Title: Optimization of multilayered water flooding using intelligent injectors and producers
Other Titles: การผลิตด้วยการอัดน้ำจากแหล่งกักเก็บหลายชั้นให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดโดยใช้หลุมอัดน้ำและหลุมผลิตอัจฉริยะ
Authors: Rungarun Jungam
Advisors: Suwat Athichanagorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Oil fields
Oil wells
Oil field flooding
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In many reservoirs, there are multiple sand layers separated by shale layers. Waterflooding is often applied to improve oil recovery. In many cases, the injectivity contrast between the major layer elements would result in poor sweep efficiency. This thesis objective is to study that how much intelligent water injection and intelligent production wells control would improve oil recovery from multi-layer reservoirs in comparison to recovery from a single intelligent injection scheme and a single intelligent production strategy. In this study, the reservoir consists of 3 layers pay zones separated by a shale layer is modeled. The multi-segment well model and choke model were selected to model both the producers and injectors. Then, waterflooding process simulations were performed to find the maximum oil production of each strategy. The simulation results indicate that using downhole flow control in both injector and producer well give a slightly higher oil recovery compared to recovery from a single intelligent injection and a single intelligent production if the permeability contrast is low. However, the approach significantly reduces the amount of water production. If the permeability contrast is high, utilization of downhole control valve can increase the oil recovery as much as 9.33%.
Other Abstract: แหล่งน้ำมันหลายแหล่งที่ประกอบด้วยชั้นของแหล่งกักเก็บกั้นด้วยชั้นของหินดินดาน บ่อยครั้งที่กระบวนการอัดน้ำแทนที่ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตน้ำมัน ในหลายกรณีที่ชั้นผลิตหลักๆ มีความสามารถในการอัดน้ำแตกต่างกัน จะมีผลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกวาดต่ำ จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อศึกษาว่า การควบคุมทั้งหลุมอัดน้ำอัจฉริยะและหลุมผลิตอัจฉริยะ จะสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตน้ำมันในแหล่งกักเก็บหลายชั้นได้มากน้อยเพียงใด โดยเปรียบเทียบกับประสิทธิภาพของการผลิตจากการควบคุมหลุมอัดน้ำอัจฉริยะเพียงหลุมเดียว และการควบคุมหลุมผลิตอัจฉริยะเพียงหลุมเดียว ในการศึกษานี้ใช้โปรแกรมจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บที่ประกอบด้วยแหล่งน้ำมัน 3 ชั้นกั้นด้วยชั้นของหินดินดาน แบบจำลองหลุมแบบหลายส่วน และแบบจำลองอุปกรณ์ควบคุมการไหลได้ถูกจำลองไว้ทั้งหลุมอัดน้ำและหลุมผลิต จากนั้นกระบวนการอัดน้ำแทนที่จะถูกจำลองเพื่อหาปริมาณการผลิตน้ำมันสูงสุดตามแผนการควบคุมต่างๆ ผลจากการจำลองบ่งชี้ว่า ในกรณีที่ความแตกต่างของความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของชั้นหินไม่ต่างกันมาก การใช้อุปกรณ์ควบคุมการไหลที่หลุมอัดน้ำและหลุมผลิตทั้งสองหลุม จะสามารถผลิตน้ำมันมากกว่าการผลิตจากการควบคุมเพียงหลุมอัดเพียงหลุมเดียว และการควบคุมเพียงหลุมผลิตเพียงหลุมเดียวเพียงเล็กน้อย แต่ปริมาณน้ำที่ผลิตมีค่าลดลงมาก ในกรณีที่ความแตกต่างของความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของชั้นหินต่างกันมาก การใช้อุปกรณ์ควบคุมการไหลสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตน้ำมันได้ถึง 9.33%
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petroleum Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16907
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1716
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1716
Type: Thesis