Title: Extraction of charantin from the fruits of momordica charantia using high pressure solvent
Other Titles: การสกัดสารชาแลนทินจากผลของมะระขี้นกด้วยตัวทำละลายที่ความดันสูง
Authors: Jesada Pitiphanpong
Advisors: Artiwan Shotipruk
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: artiwan.sh@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Solvents
Charantin
Momordica charantia
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Charantin is mixture two steroid compounds, which has been shown to possess antidiabetic activity. Charantin can be to found in fruits of Momordica charantia (bitter melon), prevalently grown in Thailand and other Asian countries. The compound is highly soluble in chloroform thus extraction of such compound was conventionally carried out in the solvent using a Soxhlet apparatus. This process is simple however, the product may be toxic if chloroform residue is left in the extract. In this study, a more benign alternative for charantin extraction accelerated solvent extraction (ASE) with ethyl alcohol was proposed. Experiments were conducted to determine the effects of several factors including type of solvent (water, ethanol, acetone, dichloromethane, and ethyl acetate), solvent composition, flow rate (2-6 ml/min), temperature (50-150 degree celius), while the pressure was maintained at 10 MPa. The quantitative analysis of charantin was performed withhigh performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). Prior to the analysis, however a purification step was required to remove chlorophylls and sugars that could interfere with the analysis. This was achieved by washing the crude extract with 50% methanol, followed by 70% methanol, and hexane, respectively. The results from this study reveal that the efficiency of accelerated solvent extraction depends on the type of solvent used. Acetone and ethanol gave higher efficiency than ethyl acetate, dichloromethane, and water. Extraction yield was also found to increase as temperature increased and similar yields could be achieved using either pure ethanol or a 50% ethanol solution in water. Compared with Soxhlet extraction, ASE was shown to permit high extraction efficiency as it requires low solvent volume and short extraction time.
Other Abstract: ชาแลนทินเป็นสารผสมของสเตอรอยด์ ที่มีฤทธิ์ลดน้ำตาลในเลือด พบในผลของมะระขี้นก ซึ่งเป็นพืชที่มีการปลูกอย่างแพร่หลายในประเทศไทย และ ประเทศในแถบเอเชีย โดยทั่วไปสารชาเล่นทินถูกสกัดด้วยวิธีซอคเลทโดยใช้ตัวทำละลาย คือ คลอโรฟอร์ม วิธีนี้เป็นวิธีที่ง่าย แต่อาจมีสารละลายอินทรีย์หลงเหลืออยู่ในสารสกัด ซึ่งจะก่อให้เกิดอันตรายต่อผู้บริโภคได้ ในการศึกษาสำหรับการสกัดสารชาแลนทินด้วยทางเลือกใหม่ ก็คือ การสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายที่ความดันสูงซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพการสกัดสูง โดยใช้เวลาการสกัดน้อย ทำให้ใช้ปริมาณตัวทำละลายน้อย ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้จะทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรหลายตัวแปร คือ ชนิดของตัวทำลาย อัตราส่วนของตัวทำละลายกับน้ำ อัตราการไหลของตัวทำละลาย (2-6 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที) และ อุณหภูมิ (50-150 องศาเซลเซียส) ที่ความดัน 10 เมกกะปาสตาล ในขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารชาแลนทินจะใช้วิธีโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูงซึ่งวิธีนี้มีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีการกำจัดคลอโรฟิล และ น้ำตาลที่อยู่ในสารสกัด ซึ่งจะรบกวนการวิเคราะห์ด้วยการล้างด้วย อัตราส่วน 50 ต่อ 50 และ 70 ต่อ 30 ของเมทอนอลกับน้ำ และ เฮกเซน ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลอง อัตราการสกัด ขึ้นอยู่กับ ชนิดของตัวทำลาย โดยพบว่าอะซีโตน กับ เอทานอล ให้อัตราการสกัดที่สูงกว่า เอทิล อะซีเตด ไดคลอโรมีแทน และ น้ำ โดยอัตราการสกัดจะสูงขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น และพบว่าการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายที่ความดันสูง ด้วยตัวทำละลาย คือ อัตราส่วน 50 ต่อ 50 ของเอทานอลกับน้ำ ที่อุณหภูมิ 10 องศาเซลเซียส และ อัตราการไหลของตัวทำละลาย 2 มิลลิตรต่อนาที ให้ประสิทธิภาพที่สูงกว่า สกัดด้วยวิธีซอคเลท โดยพบว่าใช้เวลาการสกัด และ ปริมาณตัวทำละลายน้อยกว่าวิธีซอคเลท
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1690
ISBN: 9745318892
Type: Thesis