https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17008
Title: | Method development for the determination of trace heavy metals by sequential injection-anodic stripping voltammetry using bismuth-coated screen printed carbon nanotube electrode |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดโลหะหนักปริมาณน้อยมากด้วยซีเคว็นเซียลอินเจ็กชัน-แอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรีโดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าท่อนาโนคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีน |
Authors: | Uthaitip Injang |
Advisors: | Orawon Chailapakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | orawon.c@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Heavy metals Herbs Nanotubes Carbon |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this research, a method for the simultaneous determination of Pb (II), Cd (II), and Zn (II) at low mug L[superscript -1] concentration levels by sequential injection analysis-anodic stripping voltammetry (SIA-ASV) using screen-printed carbon nanotube electrode (SPCNTE) was developed. A bismuth film was prepared by in situ plating of bismuth on the screen-printed carbon nanotubes electrode. Operational parameters such as ratio of carbon nanotubes to carbon ink, bismuth concentration, deposition time and flow rate during preconcentration step were optimized. Under the optimal conditions, the linear ranges were found to be 2-100 L[superscript -1]for Pb (II) and Cd (II), and 12-100 L[superscript -1]for Zn (II). The limits of detection (Sbl/S=3) were 0.2 μg L-1 for Pb (II), 0.8 L[superscript -1]for Cd (II) and 11 L[superscript -1]for Zn (II). The measurement frequency was found to be 10-15 stripping cycle h-1. The present method offers high sensitivity and high throughput for on-line monitoring of trace heavy metals. The practical utility of our method was also demonstrated with the determination of Pb (II), Cd (II), and Zn (II) by spiking procedure in herb samples. |
Other Abstract: | พัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดโลหะหนัก ตะกั่ว แคดเมียม และสังกะสีที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำๆ ในเวลาเดียวกัน ด้วยซีเคว็นเชียลอินเจ็กชัน-แอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรี โดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าท่อนาโนคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีนเคลือบด้วยบิสมัทเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าใช้งาน แผ่นฟิล์มบิสมัทจะถูกเคลือบระหว่างการตรวจวัดบนขั้วไฟฟ้าใช้งานที่ผ่านการพิมพ์สกรีนแล้ว ศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทดลอง ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนต่อหมึกคาร์บอน ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายบิสมัทที่ใช้เคลือบ เวลาที่โลหะเข้าไปเกาะติด และอัตราการไหลของสารขณะตรวจวัดที่ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์เกื้อหนุนกรดไฮโดรคลอริก 1 M ที่ภาวะเหมาะสม พบว่า ความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงระหว่างความเข้มข้นกับสัญญาณอยู่ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 2-100 μg L[superscript -1] ของโลหะตะกั่วและแคดเมียม และ 12-100 μg L[superscript -1]ของโลหะสังกะสี ขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดต่ำสุด ของตะกั่ว เท่ากับ 0.2 mug L[superscript -1], แคดเมียม เท่ากับ 0.8 μg L[superscript -1] และสังกะสี เท่ากับ 11 μg L[superscript -1] การตรวจวัดมีความถี่ในช่วง 10-15 ตัวอย่างต่อชั่วโมง วิธีการตรวจวัดแบบอัตโนมัตินี้มีสภาพไวต่อการตรวจวัดสูง สามารถใช้ตรวจวัดปริมาณโลหะตะกั่ว แคดเมียม และสังกะสีในตัวอย่างสมุนไพร |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17008 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1743 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1743 |
Type: | Thesis |