริกซ์การชน และ แผนภาพแสดงสถานะ เป็นหัวใจสำคัญของการจัดตารางงาน ส่วนควบคุมที่นำเสนอสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นต้นแบบสำหรับออกแบบส่วนควบคุมของวงจรที่ใช้ไดนามิคไปป์ไลน์แบบสมวารอื่นได้ โดยขั้นตอนการออกแบบจะมีลักษณะคล้ายกับงานที่นำเสนอและส่วนวงจรควบคุมสามารถนำไปใช้ได้โดยไม่ต้องเปลี่ยนแปลง ผลการจำลองการทำงานแสดงให้เห็นว่าวงจรที่นำเสนอสามารถทำงานและคำนวณเลขอิงดรรชนีตามมาตรฐาน IEEE 754 ได้อย่างถูกต้องและไม่เกิดการชนกันของขั้นของการทำงาน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1678
ISBN: 9745316725
Type: Thesis