Title: Chemical constituents and anti-herpes simplex virus activity of Micromelum hirsutum and Glycosmis parva
Other Titles: องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ของสมุยและส้มชื่น
Authors: Chaisak Chansriniyom
Advisors: Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Tsutomu Ishikawa
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Nijsiri.R@Chula.ac.th
benti@p.chiba-u.ac.jp
Subjects: Herpes simplex virus
Micromelum hirsutum
Glycosmis parva
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Chemical investigation of Micromelum hirsutum Oliv. and Glycosmis parva Criab led to the isolation of three coumarins, six acridone alkaloids, three limoniods, five N-[(4-monoterpenyloxy)phenylethyl]-substituted sulfur-containing propanamide derivatives and a 4-quinolone alkaloid. The structure determination of these compounds was accomplished by spectroscopic analyses (UV, IR, MS and NMR properties) and by comparison with previously reported data of known compounds. The branches of Micromelum hirsutum Oliv. provided a new natural quinolone alkaloid, namely 1,2-dimethyl-4-oxo-1,4-dihydroquinoline-3-carboxylic acid [262], two known coumarins identified as scopoletin [41] and micromelin [5] whereas the leaves afforded two known coumarins, micromelin [5] and ()-(2′S, 3′R)-3′-senecioyloxymarmesin [263]. The branches of Glycosmis parva Craib yielded a new acridone alkaloid, namely glycosparvarine (1,3,5-trihydroxy-2-methoxy-N-methyl-9-acridone) [266], together with four known acridone alkaloids (N-methylatalaphylline [258], glycofolinine [163], citramine [264] and N-methylcyclo-atalaphylline-A [265]) and three limonoids (limonin [267] and a mixture of limonexic acid [268] and isolimonexic acid [269]). From the leaves of Glycosmis parva Craib, three new N-[(4-monoterpenyloxy)phenylethyl]-substituted sulfur-containing propanamide derivatives, namely (+)-S-deoxydihydroglyparvin [270], (+)-S-deoxytetrahydroglyparvin [271] and (+)-tetrahydroglyparvin [272], two known N-[(4-monoterpenyloxy)phenylethyl]-substituted sulfur-containing propanamide derivatives (glyparvin-A [214] and (+)-dihydroglyparvin [213]) and a known acridone alkaloid, arborinine, were obtained. The isolated compounds were evaluated for their antiviral activity against HSV-1 and HSV-2. Among them, glycosparvarine [266], glycofolinine [163] and (+)-tetrahydroglyparvin [272] exhibited moderate activities against both HSV-1 and HSV-2 with EC50 of 151 µM, 348 µM and 229 µM, respectively. (+)-S-deoxydihydroglyparvin [270] exhibited activities with lower EC50 of 29.8 and 44.6 µM against HSV-1 and HSV-2, respectively
Other Abstract: การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของสมุยและส้มชื่น สามารถแยกสารในกลุ่มคูมารินได้ 3 ชนิด อะคริโดน อัลคาลอยด์ 6 ชนิด ลิโมนอยด์ 3 ชนิด และสารที่เป็นอนุพันธ์ของ N-[(4-monoterpenyloxy)phenylethyl]-substituted sulfur-containing propanamide 5 ชนิด และ ควิโนโลน อัลคาลอยด์ 1ชนิด การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ อาศัยการวิเคราะห์เชิงสเปคโตสโคปีของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลกับสารที่ทราบโครงสร้างแล้ว พบสารที่แยกได้จากกิ่งของสมุยประกอบด้วยสารในกลุ่มควิโนโลน อัลคาลอยด์ที่พบครั้งแรกในธรรมชาติ 1 ชนิด คือ 1,2-dimethyl-4-oxo-1,4-dihydroquinoline-3-carboxylic acid [262] สารกลุ่มคูมารินที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้ว 2 ชนิด คือ scopoletin [41] และ micromelin [5] ส่วนสารที่แยกได้จากใบของสมุยประกอบด้วยสารในกลุ่มคูมารินที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้ว 2 ชนิด คือ micromelin [5] และ ()-(2′S, 3′R)-3′-senecioyloxymarmesin [263] สารที่แยกได้จากกิ่งของส้มชื่นประกอบด้วยสารในกลุ่มอะคริโดน อัลคาลอยด์ชนิดใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ glycospavarine (1,3,5-trihydroxy-2-methoxy-N-methyl-9-acridone) [266] สารในกลุ่มอะคริโดน อัลคาลอย์ที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้วจำนวน 4 ชนิด คือ N-methylatalaphylline [258], glycofolinine [163], citramine [264] และ N-methylcyclo-atalaphylline-A [265] สารในกลุ่มลิโมนอยด์ 3 ชนิด คือ limonin [267] และ สารผสมของ limonexic acid [268] และ isolimonexic acid [269] ส่วนสารที่แยกได้จากใบของส้มชื่นประกอบด้วยสารในกลุ่ม N-[(4-monoterpenyloxy)phenylethyl]-substituted sulfur-containing propanamide derivatives ที่เป็นสารชนิดใหม่จำนวน 3 ชนิด คือ (+)-S-deoxydihydroglyparvin [270], (+)-S-deoxytetrahydroglyparvin [271] และ (+)-tetrahydroglyparvin [272] สารในกลุ่ม N-[(4-monoterpenyloxy)phenylethyl]-substituted sulfur-containing propanamide derivatives ที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้ว 2 ชนิด คือ glyparvin-A [214] and (+)-dihydroglyparvin [213] และสารในกลุ่มอะคริโดน อัลคาลอยด์ที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้ว 1 ชนิด คือ arborinine [87] สารที่แยกได้ถูกนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ คือ ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ไทป์ 1 และไทป์ 2 พบว่า glycosparvarine [266], glycofolinine [163] และ (+)-tetrahydroglyparvin [272] มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ไทป์ 1 และไทป์ 2 ในระดับปานกลางโดยที่มีค่าความเข้มข้นที่ยับยั้งไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เท่ากับ 151, 348 และ 229 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ (+)-S-deoxydihydroglyparvin [270] มีค่าความเข้มข้นที่ยับยั้งไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เท่ากับ 29.8 และ 44.6 ไมโครโมลาร์ ต่อไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ไทป์ 1 และ ไทป์ 2 ตามลำดับ
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacognosy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17114
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1750
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1750
Type: Thesis