Title: Chemosenors based on quinone and boronic acid and their complexation properties
Other Titles: เซ็นเซอร์ทางเคมีที่มีควิโนนและกรดโบโรนิกเป็นองค์ประกอบและสมบัติการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน
Authors: Matinee Jamkratoke
Advisors: Thawatchai Tuntulani
Boosayarat Tomapatanaget
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Thawatchai.T@Chula.ac.th
tboosaya@yahoo.com
Subjects: Boronic acid
Quinone
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Six A-D-A sensors containing naphthoquinone imidazole boronic acid were synthesized including protonated derivatives, o-HNQB, m-HNQB and p-HNQB and methylated derivatives, o-MNQB, m-MNQB and p-MNQB. Complexation properties of all sensors were studied by fluorescence spectrophotometry. All protonated sensors showed quenching of fluorescence intensity at λ[subscript emiss] = 554 nm due to an inverse PET character upon the deprotonation by basic anions such as F⁻, OAC⁻ and CN⁻. Anion binding properties of methylated sensors were carried out in four solvent systems: DMSO, DMSO:H₂O (1:1), DMSO:HEPES pH 7.4 (1:1) and CTAB micelles. The appearance of a new emission band at 460 nm was observed in the presence of F⁻, CN⁻ and OH⁻ corresponding to the disturbance of an ICT efficiency of the sensor upon changes in hybridization changes at the boron center from sp² to sp³. In the DMSO system, p-MNQB preferred binding F⁻ whereas in aqueous solution m-MNQB and p-MNQB showed the selectivity toward CN⁻. In the CTAB micellar system, m-MNQB and p-MNQB showed promising characteristics of fluorescence probes in term of selectivity and limit of detection for micromolar cyanide detection in water. Two anthraquinone imidazole boronic based sensors, HAQB and MAQB were synthesized. The saccharide binding properties were studied using fluorescence spectrophotometry. At pH 8.5, affinity trends of both sensors were D-fructose > D-galactose > D-mannose > D-glucose
Other Abstract: สังเคราะห์เซ็นเซอร์ชนิด เอ-ดี-เอ ที่เป็นอนุพันธ์ของเนพโทควิโนนอิมมิดาโซลและกรดโบโรนิก 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ อนุพันธ์โปรโตรเนตเทต o-HNQB m-HNQB และ p-HNQB และอนุพันธ์เมททิลเลเทต o-MNQB m-MNQB และ p-MNQB แล้วศึกษาสมบัติการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนกับแอนไอออนชนิดต่างๆโดยใช้เทคนิคฟลูออร์เรสเซ็นต์สเปกโตรโฟโตเมทรี พบว่าในเซ็นเซอร์ที่เป็นอนุพันธ์โปรโตรเนตเทตทุกชนิดจะเกิดการลดลงของสัญญาณฟลูออร์เรสเซ็นต์ที่ λ[subscript emiss] = 554 นาโนเมตร จากการสูญเสียโปรตรอนเมื่อเติมแอนไอออนที่เป็นเบส เช่น F⁻ AcO⁻ และ CN⁻ การลดลงของสัญญาณฟลูออร์เรสเซ็นต์นี้เกิดผ่านกระบวนย้อนกลับของการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนชักนำโดยแสง (PET) ศึกษาสมบัติการจับกับแอนไอออนของอนุพันธ์เมททิลเลเทต ในตัวทำละลาย 4 ระบบ ได้แก่ ไดเมททิลซัลฟอกไซด์ สารละลายผสมของน้ำกับไดเมททิลซัลฟอกไซด์ (1:1) สารละลายผสมของบัฟฟเฟอร์ HEPES ที่ pH 7.4 กับไดเมททิลซัลฟอกไซด์ (1:1) และซีเทปไมเซลล์ พบว่าจะเกิดอิมิชชั่นแบนด์ใหม่ที่ 460 นาโนเมตร เมื่อเติม CN⁻ F⁻ และ OH⁻ ซึ่งจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของประสิทธิภาพการเกิดการถ่ายโอนประจุภายในโมเลกุลอันเกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงไฮบริดไดส์ของโบรอนจาก sp² เป็น sp³ โดยในระบบไดเมททิลซัลฟอกไซด์ เซ็นเซอร์p-MNQB จะตอบสนองต่อ F⁻ ในขณะที่ในระบบเอเควียสเซ็นเซอร์ m-MNQB และ p-MNQB จะตอบสนองเฉพาะ CN⁻ ในระบบซีเทปไมเซลล์เซ็นเซอร์ m-MNQB และ p-MNQB จะแสดงลักษณะที่ดีของการเป็นตัวตรวจวัดชนิดฟลูออร์เรสเซนต์สำหรับไซยาไนด์ในน้ำที่ความเข้มข้นระดับไมโครโมลาร์ในเชิงของความจำเพาะเจาะจงและขีดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัด สังเคราะห์เซ็นเซอร์ที่เป็นอนุพันธ์ของแอนทราควิโนนอิมดาโซลและกรดโบโรนิก 2 ชนิด คือ HAQB และ MAQB แล้วศึกษาสมบัติการจับกับน้ำตาลโมโนซัคคาไรด์โดยใช้เทคนิคฟลูออร์เรสเซ็นต์สเปกโตรโฟโตเมทรีพบว่า ที่ pH 8.5 แนวโน้มของการจับกับน้ำตาลโมโนซัคคาไรด์ของเซ็นเซอร์ทั้งสอง คือ ดี-ฟรุคโตส > ดี-กาแลคโตส> ดี-แมนโนส > ดี-กลูโคส
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16979
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1735
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1735
Type: Thesis