https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17365
Title: | บทบาทขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นด้านที่อยู่อาศัยตามนโยบายการกระจายอำนาจ : กรณีศึกษา เทศบาลนครสมุทรสาคร |
Other Titles: | The role of the local authority for housing under the policy of decentralization : a case study of Samut Sakhon municipality (Thesaban Nakorn) |
Authors: | อำนาจ ธนานันทชัย |
Advisors: | กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์ วันชัย มีชาติ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Kundoldibya@hotmail.com, Kundoldibya.P@Chula.ac.th Vanchai.M@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การปกครองท้องถิ่น การกระจายอำนาจปกครอง ที่อยู่อาศัย |
Issue Date: | 2552 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | หลักการกระจายอำนาจมีเป้าหมายไปสู่การสร้างศักยภาพให้กับท้องถิ่นในการปกครองตนเอง พร้อมกับการโอนหน้าที่การจัดบริการสาธารณะต่างๆ ที่แต่เดิมหน่วยราชการส่วนกลางรับผิดชอบ ไปเป็นหน้าขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ในส่วนบริการสาธารณะทางด้านที่อยู่อาศัยที่เดิม การเคหะแห่งชาติเป็นหน่วยงานหลักในดำเนินการปัจจุบัน ปัจจุบันได้ถูกกำหนดให้ถ่ายโอนให้กับท้องถิ่นดำเนินงานแทน ตามหลักการที่ว่าท้องถิ่นเป็นผู้รู้ปัญหาและสนองตอบต่อความต้องการของท้องถิ่นได้ดีที่สุด ซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลในการดำเนินงานมากขึ้น ผลจากการศึกษา กรณีศึกษาเทศบาลนครสมุทรสาคร โดยการเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินงาน ได้พบว่า หลังจากมีนโยบายการกระจายอำนาจมากกว่าทศวรรษ ปัจจุบันเทศบาลนครสมุทรสาครดำเนินงานด้านที่อยู่อาศัยใน 3 ลักษณะ คือ 1) การดำเนินงานปรับปรุงระบบสาธารณูปโภคในชุมชน 2) การเป็นผู้ประสานจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้มีรายได้น้อย และ 3) การรับแนวทางหรือนโยบายการพัฒนาจากองค์กรส่วนกลาง ซึ่งการดำเนินภารกิจยังคงเป็นไปในรูปแบบของการแก้ไขปัญหาเฉพาะหน้า ไม่ได้มีการพิจารณาถึงการสร้างมาตรการในการวางแผนรองรับความต้องการและป้องกันปัญหาในอนาคต รวมถึงขาดการประสานการวางแผนจัดการด้านที่อยู่อาศัยกับวางผังเมือง ซึ่งมีผลต่อการพัฒนาพื้นที่และเศรษฐกิจของเมือง การดำเนินภาระงานในเรื่องที่อยู่อาศัยของเทศบาลเป็นไปในลักษณะของการแก้ไขปัญหาจากข้อร้องเรียนจากประชาชนเป็นหลัก มิได้เป็นไปในลักษณะของการริเริ่มการดำเนินงานเพื่อให้เกิดการยกระดับควบคู่ไปกับการพัฒนาเมืองและการวางแผนด้านการจัดเก็บรายได้ของท้องถิ่นแต่อย่างใด ทำให้เห็นได้ว่า การดำเนินบทบาททางด้านที่อยู่อาศัยในปัจจุบันของท้องถิ่นเองไม่ได้เป็นไปในทิศทางที่สอดคล้องไปกับหลักของการพึ่งพาตนเองตามหลักการกระจายอำนาจ นอกจากนี้ จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมในเรื่องของบทบาทในการดำเนินงานทางด้านที่อยู่อาศัยของท้องถิ่นในต่างประเทศ คือ อังกฤษ ญี่ปุ่น และมาเลเซีย ทำให้พบว่าในประเทศที่มีระบบการจัดการทางด้านที่อยู่อาศัยที่ก้าวหน้านั้น ท้องถิ่นของประเทศเหล่านี้ ต่างมีอำนาจหน้าที่และแสดงบทบาทของตนในการดำเนินงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาทางด้านที่อยู่อาศัยในระดับสูงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศไทย ทำให้เห็นถึงบทบาทในทางที่ได้รับการคาดหวังที่ขาดหายไป จากการศึกษา จึงเสนอให้เสนอให้เทศบาลนครควรมีการดำเนินบทบาททางด้านที่อยู่อาศัยใน 3 ลักษณะ คือ 1) บทบาทในการเป็นผู้วางแผนและกำหนดนโยบายทางด้านที่อยู่อาศัย 2) บทบาทในการเป็นผู้ลงมือปฏิบัติ และ3) บทบาทในการเป็นผู้ประสานความร่วมมือกับภาคส่วนอื่น เพื่อให้การแสดงบทบาททางด้านที่อยู่อาศัยของท้องถิ่นสามารถที่จะบรรลุถึงผลสำเร็จอย่างยั่งยืนตามตามหลักการกระจายอำนาจอย่างแท้จริง |
Other Abstract: | Decentralization is aimed at developing the capability of local government and at transferring public service responsibility from central to local government. In the area of housing, the National Housing Authority was the organization which carried out all housing development projects for the country in past. Now that responsibility belongs to each local government. The rationale behind such a change is that the local people and their governments are those who are most aware of and can solve their own problems best. This can lead to greater effectiveness in dealing with housing issues. In this study, Samut Sakorn Municipality’s (Thesaban Nakhon) housing management were studied by means of a field survey and interview of the officer in charge. Findings from the study show that, after more than a decade of experience in housing administration the Samut Sakhon Municipality has arrived at three policies to manage housing issues. First, it has improved infrastructure in the community. Second, it co–ordinated agencies to provide low - income earners for housing. Third, it has supported and implemented one of the policies of the central government. However, implementation of housing policy by the Municipality has been somewhat ad hoc, reacting to complaints on a case by case basis. Thus, there have been no proactive measure to plan for the future housing needs of the community and no contingency plan to deal with possible problems. Furthermore, town planning has not been coordinated with housing management policies of the Municipality. Thus, the work of the Samut Sakhon government does not really support the housing development work that paralleled to provincial development and tax collection as expected. As a result, the role of the Municipality on housing management does not reflect the intended goal of self – reliance of the decentralization policy. In addition, from studying the role of local governments in the United Kingdom, Japan and Malaysia, it can be stated that the municipalities in Thailand do not play as active a role as municipalities in those countries. In conclusion, to unravel this soft spot, the three following guidelines are suggested. First, the Samut Sakhon Municipality must have a clear plan to implement its housing policy. Second, it must be the actual practitioner of these policies. Third, it has to coordinate with all related sectors and organizations in order to attain the decentralization’s goals. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (คพ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552 |
Degree Name: | เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เคหการ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17365 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.890 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.890 |
Type: | Thesis |