https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17154
Title: | Cytotoxicity of Thai rejuvenating herbs on mammary cancer cells (MCF-7) and colon cencer cells (SW-620) |
Other Titles: | ความเป็นพิษของสมุนไพรไทยในกลุ่มยาอายุวัฒนะต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (MCF-7) และเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ (SW-620) |
Authors: | Jiraphat Charoenkupt |
Advisors: | Wichai Cherdshewasart |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | cwichai@sc.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Herbs -- Thailand Breast -- Cancer Intestine, Large -- Cancer Drugs -- Toxicology |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The present study evaluated the cytotoxic activity potential of 24 crude extracts obtained from 22 plant species used in the Thai traditional medicine against MCF-7 (human breast cancer cells) and SW-620 (human colon cancer cells). The cytotoxic activity was analyzed by incubating the cancer cells with the plant ethanol extracts at the doses of 0.1, 1, 10, 25, 50, 75, 100, 500 and 1,000 µg/ml, respectively for 72 hours. The 3-(4, 5-Dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2, 5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide (MTT) assay was used to determine cytotoxicity of the harvested cells in comparison with the DMSO control group. The plant extracts that showed a significantly cytotoxicity was/were verified from the IC [subscript 50] value of less than 30 g/ml. The leaf extract of Suregada multiflorum showed the highest cytotoxicity against MCF-7 cells with IC[subscript 50] value of 23.80 g/ml. The ethanolic extract of Stephania erecta (tuberous root), Streblus asper (seed), Suregada multiflorum (leaf), Piper nigrum (seed), Piper nigrum (fruit), Stephania venosa (tuberous root), Betula alnoides (whole stem), Diospyros rhodocalyx (stem bark) and Cyperus rotundus (rhizome), exhibited cytotoxicity against SW-620 cells with IC [subscript 50] values of 5.08, 5.55, 5.90, 14.60, 14.78, 15.73, 23.83, 29.34, and 29.47 μg/ml, respectively. The ethanolic extracts of Betula alnoides, Streblus asper, Stephania erecta, Stephania venosa and Suregada multiflorum extract showed the positive selectivity (Selectivity index) against SW-620 cells. The study provided information on some of the Thai rejuvenating herbs with potential anti-proliferation effect against the studied cancer cell lines |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งของสารสกัดหยาบเอทานอลจากสมุนไพรซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบในตำรับยาอายุวัฒนะ 22 ชนิด โดยทำการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเพาะเลี้ยง 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ เซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (MCF-7) และ เซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ (SW-620) โดยใช้ 3-(4,5-Dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide (MTT) หลังจากการบ่มสารสกัดหยาบที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 0.1, 1, 10, 25, 50, 75, 100 , 500 และ 1,000 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเป็นเวลานาน 72 ชั่วโมง การวิเคราะห์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ได้เปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุม และหาค่าร้อยละการเติบโตของเซลล์เพื่อหาค่า IC [subscript 50] จากการศึกษาสารสกัดสมุนไพรที่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งที่ค่า IC[subscript 50]ต่ำกว่า 30 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร พบว่ามีเพียงสารสกัดจากขันทองพยาบาท (ใบ) ชนิดเดียวที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม โดยมีค่า IC[subscript 50]เท่ากับ 23.80 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สำหรับเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้มีทั้งหมด 9 ชนิดได้แก่ บัวบกป่า (หัว) ข่อย (เมล็ด) ขันทองพยาบาท (ใบ) พริกไทย (ผล) พริกไทย (เมล็ด) บอระเพ็ดพุงช้าง (หัว) กำลังเสือโคร่ง (ต้น) ตะโกนา (เปลือกต้น) และ แห้วหมู (หัว) โดยมีค่า IC [subscript 50] เท่ากับ 5.08 5.53 5.90 14.60 14.67 15.73 23.83 29.34 และ 29.47 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ซึ่งสารสกัดที่มีฤทธิ์จำเพาะ (Selectivity index) กับเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ ได้แก่ ตะโกนา ข่อย ขันทองพยาบาท บัวบกป่า และ บอระเพ็ดพุงช้าง ซึ่งเป็นที่น่าสนใจจากการศึกษานี้ได้พบสมุนไพรหลายชนิดซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ที่ดีในการยับยั้งการเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็ง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.) --Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17154 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1761 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1761 |
Type: | Thesis |