https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16792
Title: | Assessment of tunelling under existing MRT tunnel in Bangkok subsoil |
Other Titles: | การประเมินการก่อสร้างอุโมงค์ลอดใต้อุโมงค์รถไฟฟ้าใต้ดินที่มีอยู่เดิมในชั้นดินกรุงเทพฯ |
Authors: | Kullapat Phisitkul |
Advisors: | Wanchai Teparaksa |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | fcewtp@eng.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Tunnels -- Thailand -- Bangkok Underground construction Drainage |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Tunnelling under existing tunnels in Bangkok has been undertaken in recent years. Unfortunately, monitoring in the vacant tunnel is inapplicable as most tunnels are constructed underneath the Metropolitan Water Tunnel Network. Hence, close investigation of any deformation has not been carried out and the deformation of existing tunnels in Bangkok geology is unknown. This research studies assessment of the Bangkok Metropolitan Admission (BMA) water diversion from Makasan Reservoir to Wat Chonglom pumping station. The tunnel is close to pile foundation of the expressway and also tunnelling under existing MRT subway tunnel in Bangkok area. Field monitoring shows that boundary of surface settlement is about two times of tunnel depth both in front and behind the TBM face. Most of the tunnel deformation and ground settlement, about 90%, has occurred over a short term period and is likely to achieve full displacement within 2 months. Fluctuation of excess pore-water pressure surprisingly changes only in the horizontal plane. The influence zone is limited to about one time of TBM diameter in vertical axis and limited to about two times of TBM diameter in horizontal axis. Moreover, similar to ground movement, most excess pressure is also fully dissipated over a short term period. The study also shows that setting up the test sections can provide validation of numerical analysis and prevent possible risk during construction. The TBM operator could use suggested TBM parameters as a guideline for ease of operation, while maintaining settlement in the construction criteria. Tunnel records show that additional face pressure and grout filling ratios could minimize ground movement and displacement of the surrounding underground tunnel. Tunnelling close to existing underground tunnels is applicable and has less effect on the structure |
Other Abstract: | การก่อสร้างอุโมงค์แห่งใหม่ลอดใต้อุโมงค์ที่มีอยู่เดิมในเขตกรุงเทพฯ มีแนวโน้มเพิ่ม มากขึ้นในปัจจุบัน การตรวจวัดพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนตัวของอุโมงค์ที่มีอยู่เดิมในอดีตนั้นไม่ สามารถกระทำได้ เนื่องจากอุโมงค์เหล่านั้นเป็นอุโมงค์ส่งน้ำของการประปานครหลวง งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการประเมินการก่อสร้างอุโมงค์ระบายน้ำของกรุงเทพมหานครจากบึง มักกะสันไปยังสถานีสูบน้ำที่วัดช่องลม ซึ่งส่วนหนึ่งของโครงการจำเป็นต้องทำการขุดเจาะ อุโมงค์เข้าใกล้เสาเข็มทางด่วนขั้นที่ 1 และลอดใต้อุโมงค์รถไฟฟ้ าใต้ดินที่มีอยู่เดิม การตรวจวัด ในสนามพบว่าขอบเขตการทรุดตัวของผิวดินมีระยะประมาณสองเท่าของความลึกอุโมงค์โดย วัดจากบริเวณหน้าเครื่องขุดเจาะไปทั้งด้านหน้า และด้านหลังของเครื่องขุดเจาะ ปริมาณการ ทรุดตัวส่วนใหญ่จะเกิดขึ้นในระยะสั้น และการทรุดตัวจะเริ่มคงที่ในระยะเวลาสองเดือน การศึกษายังพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแรงดันน้ำส่วนเกินระหว่างเม็ดดินจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ในแนวราบเป็นหลัก โดยมีขอบเขตจำกัดอยู่เพียงหนึ่งเท่าของเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางเครื่องขุดเจาะ อุโมงค์ในแนวดิ่ง และสองเท่าของเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางเครื่องขุดเจาะอุโมงค์ในแนวราบ นอกจากนี้ แรงดันน้ำส่วนเกินดังกล่าวยังลดลงจนกลับสู่ภาวะปกติในระยะเวลาอันสั้นเช่นเดียวกับการ เคลื่อนตัวของดินโดยรอบ การศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่าการตั้งแนวตรวจวัดในโครงการสามารถ ช่วยให้การวิเคราะห์ทางวิศวกรรมมีความถูกต้องมากขึ้น และยังช่วยลดความเสี่ยงในการ ก่อสร้างลงได้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นผู้ควบคุมเครื่องขุดเจาะอุโมงค์ยังสามารถใช้เกณฑ์การควบคุม เครื่องจักรที่ตั้งไว้เพื่อรักษาระดับการทรุดตัวของดินให้อยู่ในเงื่อนไขการก่อสร้างได้อย่าง เหมาะสม บันทึกการขุดเจาะอุโมงค์ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าการควบคุมแรงดันบริเวณหน้าเครื่องขุด เจาะ และอัตราส่วนการอัดฉีดน้ำปูนมีความสำคัญในการลดการเคลื่อนตัวของดินรอบ ๆ และ ทำให้การขุดเจาะอุโมงค์ใกล้สิ่งก่อสร้างใต้ดินที่มีอยู่เดิมสามารถกระทำได้โดยมีผลกระทบต่อ โครงสร้างนั้น ๆ น้อยมาก |
Description: | Thesis (D.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Civil Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16792 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1689 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1689 |
Type: | Thesis |