https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17433
Title: | Bioactive compounds from Derris malaccensis, Carissa carandas and Carissa spinarum |
Other Titles: | สารที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากหางไหลขาว, หนามแดง และหนามพรม |
Authors: | Ruchira Wangteeraprasert |
Advisors: | Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Kittisak.L@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Derris malaccensis Carissa carandas Carissa spinarum |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Phytochemical study of the roots of Derris malaccensis Prain. led to the isolation of a new rotenoid, namely, 6-oxo-dehydroelliptone, along with six known compounds, 12-deoxo-12α-acetoxyelliptone, 12a-hydroxyelliptone, tephrosin, dehydroelliptone, deguelin and elliptone. Chemical examination of the stems of Carissa carandas L. led to the isolation of two new compounds, namely, (6S,7R,8R)-7a-[(β-glucopyranosyl)oxy]lyoniresinol and carandoside, along with three known compounds. The known compounds are (6R,7S,8S)-7a-[(α-glucopyranosyl)oxy]lyoniresinol, (-)-carissanol and (-)-nortrachelogenin. From the stems of C. spinarum L., twelve known compounds were isolated, including (-)-carissanol, (-)-nortrachelogenin, scopoletin, (-)-carinol, (+)-cycloolivil, (+)-8-hydroxypinoresinol, (-)-olivil, (-)-secoisolariciresinol, (+)-pinoresinol, carissone, digitoxigenin 3-O-β-D-digitalopyranoside and evomonoside. The structures of all of these isolates were determined on the basis of spectroscopic evidence, including comparison of their UV, IR, MS and NMR properties with previously reported data. These isolated compounds were evaluated for their free radical scavenging, anti-herpes simplex virus (HSV-1 and HSV-2), antibacterial and cytotoxic activities. Ten lignans were found to posses moderate free radical scavenging activity whereas two compounds showed weak activity. Two compounds, tephrosin and elliptone, exhibited moderate activity against HSV-1 and HSV-2 in post-treatment and inactivation assays while evomonside showed moderate activity against both types of virus only in the inactivation method. In addition, no compounds showed antibacterial activity at the concentration 128 µg/mL. Interestingly, elliptone possessed cytotoxicity against cancerous cells A549 and MCF7 but showed no toxicity against WI-38 normal cells |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของรากหางไหลขาว สามารถแยกสารใหม่ในกลุ่ม rotenoid ได้ 1 ชนิด คือ 6-oxo-dehydroelliptone และอีก 6 ชนิดเป็นสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้ว คือ 12-deoxo-12α-acetoxyelliptone, 12a-hydroxyelliptone, tephrosin, dehydroelliptone, deguelin และ elliptone การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของลำต้นหนามแดง สามารถแยกสารใหม่ 2 ชนิด คือ (6S,7R,8R)-7a-[(β-glucopyranosyl)oxy]lyoniresinol และ carandoside นอกจากนี้ยังพบสารที่มีรายงานมาแล้วอีก 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ (6R,7S,8S)-7a-[(β-glucopyranosyl)oxy]lyoniresinol, (-)-carissanol และ (-)-nortrachelogenin. ส่วนการศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของลำต้นหนามพรม พบสารที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว 12 ชนิด ได้แก่ (-)-carissanol, (-)-nortrachelogenin, scopoletin, (-)-carinol, (+)-cycloolivil, (+)-8-hydroxypinoresinol, (-)-olivil, (-)-secoisolariciresinol, (+)-pinoresinol, carissone, digitoxigenin 3-O-β-D-digitalopyranoside และ evomonoside การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้นี้ อาศัยการวิเคราะห์สเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่ทราบโครงสร้างแล้ว ได้ทำการทดลองฤทธิ์จับอนุมูลอิสระ, ฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสเริม, ฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียและฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของสารที่สกัดแยกได้ พบว่า สารจำพวก lignan จำนวน 10 ชนิดมีฤทธิ์ปานกลางในการจับอนุมูลอิสระ ขณะที่สารอีก 2 ชนิดมีฤทธิ์อ่อน มีสาร 2 ชนิดคือ tephrosin และ elliptone ที่มีฤทธิ์ปานกลางในการต้านไวรัสเริมทั้งสองชนิด และในการทดลองทั้งแบบ post-treatment และ inactivation ส่วน evomonoside นั้นมีฤทธิ์ปานกลางในการต้านไวรัสเริมทั้งสองชนิดเฉพาะในการทดลองแบบ inactivation เท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ไม่มีสารใดเลยที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่ามีสารบางชนิดมีฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ สารที่น่าสนใจ คือ elliptone ที่มีฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เฉพาะเจาะจงในเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด A549 และ MCF7 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ปกติชนิด WI-38 |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacognosy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17433 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1776 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1776 |
Type: | Thesis |