Title: Development of osmotically controlled drug delivery system using crosslinked and non-crosslinked hard gelatin capsules
Other Titles: การพัฒนาระบบนำส่งยาที่ควบคุมการปลดปล่อยด้วยระบบออสโมซิสโดยใช้แคปซูลเจลาตินแข็งชนิดครอสลิงก์และไม่ครอสลิงก์
Authors: Nijarat Wichianprasit
Advisors: Poj Kulvanich
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Poj.K@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Drug delivery systems
Osmosis
Gelatin
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The aim of this study was to explore the release characteristics of an elementary osmotic pump capsule (OPC) by using a crosslinked and a noncrosslinked hard gelatin capsule shell. The influences of drug solubility, film thickness and orifice size on drug release from the system were examined. Diltiazem hydrochloride (freely water soluble drug) and propranolol hydrochloride (water soluble drug) were used as the model drugs. Sodium chloride was used as the osmotic agent. Crosslinked hard gelatin capsules were prepared by controlled exposure to formaldehyde vapours. The OPC was prepared by filling the capsule No. 1 with the mixture of the model drug (90 mg), lactose and sodium chloride. Core capsules were coated using hydroxypropyl methylcellulose as subcoating and cellulose acetate as the semipermeable membrane; then the coated capsule was drilled on the rounded end position. Drug release studies were conducted using water, different ionic strength and pH solutions with isotonicity as the dissolution media. Lag time of drug release from the OPC using the crosslinked capsule was longer than that the non-crosslinked capsule shell. Diltiazem hydrochloride OPC using the non-crosslinked and crosslinked capsules could prolong drug release about 9 hours and closed to zero-order drug release rate up to 80 % of drug release (R[superscript 2] > 0.9). Propranolol hydrochloride OPC using a non-crosslinked capsule and a crosslinked capsule could prolong drug release about 9 and 12 hours, respectively. About 90 % of the drug was released as zero-order rate for propranolol hydrochloride OPC (R[superscript 2] > 0.9). It was found that propranolol hydrochloride OPC using the crosslinked capsule shell provided less fluctuations of release rate at various time intervals than using the non-crosslinked capsule. But the characteristics of release rate at various time points of diltiazem hydrochloride OPC prepared using different types of capsule shell was apparently similar. This might be attributed to the higher water soluble property of diltiazem hydrochloride. Ionic strength of dissolution media had effect on drug release of OPC. But drug release of OPC was independent of pH of dissolution media.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการปลดปล่อยยา จากระบบนําส่งยาที่ควบคุมการ ปลดปล่อยด้วยระบบออสโมซิสที่ ใช้เปลือกแคปซูลเจลาตินแข็งชนิดครอสลิงก์ และไม่ครอสลิงก์ โดยใช้ยาดิล ไทอะเซมไฮโดรคลอไรด์ซึ่ง เป็นยาที่มีค่าการละลายน้ำสูง และยาละลายนํ้า , โพรพราโนลอลไฮโดรคลอไรด์ เป็นยาต้นแบบ สารก่อแรงดันออสโมติกใช้โซเดียมคลอไรด์ โดยมีแล็กโทสเป็นสารเพิ่มปริมาณ การเตรียมครอสลิงก์ แคปซูลใช้การรมแคปซูลด้วยไอฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ เตรียมระบบนำส่งยาโดยบรรจุผงผสมของตัวยาและสารช่วยลงในแคปซูล เบอร์1 ทำการเคลือบแคปซูลด้วยสารละลายไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส และเคลือบทับด้วย สารละลายเซลลูโลสแอซิเตต จากนั้นจึงนําแคปซูลมาเจาะรูที่ส่วนหัว การปลดปล่อยยาทำการศึกษาในน้ำ สารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ที่มีความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน และสารละลายที่มีความเป็นกรดเบสแตกต่างกัน แต่มีความแรงไอออนเท่ากัน เวลาเริ่มปลดปล่อยยาของระบบนำส่งยาที่ใช้แคปซูลชนิดครอสลิงก์ช้ากว่าระบบที่ ใช้ แคปซูลชนิดไม่ครอสลิงก์ สำหรับระบบนำส่งยาดิลไทอะเซมไฮโดรคลอไรด์ที่ใช้แคปซูลทั้ง สองแบบสามารถ ปลดปล่อยยาได้นานประมาณ 9 ชั่วโมง และสามารถปลดปล่อยยาใกล้เคียงลำดับศูนย์ (zero-order) ได้ประมาณ ร้อยละ 80 ของปริมาณยาทั้งหมด (R[superscript 2] > 0.9) อัตราการปลดปล่อยยาจากระบบนําส่งยาที่ใช้แคปซูลทั้ง 2 แบบมี ลักษณะคล้ายกัน ในส่วนของระบบนำส่งยาโพรพราโนลอลไฮโดรคลอไรด์ที่ใช้แคปซูลไม่ครอสลิงก์และ ครอสลิงก์สามารถปลดปล่อยยาได้นานประมาณ 9 ชั่วโมง และ 12 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ และสามารถปลดปล่อยยาใกล้เคียงลำดับศูนย์ (zero-order) ได้ประมาณร้อยละ 90 ของปริมาณยาทั้งหมด (R[superscript 2] > 0.9) พบว่าระบบที่ใช้แคปซูลครอสลิงก์ จะมีอัตราการปลดปล่อยยาโพรพราโนลอลใกล้เคียงลำดับศูนย์มากกว่า และความแปรปรวนของการปลดปล่อย ณ จุดเวลาต่างๆน้อยกว่า ในขณะที่อัตราการปลดปล่อยยาดิลไทอะเซมไฮโดรคลอไรด์ จากระบบที่ใช้แคปซูล ทั้งสองแบบมีความคล้ายคลึงกัน อาจเนื่องมาจากค่าการละลายที่สูงกว่าของยาดิลไทอะเซมไฮโดรคลอไรด์ โดยความแรงไอออนในสารละลายมีผลต่อการปลดปล่อยยา แต่ความเป็นกรดเบสของสารละลายไม่มีผลต่อการปลดปล่อยยา
Description: Typescript (M.Sc. In Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Industrial Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16877
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1711
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1711
Type: Thesis