https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16972
Title: | Comparative efficacy and safety of pitavastatin 1 MG once daily dose versus atorvastatin 10 MG once daily dose in outpatients with hypercholesterolemia |
Other Titles: | การเปรียบเทียบผลและความปลอดภัยของการใช้ยาพิทาวาสแททิน 1 มิลลิกรัม วันละครั้ง กับอะทอร์วาสแททิน 10 มิลลิกรัม วันละครั้ง ในผู้ป่วยนอกที่มีภาวะคอเรสเตอรอลสูงในเลือด |
Authors: | Pawat Putwai |
Advisors: | Rawadee Dhumma-Upakorn Nakarin Sansanayudh Supakit Wongwiwatthananukit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | rawadee.d@chula.ac.th No invormation provided Supakit.W@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Statins (Cardiovascular agents) Pitavastatin Atorvastatin Hypercholesteremia |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Objectives: To compare the efficacy and safety of pitavastatin 1 mg once daily with atorvastatin 10 mg once daily in terms of: (1) serum lipids, hsCRP, and fibrinogen alteration, (2) the percentage of patients who achieved their LDL-C goals according to NCEP ATP III guidelines, (3) adverse event rates, and (4) annual cost of drug treatment. Methods: A randomized, open-label, parallel study was conducted during November, 2008 to May, 2009 at outpatient department, Phramongkutklao Hospital, Bangkok, Thailand. One hundred patients were randomly assigned equally into the pitavastatin 1 mg once daily group and atorvastatin 10 mg once daily group for 8 weeks. Data were assessed using laboratory data (12-hour fasting blood), physical examination, and patients’ interviews. Results: Of 100 patients enrolled, 98 patients completed the study. There was no significant difference in baseline characteristics between groups except serum AST level. Although, mean AST in pitavastatin group was statistically higher than atorvastatin group but there was no clinically significant difference between groups. Pitavastatin 1 mg once daily reduced LDL-C and TC from baseline lower than atorvastatin 10 mg once daily (37.37% vs. 45.75%, p<0.001 for LDL-C and 27.55% vs. 32.31%, p=0.005 for TC), but there was no significant difference in percent TG, HDL-C, hsCRP, and fibrinogen change between groups (p>0.05). The percentage of patients who achieved their LDL-C goals was not significantly different between pitavastatin and atorvastatin group (74% vs. 84%, p=0.220). In addition, the number of patients who experienced adverse events was not significantly different between groups (p>0.05). Annual cost of drug treatment in pitavastatin 1 mg once daily group was lower than atorvastatin 10 mg once daily group by 40.51% (5,856.00 baht vs. 14,457.00 baht, respectively). Conclusions: Although pitavastatin 1 mg once daily dose reduced TC and LDL-C lower than atorvastatin 10 mg once daily dose, but the percentage of patients who achieved their LDL-C goals was not significantly different between groups. Moreover, pitavastatin 1 mg once daily is an alternative regimen for cost saving than atorvastatin 10 mg once daily. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลและความปลอดภัยของการใช้ยาพิทาวาสแททิน 1 มิลลิกรัม วันละครั้ง กับอะทอร์วาสแททิน 10 มิลลิกรัม วันละครั้ง ในด้าน (1) การเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับไขมัน, hsCRP และไฟบริโนเจน (2) ประสิทธิผลในการลดระดับ LDL-C ให้ถึงเกณฑ์เป้าหมายของผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย ตามแนวทางของ NCEP ATP III (3) อาการไม่พึงประสงค์ และ (4) มูลค่ายาต่อปี วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงทดลองชนิด randomized open-label, parallel design ดำเนินการศึกษาที่แผนกตรวจโรคผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า ระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2551 ถึง พฤษภาคม 2552 ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย 100 รายแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มเท่าๆ กัน กลุ่มแรกได้รับยาพิทาวาสแททิน 1 มิลลิกรัม วันละครั้ง กลุ่มที่สองได้รับยาอะทอร์วาสแททิน 10 มิลลิกรัม วันละครั้ง เป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ การประเมินผลพิจารณาจากผลการตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการ การตรวจร่างกาย และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ป่วย ผลการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมการทดลองทั้งหมด 100 คน พบว่ามี 98 คนที่อยู่จนครบระยะเวลาการวิจัย ข้อมูลพื้นฐานของผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน ยกเว้นระดับ AST ในกลุ่มพิทาวาสแททินที่พบว่ามีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มอะทอร์วาสแททินทางสถิติ แต่ก็พบว่าค่า AST ดังกล่าวไม่มีความแตกต่างทางคลินิก เมื่อรับประทานยาครบ 8 สัปดาห์ พบว่ายาพิทาวาสแททินลดระดับ LDL-C และ TC ได้ต่ำกว่ายาอะทอร์วาสแททิน (37.37% vs. 45.75%, p<0.001และ 27.55% vs. 32.31%, p=0.005 ตามลำดับ) แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ TG, HDL-C, hsCRP และไฟบริโนเจน ของยาทั้งสองชนิดนั้นไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน ผู้ป่วยที่รับประทานยาทั้งสองกลุ่มสามารถลดระดับ LDL-C ตามเกณฑ์เป้าหมายของ NCEP ATP III ได้ไม่แตกต่างกัน (74% vs. 84%, p=0.220) สำหรับอัตราการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยาทั้งสองชนิดนั้นพบว่าไม่แตกต่างกัน (p>0.05) นอกจากนี้พบว่าผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาพิทาวาสแททิน 1 มิลลิกรัม วันละครั้ง มีค่ายาต่อปี น้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับยาอะทอร์วาสแททิน 10 มิลลิกรัม วันละครั้ง 40.51% (5,856.00 บาท และ 14,457.00 บาท ตามลำดับ) สรุปผลการวิจัย: หลังรับประทานยา 8 สัปดาห์ ยาพิทาวาสแททิน 1 มิลลิกรัม วันละครั้ง ลด LDL-C และ TC ได้น้อยกว่ายาอะทอร์วาสแททิน 10 มิลลิกรัม วันละครั้ง แต่มีสัดส่วนของผู้ป่วยที่สามารถลดระดับ LDL-C ตามเกณฑ์เป้าหมายของ NCEP ATP III ได้ไม่แตกต่างกัน และหากพิจารณามูลค่ายาต่อปี พบว่ายาพิทาวาสแททิน 1 มิลลิกรัม วันละครั้ง ถูกกว่ายาอะทอร์วาสแททิน 10 มิลลิกรัม วันละครั้ง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Clinical Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16972 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1731 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1731 |
Type: | Thesis |