https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17121
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pimpen Vejjajiva | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Hall, Mark | - |
dc.contributor.author | Bodin Skulkiat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkong University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en |
dc.description.abstract | We introduce a concept of computability relative to a structure, which specifies which functions on the domain of a first-order structure are computable, using the lambda calculus with patterns. In doing so, we add a new congruence, called a congruence in a structure to identify two syntactically different terms which represent the same element of the domain. We then show that, with the introduction of the new congruence, all the basic properties of the original lambda calculus with patterns still hold, including the Church-Rosser theorem. To justify the word "computable", we first prove that if a total function on N is recursive then it is computable relative to N, the standard structure for N. For the converse, we construct a Goedel coding for terms in the lambda calculus with patterns and investigate how to perform various steps in the reduction of an encoded term using recursive functions | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เรานำเสนอแนวคิดเรื่อง การคณนาได้สัมพัทธ์กับโครงสร้าง ซึ่งระบุว่าฟังก์ชันใดบนโดเมนของโครงสร้างอันดับที่หนึ่งสามารถคณนาได้โดยใช้แคลคูลัสแลมบ์ดาที่มีแบบรูป ในการนี้เรานิยามการสมภาคในโครงสร้าง เพื่อบ่งชี้ว่าสองพจน์ใดแทนสมาชิกเดียวกันในโดเมน เราแสดงให้เห็นว่าถึงแม้เราเพิ่มการสมภาคแบบใหม่แต่สมบัติพื้นฐานต่างๆของแคลคูลัสแลมบ์ดาที่มีแบบรูปดั้งเดิมยังคงอยู่ทุกประการ รวมทั้งสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีบทเชอร์ช-รอสเซอร์ด้วยเพื่อแสดงว่าการใช้คำว่า "การคณนาได้" นั้นสมเหตุผล เราพิสูจน์ว่า ถ้าฟังก์ชันบน N เป็นฟังก์ชันเวียนเกิดแล้ว ฟังก์ชันนั้นก็จะคณนาได้สัมพัทธ์กับ N ซึ่งเป็นโครงสร้างมาตรฐานของ N สำหรับบทกลับของทฤษฎีบทนี้ เราสร้างรหัสแบบเกอเดิลสำหรับพจน์ต่างๆในแคลคูลัสแลมบ์ดาที่มีแบบรูปพร้อมทั้งศึกษาขั้นตอนวิธีในการลดรูปพจน์ดังเกล่าโดยใช้ฟังก์ชันเวียนเกิด | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1752 | - |
dc.subject | Calculus | en |
dc.subject | Lambda calculus | en |
dc.subject | Functions | en |
dc.title | Computability via the lambda-calculus with patterns | en |
dc.title.alternative | การคณนาได้โดยแคลคูลัสแลมบ์ดาที่มีแบบรูป | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Mathematics | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1752 | - |