https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16909
Title: | Isolation, characterization and expression of genes and proteins in testes of the giant tiger shrimp penaeus monodon |
Other Titles: | การแยก ลักษณะสมบัติและการแสดงออกของยีน และโปรตีนในอัณฑะของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon |
Authors: | Sasithon Petkon |
Advisors: | Piamsak Menasveta Sirawut Klinbunga |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | piamsak@sc.chula.ac.th, Piamsak.M@Chula.ac.th sirawut@biotec.or.th |
Subjects: | Penaeus monodon Proteomics Gene expression Gel electrophoresis |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Proteomic analysis based on two-dimensional gel electrophoresis (2-DE) was carried out to identify reproduction-related proteins in testes of wild and domesticated 14-month-old broodstock of the giant tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon). Total proteins extracted from testes of wild (group A, GSI = 1.08 ± 0.18%, sperm sac/testis = 0.26 ± 0.06,) and domesticated broodstock (group B, GSI = 0.37 ± 0.05%, sperm sac/testis = 0.22 ± 0.01 and group C, GSI = 0.31 ± 0.05%, sperm sac/testis = 0.52 ± 0.02) were further analyzed by 2-DE. In total, 640 protein spots were characterized including 394 spots from wild broodstock (group A), 120 spots from domesticated broodstock group B and 126 spots from domesticated broodstock group C, respectively. Interesting proteins such as farnesoic acid-O-methyltransferase (FAMeT), progesterone receptor-related protein p23, receptor activating protein kinase C (RACK), 14-3-3-like protein and NADP-dependent leukotriene B4 12-hydroxydehydrogenase (LTB4DH) were identified. In addition, a new proteomic analysis based on one-dimensional gel electrophoresis (1-DE) of total proteins in testes of wild (group A; GSI 0.66 ± 0.18%, sperm sac/testis = 0.51 ± 0.09 and group B; GSI = 0.68 ± 0.09%, sperm sac/testis = 0.49 ± 0.66), and domesticated 14-month-old (group C; GSI = 0.37 ± 0.03%, sperm sac/testis = 0.5 ± 0.02) and 18-month-old (group D; GSI = 0.37 ± 0.01%, sperm sac/testis = 0.44 ± 0.01) broodstock of P. monodon was also carried out. Approximately 50 proteins that showed large differential (up-regulation and down-regulation) expression profiles among sample groups were further annotated. In total, 345 differentially expressed proteins were identified. Interestingly, 1 (0.29%) and 18 (5.22%) proteins were found in only group A and in both groups of wild broodstock, respectively whereas 231 (66.96%) proteins were commonly found in all groups of samples. Reproduction-related proteins such as vasa-like protein, Ran GTPase activating protein 1 and seven transmembrane helix receptor were identified. The full length cDNA of ubiquitin specific peptidase 14 (ORF of 1524 bp corresponded to a polypeptide of 507 amino acids), ubiquitin carboxyl-terminal hydrolase 5 (ORF of 2442 bp corresponded to a polypeptide of 813 amino acids), Cdk17 (ORF of 1470 bp corresponded to a polypeptide of 489 amino acids) and proteasome alpha subunit (ORF of 765 bp corresponded to a polypeptide of 254 amino acids) of P. monodon was successfully identified and reported for the first time in this species. Tissues distribution analysis was examined. These genes were constitutively expressed in all examined tissues of P. monodon broodstock. Quantitative real-time PCR indicated that the expression levels of testicular serine/threonine-protein kinase 23 and ubiquitin carboxyl-terminal hydrolase 14 between juveniles and domesticated and wild broodstock of male P. monodon were not significantly different (P > 0.05). In contrast, the expression levels of proteasome alpha subunit and proteasome delta in testes of 10- and 14-month-old shrimp were not significantly different from those of wild broodstock (P < 0.05) but significantly greater than those of 6-month-old juveniles and 18-month-old broodstock (P > 0.05). In addition, the expression levels of 26S proteasome regulatory subunit S3 in testes of domesticated 14-month-old broodstock and wild broodtock were not different (P > 0.05) but its expression level in 6-month-old juveniles and domesticated 10- and 18-month-old broodstock were significantly lower than that of 14-month-old shrimp (P < 0.05). Taken together, the expression profiles of proteasome alpha subunit, proteasome delta and 26S proteasome regulatory subunit S3 indicated that domesticated male P. monodon possibly reached the initial maturation period at 10 months old, attained the maximal maturation peak at 14 months old and reduced the reproductive maturation at 18 months old. |
Other Abstract: | วิเคราะห์โปรติโอมิกส์ของโปรตีนทั้งหมดในอัณฑะของพ่อพันธุ์กุ้งกุลาดำที่มาจากธรรมชาติ (กลุ่ม A) และจากบ่อเลี้ยงอายุ14 เดือน (กลุ่ม B และกลุ่ม C) ด้วยวิธี two-dimensional gel electrophoresis (2-DE) จากนั้นทำการแยกวิเคราะห์จุดโปรตีนในอัณฑะของกุ้งกุลาดำโดยใช้เทคนิค nanoLC-MS/MS โดยวิเคราะห์จุดโปรตีนในอัณฑะของกุ้งกุลาดำจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 640 จุดโปรตีน ประกอบด้วย 394, 120 และ 126 จุดโปรตีนในกุ้งพ่อพันธุ์ธรรมชาติกลุ่ม A กุ้งพ่อพันธุ์เลี้ยงอายุ14 เดือน กลุ่ม B และกลุ่ม C ตามลำดับ โดยพบโปรตีนที่น่าสนใจ เช่น farnesoic acid-O-methyltransferase (FAMeT), progesterone receptor-related protein p23, receptor activating protein kinase C (RACK), 14-3-3-like protein และ NADP-dependent leukotriene B4 12-hydroxydehydrogenase (LTB4DH) เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาโปรติโอมิกส์ของโปรตีนทั้งหมดในอัณฑะของพ่อพันธุ์กุ้งกุลาดำกลุ่มต่างๆ ประกอบด้วย พ่อพันธุ์กุ้งที่มาจากธรรมชาติ (กลุ่ม A และ กลุ่ม B) และพ่อพันธุ์กุ้งจากบ่อเลี้ยงอายุ14 เดือน (กลุ่ม C) และอายุ18 เดือน (กลุ่ม D) ด้วยวิธี one-dimensional del electrophoresis (1-DE) จากนั้นทำการแยกวิเคราะห์โปรตีนทั้งหมดตามช่วงขนาดโมเลกุล โดยใช้เทคนิค nanoLC-MS/MS พิจารณาโปรตีนประมาณ 50 ตัวแรกที่มีการแสดงออกที่มากขึ้นหรือน้อยลงอย่างชัดเจนในแต่ละช่วงขนาดโมเลกุล พบโปรตีนทั้งหมดจำนวน 345 โปรตีน โดยจัดเป็นโปรตีนที่พบเฉพาะในอัณฑะของกุ้งพ่อพันธุ์ธรรมชาติกลุ่ม A จำนวน 1 (0.29%) โปรตีน โปรตีนที่พบเฉพาะในอัณฑะของกุ้งพ่อพันธุ์ธรรมชาติทั้งกลุ่ม A และ B จำนวน 18 (5.22%) โปรตีน และโปรตีนที่พบในอัณฑะของกุ้งทุกกลุ่มจำนวน 231 (66.96%) โปรตีน โดยพบโปรตีนที่น่าสนใจ เช่น vasa-like protein, Ran GTPase activating protein 1 และ seven transmembrane helix receptor เป็นต้น หาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์ของยีนต่างๆโดยเทคนิค RACE-PCR พบว่า ubiquitin specific peptidase 14, ubiquitin carboxyl-terminal hydrolase 5, Cdk17. และ proteasome alpha subunit, putative มี open reading frame (ORF) ขนาด 1524, 2442, 1470 และ 765 คู่เบส แปลรหัสได้เป็นโปรตีนขนาด 507, 813, 489 และ254 กรดอะมิโน ตามลำดับ เมื่อตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนเหล่านี้ในเนื้อเยื่อต่างๆของกุ้งพ่อพันธุ์เพศผู้และในรังไข่ของกุ้งแม่พันธุ์เพศเมีย พบว่ายีนต่างๆ มีการแสดงออกในทุกเนื้อเยื่อที่ศึกษา เมื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนต่างๆ ในอัณฑะของกุ้งกุลาดำเพศผู้ด้วยวิธี quantitative real-time PCR พบว่า serine/threonine protein kinase 23 และ ubiquitin specific peptidase 14 มีการแสดงออกที่ไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างกุ้งวัยรุ่นอายุ 6 เดือน และกุ้งพ่อพันธุ์อายุ 10 เดือน 14 เดือน และ 18 เดือน รวมทั้งกุ้งพ่อพันธุ์จากธรรมชาติ (P > 0.05) ส่วน proteasome alpha subunit และ proteasome delta ในกุ้งเลี้ยงอายุ 10 เดือน และ 14 เดือน มีการแสดงออกไม่แตกต่างจากกุ้งพ่อพันธุ์ธรรมชาติ (P > 0.05) แต่มีการแสดงออกที่สูงกว่ากุ้งวัยรุ่นอายุ 6 เดือน และกุ้งพ่อพันธุ์อายุ 18 เดือนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) นอกจากนี้ 26S proteasome regulatory subunit S3 ยังมีการแสดงออกในอัณฑะของกุ้งพ่อพันธุ์อายุ 14 เดือนสูงกว่ากุ้งวัยรุ่นอายุ 6 เดือน กุ้งเต็มวัยอายุ 10 เดือน และ 18 เดือน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) แต่ไม่แตกต่างจากกุ้งเต็มวัยจากธรรมชาติ (P > 0.05) ผลจากการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่า กุ้งคัดพันธุ์เพศผู้ที่ทำการเลี้ยงเริ่มสมบูรณ์พันธุ์เมื่ออายุ 10 เดือน โดยน่าจะมีความสมบูรณ์พันธุ์สูงสุดที่อายุ 14 เดือน และมีความความสมบูรณ์พันธุ์ลดลงที่อายุ 18 เดือน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16909 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1718 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1718 |
Type: | Thesis |