https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17073
Title: | Disaster diplomacy : a case study of the tripartite core group's post-nargis humanitarian assistance in Myanmar |
Other Titles: | การฑูตเชิงจัดการด้านภัยพิบัติ : กรณีศึกษาความช่วยเหลือทางมนุษยธรรมแก่ประเทศพม่าหลังภัยพิบัติไซโคลนนาร์กิสโดยกลุ่มแกนนำสามฝ่ายอาเซียน-พม่า-สหประชาชาติ |
Authors: | Dalina Prasertsri |
Advisors: | Puangthong Pawakapan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science |
Advisor's Email: | Puangthong.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Diplomacy Disaster victims -- Myanmar Disasters -- Myanmar Disaster relief -- Myanmar Cyclones -- Myanmar Myanmar -- Foreign relations |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | On 2 May 2008 the devastating Cyclone Nargis hit Myanmar, causing over 140,000 deaths and affecting about 2.4 million people in the country. Despite the desperate situation, the Government of Myanmar refused the humanitarian assistance offered by international development organizations and Western governments. This act caused the international community to formulate unconventional ways in order to bring relief into Myanmar. They attempted to apply the Responsibility to Protect principle but failed, and later on used disaster diplomacy tactics by utilizing ASEAN as a mediating agent to build dialogue between Myanmar and the humanitarian community. This ASEAN-led mechanism was operated under the establishment of the coordinating body called the Tripartite Core Group (TCG) aiming to bring aid into Myanmar. This thesis uses the disaster diplomacy framework to address the impact of Cyclone Nargis on the two-decades-long tension between the Government of Myanmar and the international community. The TCG, with the mediating support by the ASEAN, was seen by many observers as an opportunity to revitalize and improve this relationship. Apart from facilitating aid, the TCG was expected to help breaking down Myanmar’s suspicion about the West’s agenda and help the Government of Myanmar realize that the humanitarian community had no hidden political objective on its aid agenda. Beyond evaluating the work of the TCG in the above light, the thesis also aims to examine the achievements of the ASEAN and the UN as to whether they were able to efficiently meet the TCG’s objectives regarding humanitarian aid and their ability to change the perception, behavior, approach and objectives of Myanmar. The study also identifies the gaps, challenges and the opportunities faced by the group to provide efficient and meaningful emergency response to Myanmar |
Other Abstract: | เมื่อวันที่ 2 พฤษภาคม 2551 พายุไซโคลนนาร์กีสพัดถล่มประเทศพม่าทำให้มีผู้เสียชีวิตมากกว่า 140,000 คน และประมาณการณ์ว่ามีผู้ได้รับผลกระทบจากพายุนี้ราว 2.4 ล้านคนในประเทศ ผลเสียหายจากพายุไซโคลนนาร์กีสนี้อยู่ในระดับที่รุนแรง อย่างไรก็ตาม รัฐบาลพม่าได้ปฏิเสธความช่วยเหลือทางมนุษยธรรมจากองค์กรพัฒนาระหว่างประเทศและจากจากรัฐบาลตะวันตก การปฏิเสธของรัฐบาลพม่าทำให้ประชาคมนานาชาติต้องคิดหาวิถีทางนอกกรอบในการนำความช่วยเหลือเข้าไปยังประเทศพม่า โดยพยายามใช้หลักการ “ความรับผิดชอบในการปกป้อง” (Responsibility to Protect) แต่ไม่ประสบความสำเร็จ ต่อมาประชาคมนานาชาติจึงตัดสินใจใช้วิธีการทูตเชิงจัดการด้านภัยพิบัติโดยมีอาเซียนเป็นตัวกลางในการเจรจาระหว่างรัฐบาลพม่าและประชาคมมนุษยธรรม มีการก่อตั้งกลุ่มแกนนำสามฝ่ายอาเซียน-พม่า-สหประชาชาติ (TCG) นำในการช่วยเหลือผู้ประสบภัยพิบัติจากพายุไซโคลนนาร์กีสจากนานาชาติ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้ทฤษฎีการทูตเชิงจัดการด้านภัยพิบัติเป็นกรอบในการศึกษาผลกระทบของพายุไซโคลนนาร์กีส ต่อความสัมพันธ์อันตึงเครียดระหว่างรัฐบาลพม่าและประชาคมนานาชาติที่เป็นมานานกว่าสองทศวรรษ การที่ TCG มีอาเซียนเป็นคนกลางในการเจรจา ทำให้ดูเหมือนจะเป็นโอกาสอันดีที่จะฟื้นฟูและพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐบาลและประชาคมนานาชาติ นอกจากประเมินการทำงานของ TCG ภายใต้กรอบดังกล่าวแล้ว วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังมุ่งพิจารณาการทำงานของอาเซียนและสหประชาชาติ ว่าสามารถบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของ TCG ในการให้ความช่วยเหลือด้านมนุษยธรรมหรือไม่ รวมทั้งความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนมโนทัศน์ พฤติกรรม วิธีการ และจุดมุ่งหมายของพม่า การศึกษานี้ยังชี้ให้เห็นถึงช่องว่าง ข้อท้าทายและโอกาสที่ TCG ได้ประสพในภารกิจครั้งนี้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | International Development Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17073 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1744 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1744 |
Type: | Thesis |