Title: The development of reverse transcription loop-mediated isothermal amplification for rapid detection of influenza viruses
Other Titles: การพัฒนาวิธี Reverse transcription loop-mediated isothermal amplification เพื่อตรวจหาไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ อย่างรวดเร็ว
Authors: Hein Min Tun
Advisors: Alongkorn Amonsin
Rungtip Chuanchuen
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Advisor's Email: Alongkorn.A@Chula.ac.th
Rungtip.C@Chula.ac.th, rchuanchuen@yahoo.com
Subjects: Influenza
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Influenza A infection is a major public health problem world wide. Four major pandemics in the past century including pandemic H1N1 2009 were caused by influenza A viruses. Different approaches of diagnosis assays have been developed to detect influenza A viruses. However, some techniques such as viral isolation, immunofluorescence assay (IFA) and other molecular assays including RT-PCR and real time RT-PCT have limitation to apply in mobile surveillance and unequipped laboratories in developing countries. In this study, one step reverse transcription loop-mediated isothermal amplification was developed as a rapid, sensitive to detect influenza A viruses. To reach the overall goal, a lamp primer set was designed by PrimerExpoler V4 and developed for a sensitive and specific amplification. The optimal amplification reaction is 63oC for 60 minutes then followed by 80oC for ten minutes. The developed assay is ten times more sensitive than conventional RT-PCR and comparable as real time RT-PCR. It is also highly specific for influenza viruses of different hosts. The colorimetric assay of LAMP products is also sensitive as gel electrophoresis. This developed one step RT-LAMP reveals comparable sensitive to detect the Influenza A viruses in both cloacal and tracheal samples. This method is also an easy to use technique and suitable for field surveillance and screening
Other Abstract: โรคไข้หวัดใหญ่เป็นโรคที่มีความสำคัญทางสาธารณสุข ในรอบศตวรรษที่ผ่านมามีการระบาดใหญ่ของโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ 4 ครั้ง รวมถึงการระบาดของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ใหม่ 2009 วิธีการตรวจพิสูจน์เชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่มีหลากหลายวิธี เช่น วิธีการเพาะแยกเชื้อไวรัส, วิธีอิมมูโน ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์, วิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรส และ วิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรสในสภาพจริง อย่างไรก็ตามบางวิธีไม่เหมาะสมและนำไปปรับใช้ในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา เนื่องจากมีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องห้องปฎิบัติการและไม่สะดวกในการนำไปใช้ในการออกพื้นที่ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธี one step reverse transcription loop-mediated isothermal amplification (one step RTLAMP) ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่มีความไวสูง และใช้เวลาน้อย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ออกแบบชุดของไพรเมอร์ที่มีความไวและความจำเพาะสูง และหาอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมของปฎิกริยาคือ 63oC นาน 1 ชั่วโมง ตามด้วย 80oC นาน 10 นาที วิธี one step RT-LAMP ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นมานี้มีความไวในการตรวจหาเชื้อมากกว่าวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรส 10 เท่า และมีความไวเท่ากับวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรสในสภาพจริง วิธีนี้ยังมีความจำเพาะต่อเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่จากโฮสต์หลายๆ ชนิด และมีความไวในการตรวจหาเชื้อจากการป้ายเชื้อทางหลอดลมและทางทวารร่วม โดยสรุปวิธีที่พัฒนานี้ เป็นวิธีที่มีความง่าย และสะดวก เหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้ในพื้นที่ที่มีการระบาด
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Veterinary Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17140
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1757
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1757
Type: Thesis