https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16965
Title: | Carry-over rate of aflatoxin M1 into cow milk during early lactation period |
Other Titles: | อัตราการขับออกของอะฟลาทอกซิน เอ็ม 1 ทางน้ำนมของแม่โคในช่วงแรกของการให้นม |
Authors: | Cholthida Bantaokul |
Advisors: | Suthep Ruangwises |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
Advisor's Email: | Suthep.R@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Aflatoxins Milk contamination Dairy cattle |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To study carry-over rate (AFM1 excreted in milk/AFB1 ingested) of AFM1 excreted into cow milk during the 12-week of lactation period in ten Holstein Friesian cows from ten dairy farms. All dairy cows were fed with concentrate and roughage feed naturally given by the farm owners. All samples were collected individually. Feeds were collected one day earlier before the collection of milk samples. Milk samples were collected from both morning and afternoon milking. The feed samples were analyzed for AFB1 by using column chromatography, thin layer chromatography, and densitometer at the wavelength 366 nm. It was found that 83% (50/60) of concentrate samples contain AFB1 in the range of 0.16-42.54 ppb (Mean = 16.23 ppb, SD = 13.16 ppb). All rice straw samples were not found to be contaminated with AFB1; however, approximately 85 % (51/60) of roughage feed samples were contaminated with AFB1 in range of 0.20-58.73 ppb (Mean = 4 ppb, SD = 16.77 ppb). The daily dairy feeds contaminated with AFB1 in the range of 3.30-1530 ppb (Mean 213.45 ppb, SD = 428.35 ppb, n=60/60). Milk samples were analyzed for AFM1 by using chromatography, and high performance liquid chromatography. We found that 70 % (n= 42/60) of milk samples contaminated with AFM1 in the range of 0.014 and 2.463 ppb (Mean =0.692 ppb, Median = 0.445 ppb). The carry-over rate of AFM1 into cow milk during lactation period was found to be 2.57±0.47% (n=4) (Median = 2.69%). |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาหา Carry-over rate of AFM1 ที่ถูกขับทางน้ำนมโดยศึกษาในสัปดาห์ที่ 2 ถึงสัปดาห์ที่ 12 ของการให้นมของโคนมพันธุ์โฮลสไตล์ฟรีเชียนจำนวน 10 ตัวจากฟาร์มโคนมทั้งสิ้น 10 ฟาร์ม โคนมถูกเลี้ยงและกินอาหารตามปกติของแต่ละฟาร์ม เก็บตัวอย่างอาหารโคนมและตัวอย่างน้ำนมดิบจากโคนมแบบรายตัว โดยเก็บตัวอย่างอาหารล่วงหน้า 1 วันก่อนการเก็บน้ำนมดิบ ตัวอย่างน้ำนมดิบเก็บทั้งเช้าและบ่ายของการรีดนม สกัดและแยก aflatoxin จากตัวอย่างอาหารด้วยวิธี column chromatography, thin layer chromatography และวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณโดยใช้ densitometer ที่ความยาวคลื่น 366 นาโนเมตร ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า 83% (n=50/60) ของตัวอย่างอาหารข้นมีการปนเปื้อน AFB1 อยู่ในช่วง 0.16-42.54 ppb (Mean = 16.23 ppb, SD = 13.16 ppb) สำหรับตัวอย่างอาหารหยาบ ตรวจไม่พบ AFB1 ปนเปื้อน ในฟางข้าว (n=0/60) แต่พบว่า 85% (n=51/60) ของอาหารหยาบอันประกอบด้วยข้าวโพด ซัง ข้าวโพด เปลือกข้าวโพด แยมสัปปะรด และเปลือกสัปปะรดมีการปนเปื้อน AFB1 อยู่ในช่วง 0.19-58.73 ppb (Mean = 4 ppb, SD = 16.77 ppb) จากการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณ AFB1 ที่ปนเปื้อนใน อาหารโคนมซึ่งโคนมกินต่อวันอยู่ในช่วง 3.30-1530 ppb (Mean 213.45 ppb, SD = 428.35 ppb, n=60/60) ส่วนตัวอย่างน้ำนมดิบนำมาสกัดและแยก AFM1 ด้วยวิธี Chromatography และวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณโดย High performance liquid chromatography ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า 70% (n=42/60) ของตัวอย่างน้ำนมดิบมี AFM1 ปนเปื้อนอยู่ในช่วง 0.014-2.463 ppb (Mean =0.692, Median = 0.445 ppb) การวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่า อัตราการขับออกของ AFM1 ทางน้ำนมของแม่โคในช่วงแรกของการให้นมเท่ากับ 2.57±0.47% (n=4) (Median = 2.69%) |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Veterinary Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16965 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1724 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1724 |
Type: | Thesis |