https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1715
Title: | Effects of low molar mass liquid crystal addition on the miscibility of syndiotactic polystyrene blends |
Other Titles: | ผลของการเติมผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำต่อการเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมซินดิโอแทกติกพอลิสไตรีน |
Authors: | Pichet Pahupongsab |
Advisors: | Supakanok Thongyai, M.L. |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | tsupakan@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Copolymers Polymerization Ploymer liquid crystals Liquid crystals Syndiotactic polystyrene |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research is concerned with studying the miscibility of syndiotactic polystyrene (SPS) blend with several polymers such as poly(alpha-methyl styrene) (PaMS), poly(ethyl methacrylate) (PEMA), poly(n-butyl methacrylate) (PBMA), poly(cyclohexyl acrylate) (PCHA), poly(cis-isoprene) (PIP) and poly(vinyl methyl ether) (PVME). SPS synthesized by using metallocene catalyst and modified-methylaluminoxane (MMAO) as cocatalyst. From the experimental results, it was found that the SPS can be miscible with PaMS, PEMA, PBMA, PCHA and PIP but it can not be miscible with PVME. Furthermore, the study concerned with the effect of addition cyclohexylbiphenylcyclohexane (CBC-33) and glycerol monostearate (GMS) on thermal properties and the crystallinity of blended polymer. The results showed that CBC-33 and GMS can also slightly decrease melting temperature (T[subscript m]) of the blends because they reduce melt viscosity of the blends, therefore the crystal of the blends will melt easier and form to crystalline slowly which correspond with depression of T[subscript c]. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ มุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการผสมเข้ากันได้ของซินดิโอแทกติกพอลิสไตรีน (SPS) กับพอลิเมอร์ตัวอื่น เช่น พอลิแอลฟาเมทธิลสไตรีน (PaMS), พอลิเอทธิลเมธาคริเลต (PEMA), พอลิบิวธิลเมธาคริเลต (PBMA), พอลิไซโคลเฮกซิลอะคริเลต (PCHA), พอลิไอโซพรีน (PIP) และพอลิไวนิลเมทธิลอีเธอร์ (PVME) โดยซินดิโอแทกติกพอลิสไตรีนสังเคราะห์ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนและเมทธิลอะลูมินอกเซนที่ปรับปรุงแล้วเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม (MMAO) จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ซินดิโอแทกติกพอลิสไตรีนสามารถผสมเข้ากันได้กับพอลิแอลฟาเมทธิลสไตรีน, พอลิเอทธิลเมธาคริเลต, พอลิบิวธิลเมธาคริเลต, พอลิไซโคลเฮกซิลอะคริเลต และพอลิไอโซพรีน แต่ไม่สามารถผสมเข้ากันได้กับพอลิไวนิลเมทธิลอีเธอร์ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของการเติมไซโคลเฮกซิลไบฟีนิลไซโคลเฮกเซน (CBC-33) และกลีเซอรอลมอนอสเตียเรต (GMS) ต่อสมบัติทางความร้อน และความเป็นผลึกของพอลิเมอร์ผสม จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ไซโคลเฮกซิลไบฟีนิลไซโคลเฮกเซน และกลีเซอรอลมอนอสเตียเรต ทำให้อุณหภูมิหลอมเหลว (T[subscript m]) ลดลงเล็กน้อย เนื่องจากสารทั้งสองไปลดความหนืดหลอมเหลวของพอลิเมอร์ผสม ทำให้ผลึกสามารถหลอมเหลวได้ง่ายขึ้น และก่อตัวเป็นผลึกได้ช้าลง ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับอุณหภูมิการเกิดผลึก (T[subscript c]) ที่มีแนวโน้มลดลงเช่นเดียวกัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1715 |
ISBN: | 9745313823 |
Type: | Thesis |